Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 27 November

Current Affairs 27th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Varunastra, ICC Chairman, Sri Guru Nanak Dev ji, Indian Constitution Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Varunastra, ICC Chairman, Sri Guru Nanak Dev ji, Indian Constitution Day.

Q1. When is the Constitution Day of India observed?
(a) 25 November
(b) 26 November
(c) 24 November
(d) 23 November
(e) 22 November

Q2. Name the first Production unit of Heavy Weight Torpedo (HWT), flagged off by DRDO recently for Indian Navy?
(a) Aridhaman
(b) Vagsheer
(c) Varunastra
(d) Sindhurakshak
(e) Dhanashree

Q3. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has partnered with which insurance company to launch the ‘Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)’?
(a) LIC India
(b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(c) HDFC Life Insurance
(d) PNB MetLife India Insurance
(e) IDBI Life Insurance

Q4. National Milk Day is celebrated on annual basis in India on which day?
(a) November 26
(b) November 24
(c) November 25
(d) November 23
(e) November 27

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of International Cricket Council (ICC)?
(a) Beresford Williams
(b) Shane Watson
(c) Brian Lara
(d) Tom Harrison
(e) Greg Barclay

Q6. The National Science Film Festival 2020 is which edition of the annual event?
(a) 10th
(b) 12th
(c) 7th
(d) 15th
(e) 20th

Q7. Government has approved the merger of crisis-ridden Lakshmi Vilas Bank Limited (LVB), with which of these banks?
(a) Deutsche Bank India
(b) DBS Bank India
(c) Standard Chartered Bank India
(d) HSBC Bank India
(e) Barclays Bank

Q8. Who is famously known as the Father of India’s White Revolution?
(a) Tribhuvandas Kishibhai Patel
(b) Sam Pitroda
(c) M. S. Swaminathan
(d) Verghese Kurien
(e) Gaura Devi

Q9. In which of the following state Thaawarchand Gehlot has e-launched a ‘National Portal for Transgender Persons’ and e-inaugurated a ‘Garima Greh: A Shelter Home for Transgender Persons’?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q10. One of the greatest footballers of all time, ___________ passed away recently.
(a) Franz Beckenbauer
(b) Zinedine Zidane
(c) Diego Maradona
(d) Pele
(e) Johan Cruyff

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Constitution Day (National Law Day), also known as Samvidhan Divas, is celebrated in India on 26 November every year to commemorate the adoption of Constitution of India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development (DRDO) Chairman G Satheesh Reddy flagged off the first Production unit of Heavy Weight Torpedo (HWT), Varunastra on 21 November 2020.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has launched a low-cost insurance scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)’ for its customers to bring large sections of the underserved and unserved population into the financial mainstream. IPPB has collaborated with PNB MetLife India Insurance Company for this product.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, November 26 is celebrated as National Milk Day, since 2014.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Greg Barclay, an Auckland-based commercial lawyer and director of New Zealand Cricket (NZC) since 2012, has been elected as the new chairman of the International Cricket Council (ICC) on 24 November 2020, after a second round of voting.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The tenth edition of prestigious National science film festival kicked off on 24th November 2020 in a virtual mode.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the amalgamation of crisis-ridden Lakshmi Vilas Bank Limited (LVB) with DBS Bank India Limited (DBIL).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The father of India’s White Revolution, Dr. Verghese Kurien (also nicknamed as Milkman of India).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Thaawarchand Gehlot has e-launched a ‘National Portal for Transgender Persons’ and e-inaugurated a ‘Garima Greh: A Shelter Home for Transgender Persons’ in Vadodara, Gujarat.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. One of the greatest footballers of all time, Diego Maradona passed away. He was captain when Argentina won the 1986 World Cup, producing a series of sublime individual performances.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

27th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!