Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 29 and 30 December

Current Affairs 29 and 30 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th and 30th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: One Nation One Card, Kisan Rail, INS Sindhuvir, PASSEX, Skyroot Aerospace.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th and 30th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: One Nation One Card, Kisan Rail, INS Sindhuvir, PASSEX, Skyroot Aerospace.

Q1. Which player has been named as the captain for the ICC ODI Team of the Decade?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) David Warner
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) AB de Villiers

Q2. Which naval forces of which country has commissioned the Indian Navy’s submarine INS Sindhuvir in its fleet recently?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Malaysia
(e) Bangladesh

Q3. Anshu Malik is related to which sports?
(a) Shooting
(b) Tennis
(c) Wrestling
(d) Cricket
(e) Golf

Q4. Jon Huber who has passed away recently was associated with which gaming event?
(a) Formula Racing
(b) Wrestling
(c) Football
(d) Cricket
(e) Tennis

Q5. Russian player ____________ has been banned from which sports recently for betting and fixing charges.
(a) Vladimir Ivanov
(b) Ivan Sozonov
(c) Nina Vislova
(d) Vladimir Malkov
(e) Nikita Khakimov

Q6. Which player has been named as the skipper of the latest ICC Test Team of the Decade?
(a) Ben Stokes
(b) David Warner
(c) Alistair Cook
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Steve Smith

Q7. Name the player who has been awarded the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade 2020?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Steve Smith
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Joe Root

Q8. The first ever fully automated driverless train service in India has been inaugurated in which city by PM Modi recently?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Lucknow

Q9. PM Modi has recently flagged off the 100th Kisan Rail of India. This new service has been started to link which states?
(a) Karnataka and West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu and Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
(d) Maharashtra and West Bengal
(e) Maharashtra and Bihar

Q10. Who is the author of the book “Sutranivednachi sutra- ek anbav”?
(a) Roopa Chari
(b) Abner Dias
(c) Gitikka Ganju Dhar
(d) Shweta Lalwani
(e) Ravi Tripathi

Q11. Sunil Kothari, who has passed away recently was a noted historian of ___________.
(a) Military Wars
(b) Hindi Literature
(c) Indian Dance
(d) Religious Culture
(e) Science

Q12. The Indian and Vietnamese Navy held their PASSEX exercise in which region?
(a) Arabian Sea
(b) South China Sea
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) Pacific Ocean
(e) Indian Ocean

Q13. Name the first ever Indian private company to successfully test fire solid fueled rocket engine dubbed as Kalam-5?
(a) Skyroot Aerospace
(b) Dhruva Space
(c) Bellatrix Aerospace
(d) Manastu Space Technologies
(e) Mindarray Aerospace

Q14. Ellyse Perry has won the title of ICC Women’s Player of the Decade, ODI Player of the Decade and T20I Player of the Decade award for 2020. She is from which country?
(a) South Africa
(b) England
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia
(e) West Indies

Q15. Who has won the title of Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade 2020?
(a) Kumar Sangakkara
(b) Steve Smith
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Joe Root
(e) Virat Kohli

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Indian captain and wicket-keeper batsman Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been named as the captain of the ICC ODI Team of the Decade. He has also been named the skipper of the ICC T20I Team of the Decade.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Myanmar Navy has officially inducted the submarine INS Sindhuvir, which was handed over by the Indian Navy to the country in October 2020. INS Sindhuvir was commissioned on 25th December 2020, which marked the 73rd anniversary of the Myanmar Navy.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian wrestler Anshu Malik has become the first wrestler of the country to finish on the podium position at the Individual Wrestling World Cup in Belgrade, Serbia.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former professional wrestler Jon Huber, who was popularly known by his ring name ‘Luke Harper’ in the WWE has passed away. Jon Huber was known by his ring name Brodie Lee in the All Elite Wrestling (AEW).

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Badminton World Federation (BWF) has imposed a 5-year ban on Russian shuttler Nikita Khakimov for charges of “betting, wagering and irregular match results.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Virat Kohli has been named the captain of the ICC Test Team of the Decade.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade goes to MS Dhoni.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated India’s first-ever fully-automated driverless train service on 28 December 2020, on the Magenta Line of the Delhi Metro.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the 100th ‘Kisan Rail’ on 28th December 2020, from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal via video-conferencing.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of state (I/C) for AYUSH and Minister of State for Defence Shripad Naik released a Konkani book titled “Sutranivednachi sutra- ek anbav”.The book has been written by Dr Roopa Chari, a well-known personality in the field of Compering in Goa.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Padma Shri awardee dance historian and critic Sunil Kothari has passed away after suffering cardiac arrest.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Navy and Vietnamese Navy undertook the naval passage exercise PASSEX in the South China Sea.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Space startup, Skyroot Aerospace has successfully test fired a solid propulsion rocket engine, named Kalam-5 With this, it has become the first private company of India to successfully design, develop and test a full solid-fueled rocket stage.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. In women’s cricketers Australia’s Ellyse Perry clinched the award in all three categories , ICC Women’s Player of the Decade, ODI Player of the Decade and T20I Player of the Decade award.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade goes to Virat Kohli.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th and 30th December 2020

You may also like to read:

30 December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!