Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 28th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 28th February

Current Affairs 28th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 28th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World NGO Day, 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games, National Statistical Office, JPMorgan, State Bank of India.

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 28th February_50.1

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World NGO Day, 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games, National Statistical Office, JPMorgan, State Bank of India.

Q1. The second Khelo India National Winter Games has been organised in which place?
(a) Gangtok
(b) Dehradun
(c) Gulmarg
(d) Dalhousie
(e) Ranikhet

Q2. When is World NGO Day observed?
(a) February 25
(b) February 26
(c) February 24
(d) February 27
(e) February 28

Q3. According to the second advanced estimates of the National Statistical Office (NSO),what is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the fiscal 2020-21?
(a) -8%
(b) -11%
(c) -9%
(d) -10%
(e) -12%

Q4. Michael Somare, has passed away recently. He was the first prime minister of which country?
(a) Philippines
(b) Singapore
(c) Fiji
(d) Papua New Guinea
(e) Sudan

Q5. Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri who has passed away recently was a renowned poet of ___________.
(a) Malayalam
(b) Marathi
(c) Urdu
(d) Odia
(e) Assami

Q6. Who has been recently appointed as the United Nations goodwill ambassador?
(a) Gyalyum Sangay Choden Wangchuck
(b) Natalia Vodianova
(c) Dia Mirza
(d) M Nethra
(e) Marc Llistosella

Q7. Vinay Kumar has announced retirement recently. He was associated with which sport?
(a) Chess
(b) Badminton
(c) Football
(d) Table Tennis
(e) Cricket

Q8. National Payments Corporation of India(NPCI) has announced that UPI AutoPay has now gone live on _________.
(a) Amazon Music
(b) Spotify
(c) Gaana
(d) YouTube Music
(e) SoundCloud

Q9. Recently, which bank has joined JPMorgan’s blockchain payments network.
(a) AU Small Finance Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) ICICI Bank

Q10. Former India all-rounder, ___________ has announced his retirement from all formats of cricket.
(a) Stuart Binny
(b) Saurabh Tiwary
(c) Yusuf Pathan
(d) Abhimanyu Mithun
(e) Robin Uthappa

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games through video conference. The second edition of Khelo India-Winter Games has been organised at the world famous ski-resort Gulmarg in Baramulla district of Jammu and Kashmir.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Each year the World NGO Day is celebrated on February 27. The Day was officially recognised and declared by the 12 member countries (Belarus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The GDP growth of India during 2020-21 is estimated to contract 8 percent, as per the second advanced estimates projected by the National Statistical Office (NSO). This was 4.9 percent in 2019-20.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Michael Somare, the first prime minister of Papua New Guinea has passed away. He was 84. Michael Somare was known as the “father of the nation” because he led the Pacific archipelago to independence from Australia in 1975.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned Malayalam poet, priest and academician Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri, has passed away. He was 81. He was honoured with the Padma Shri in 2014, for his contribution in the world of Malayalam literature for decades.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russian supermodel and philanthropist Natalia Vodianova has become a United Nations goodwill ambassador, pledging to promote the sexual and reproductive rights of women and girls and tackle stigmas surrounding their bodies.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former India international and Karnataka captain, R Vinay Kumar has announced retirement from all forms of cricket.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has announced that UPI AutoPay has now gone live on Gaana.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Bank of India has tied up with JPMorgan to use the US bank’s blockchain technology to speed up overseas transactions. The tie-up is expected to reduce SBI customers’ transaction costs and time taken for payments.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former India all-rounder, Yusuf Pathan has announced his retirement from all formats of cricket.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 28th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 28th February_60.1

21st to 27th February Current Affairs 2021 | Weekly Current Affairs 2021 75 Important MCQ Adda247

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 28th February_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?