Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 26 and 27 December

Current Affairs 26 and 27 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th and 27th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: E-Sampada, PR Insight, Subhadra Local Area Bank, HDFC Bank, Good Governance Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th and 27th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: E-Sampada, PR Insight, Subhadra Local Area Bank, HDFC Bank, Good Governance Day.

Q1. When is the Good Governance Day observed in India?
(a) 25 December
(b) 24 December
(c) 22 December
(d) 23 December
(e) 26 December

Q2. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India for 2020-21 as per the latest estimate by rating agency India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra)?
(a) -8.8 percent
(b) -7.8 percent
(c) -9.8 percent
(d) -10.8 percent
(e) -11.0 percent

Q3. Digiboxx is an India-owned cloud storage platform, launched by which entity?
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) Paytm
(c) NPCI
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) WIPRO

Q4. Name the firm which has topped the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) Movers and Shakers 2020 Ranking released recently by Wizikey.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q5. RBI has recently cancelled the licence of which local area bank in Maharashtra?
(a) Krishna Bhima Samruddhi Local Area Bank Ltd
(b) Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd
(c) Subhadra Local Area Bank Ltd
(d) Capital Local Area Bank Ltd
(e) All of these

Q6. The largest Hockey Stadium of India is being set up in which city?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Rourkela
(c) Pune
(d) Nagpur
(e) Mumbai

Q7. How much amount of financial support has been announced by the United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) to support the development of critical infrastructure projects in India in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic?
(a) $74 million
(b) $34 million
(c) $54 million
(d) $64 million
(e) $84 million

Q8. In which of the following state India’s first Lithium refinery is soon going to be set up?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q9. Which of the following state recently launched Mobile Application and web portal called ‘PR Insight’?
(a) Tripura
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q10. A new book titled ‘Covid-19: Sabhyata ka Sankat Aur Samadhan’ (Covid-19: Crisis of Civilisation and Solutions) authored by?
(a) Dharamvir Bharati
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Kailash Satyarthi
(d) Kiran Desai
(e) Aravind Adiga

Q11. Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched __________, a new web portal and mobile app on Good Governance Day.
(a) E-Aapada
(b) E-Sampada
(c) E-Vipada
(d) E-Suraksha
(e) E-Dharma

Q12. In which state, an 18-feet tall statue of late former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee has been unveiled?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) West Bengal
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q13. The GDP estimate of India for FY22 as per Ind-Ra is _______.
(a) 10.2%
(b) 9.6%
(c) 11.5%
(d) 8.8%
(e) 10.8%

Q14. Which company has achieved the top rank among the “Wallet and UPI” segment of the BFSI Movers and Shakers 2020 report by Wizikey?
(a) Paytm
(b) Amazon Pay
(c) PhonePe
(d) Freecharge
(e) Google Pay

Q15. The Good Governance Day is observed to marks the birth anniversary of which leader?
(a) APJ Abdul Kalam
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(e) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, Good Governance Day (Sushasan Divas)is observed annually on December 25.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised India’s GDP estimate for the current financial year 2020-21 (FY21) to -7.8 percent from -11.8 percent estimated earlier.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog has launched indigenously developed India’s first Digital Asset Management and Storage platform, called ‘DigiBoxx’

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. HDFC Bank is the top ranked company among the 100 Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) companies in the country, as per the BFSI Movers and Shakers 2020 report by Wizikey.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the banking licence issued to Subhadra Local Area Bank Ltd., Kolhapur, Maharashtra to carry on banking business in India w.e.f December 24, 2020.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new world-class hockey stadium is being set up in Rourkela city of Odisha, as announced by the Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik. The stadium will be constructed in the Biju Patnaik University of Technology campus, Rourkela.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) has announced to invest $54 million in India to support the development of critical infrastructure projects in the country in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first Lithium refinery is soon going to be set up in Gujarat. Manikaran Power Limited, one of the country’s largest power trading and renewable energy company will invest around Rs 1,000 crore to set up this refinery.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab Chief Minister Captain, Amarinder Singh has launched Mobile Application and web portal called ‘PR Insight’, to improve the delivery of citizen-centric services, based upon the feedback of its citizens on government policies.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nobel laureate Kailash Satyarthi’s new book titled ‘Covid-19: Sabhyata ka Sankat Aur Samadhan’ (Covid-19: Crisis of Civilisation and Solutions) was launched by former Chief Justice of India Dipak Misra and Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Harivansh Narayan Singh.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched E-Sampada, a new web portal and mobile app on Good Governance Day.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has unveiled an 18-feet tall statue of late former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee on the occasion of his 96th birth anniversary at the historic Ridge in the state capital.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ind-Ra has estimated the GDP to grow by 9.6% in 2021-22 (FY22).

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Google Pay has achieved the top rank among the “Wallet and UPI” segment of the BFSI Movers and Shakers 2020 report by Wizikey.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The day commemorates the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee (25 December 1924 – 16 August 2018).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 26th and 27th December 2020

You may also like to read:

20 December To 26 December Weekly Current Affairs 2020 | 75 Important Current Affairs MCQ | Adda247

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD