English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th February

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, which came (1) effect in April this year, is meant to transform the education sector and take India closer to the goal of universal schooling. But with admissions to the new academic session just (2) the corner, it is fast becoming clear that (3) well-intentioned ideas into (4) will take some doing. For a start, the guidelines for admissions under the RTE prohibit schools from conducting any sort of student profiling. The stress on a random yet justifiable admission process means that schools will have to resort to something as quirky as a lottery system. However, leaving admission to a good school to pure (5) will only incentivise manipulations, defeating the very essence of RTE.
Q1.
(a) with
(b) for
(c) on
(d) into
(e) in

Q2.
(a) around
(b) near
(c) into
(d) about
(e) reaching

Q3.
(a) forming
(b) translating
(c) having
(d) taking
(e) framing

Q4.
(a) affect
(b) ideas
(c) practice
(d) concept
(e) procedure

Q5.
(a) benefit
(b) merit
(c) chance
(d) basis
(e) method

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
Q6.
(a) Sugar-sweetened drinks does not
(b) pose any particular health risk, and
(c) are not a unique risk factor
(d) for obesity or heart disease.
(e) No error

Q7.
(a) Airline managements should not
(b) that the ultimate passenger unfriendliness
(c) is to have their planes crash
(d) due to adopted of unsafe procedures.
(e) No error

Q8.
(a) Celebrating its ten long years
(b) in the industry, a private entertainment channel
(c) announced a series of
(d) programmes at a press conference.
(e) No error

Q9.
(a) The award ceremony ended
(b) on a note of good cheer
(c) with audiences responding warmly
(d) to its line up of films.
(e) No error

Q10.
(a) The actress was ordered to
(b) wear an alcohol monitoring bracelet and
(c) submit to random weekly drug testing after
(d) she failed to appear for a court date last week.
(e) No error

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks. There are five pairs of words below each sentence. Each pair is, numbered. Choose the pair of words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same order so as to complete the sentence meaningfully.
Q11. The___________ playing of loud music has led the angry residents of this vicinity to file a police complaint and move court against the organiser’s lack of ___________for the people’s need for a peaceful neighbourhood.
(a) peaceful, thought
(b) abrupt, hope
(c) incessant, consideration
(d) fashionable, friendliness
(e) intermittent, interpretation

Q12. The___________ of the chronic balance of payments deficit which has___________ the Finance Ministry under three Prime Minister is very real.
(a) temptation, reviled
(b) understanding, menaced
(c) impact, underestimated
(d) obligation blessed
(e) dilemma, plagued

Q13. Britain for the present, is deeply___________ in economic troubles, and the economic future, heavily___________ looks uncertain.
(a) engrossed, responsive
(b) ingrained, skeptical
(c) saturate, enveloped
(d) mired, mortgaged
(e) restrained, participative

Q14. Our Constitution was based on the belief that the free___________ of ideas, people and cultures is essential to the___________ of a democratic society.
(a) selection, concurrence
(b) interchange, preservation
(c) reversal, upholding
(d) dissemination, congruence
(e) distinction, design

Q15. As this country has become more___________ industrial and internationalised, it has like all Western democracies, experienced a necessary increase in the___________ of the executive.
(a) urbanized, role
(b) objective, wealth
(c) synthesized, efficiency
(d) civilized, convenience
(e) concretized, vision

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 27th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 26th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Sugar-sweetened drinks do not’ is correct use as plural subject is followed by plural verb.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘due to adoption (Noun) of unsafe procedures’ is correct use.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘announced a series of’ is correct use.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The plural of audience is audience only. So, ‘with audience responding warmly’ is correct use.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘incessant, consideration’ is correct use.
Incessant means (of something regarded as unpleasant) continuing without pause or interruption.
Consideration means careful thought, typically over a period of time.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘dilemma, plagued’ is the correct use.
Dilemma means a difficult situation or problem.
Plagued means cause continual trouble or distress to.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘engrossed, responsive’ is the correct use.
Engrossed means absorb all the attention or interest of.
Responsive means reacting quickly and positively.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘dissemination, congruence’ is the correct use.
Dissemination means the act of spreading something, especially information.
Congruence means agreement or harmony; compatibility.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘concretized, vision’ is the correct use.
Concretized means make (an idea or concept) real; give specific or definite form to.
Vision means state of being able to see.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?