Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 23 December

Current Affairs 23 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: SEHAT, SAMVAD, NPCI, Status of Leopards in India 2018, BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2020.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: SEHAT, SAMVAD, NPCI, Status of Leopards in India 2018, BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2020.

Q1. Gatka, which is one of four Indigenous Games to be part of Khelo India Youth Games 2021, has its origin from which of the following states?
(a) MP
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Punjab
(d) Haryana
(e) Manipur

Q2. Who among the following won gold in the Women’s category at Cologne Boxing World Cup?
(a) Manisha Moun
(b) Simranjit Kaur
(c) Sakshi Choudhary
(d) Both A and B
(e) A,B and C

Q3. Name the former two-time chief minister of Madhya Pradesh and Veteran Congress leader, who passed away recently?
(a) Tirath Ram Amla
(b) Raashid Alvi
(c) Amar Nath Agarwal
(d) Narayan Rane
(e) Motilal Vora

Q4. India observes the National Mathematics Day every year on _________ since 2012.
(a) 21 December
(b) 22 December
(c) 23 December
(d) 24 December
(e) 25 December

Q5. Who among the following has won the BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2020?
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Michael Jordan
(c) Usain Bolt
(d) Michael Phelps
(e) Lewis Hamilton

Q6. Name the Indian Bank, which launched a unique variant of a contactless debit card under the name ‘RuPay Select’, in association with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Union Bank of India

Q7. As per the “Status of Leopard in India 2018” report, the population of leopard in India has increased by ________per cent in four years since 2014.
(a) 30 per cent
(b) 40 per cent
(c) 50 per cent
(d) 60 per cent
(e) 70 per cent

Q8. India and Vietnam signed ___________ agreements during the virtual summit 2020.
(a) Nine
(b) Eight
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) Seven

Q9. In which Union Territory, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch ‘SEHAT’ – Health Insurance Scheme on 26th December?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Ladakh
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Andaman and Nicobar Island

Q10. This year nation celebrates his __________ birth anniversary of Mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan.
(a) 132nd
(b) 133rd
(c) 134th
(d) 135th
(e) 136th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gatka originates from Punjab. It is a traditional fighting style of the Nihang Sikh Warriors, used both as self-defence as well as a sport.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manisha Moun and Simranjit Kaur won gold in Women’s category.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran Congress leader, Motilal Vora has passed away following post-COVID-19 complications.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India observes the National Mathematics Day every year on 22 December since 2012.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Formula 1 world champion, Lewis Hamilton has won the BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2020.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Central Bank of India has launched a unique variant of a contactless debit card under the name ‘RuPay Select’, in association with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union environment minister, Prakash Javadekar has released a report titled the ‘Status of Leopard in India 2018’. As per the report, the population of leopard in India has increased by 60 per cent in four years since 2014.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. India and Vietnam signed seven agreements during the virtual summit in areas such as defence, scientific research, renewable energy, nuclear energy, petro-chemicals, and cancer treatment.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch ‘SEHAT’ – Health Insurance Scheme for the entire Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir on 26th December.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year nation celebrates his 133rd birth anniversary of Mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd December 2020

You may also like to read:

23 December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!