Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 4 December

Current Affairs 4 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 04th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Boris Johnson, climate emergency, Lucknow Municipal Corporation, HDFC Bank, Border Roads Organisation.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Boris Johnson, climate emergency, Lucknow Municipal Corporation, HDFC Bank, Border Roads Organisation.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the Global Terrorism Index 2020?
(a) 11th
(b) 5th
(c) 8th
(d) 3rd
(e) 7th

Q2. When is the International Day of Persons with Disabilities observed?
(a) December 3
(b) December 2
(c) December 1
(d) December 4
(e) December 5

Q3. Which company has developed India’s first indigenous ‘100 Octane premium petrol’?
(a) GAIL
(b) HPCL
(c) BPCL
(d) OIL
(e) IOCL

Q4. Name the first Indian city to issue Municipal Bond on BSE after the launch of AMRUT Scheme.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Bengaluru
(c) New Delhi
(d) Lucknow
(e) Kanpur

Q5. Which country has topped the Global Terrorism Index 2020 as worst terror impacted country in 2019?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Israel
(c) Myanmar
(d) Pakistan
(e) UAE

Q6. Name the cyclonic storm which has hit the southwest region of the Bay of Bengal, just weeks after it was hit by Cyclone Nivar.
(a) Cyclone Laura
(b) Cyclone Burevi
(c) Cyclone Kyarr
(d) Cyclone Phailin
(e) Cyclone Amphan

Q7. Karnataka government has launched a power plant based on municipal waste in Bidadi village of Bengaluru. What is the power generation capacity of this new plant?
(a) 21.1 MW
(b) 9.5 MW
(c) 15 MW
(d) 11.5 MW
(e) 12.2 MW

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of Border Roads Organisation (BRO)?
(a) Sanjay Thumma
(b) Rajeev Chaudhary
(c) Saransh Goila
(d) Harpal Singh
(e) Rajesh Verma

Q9. Which institution has recently signed a loan agreement worth $ 50 million with India to boost digital platforms for West Bengal Public Finance Management Investment?
(a) ADB
(b) World Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) AIIB
(e) IMF

Q10. The Global Terrorism Index is released annually by which institute?
(a) Global Peace Foundation
(b) Transparency International
(c) Institute for Economics and Peace
(d) World Economic Forum
(e) International Peace Bureau

Q11. What is the theme of International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2020?
(a) Promoting the Participation of Persons with Disabilities and their leadership
(b) Not all Disabilities are Visible
(c) Empowering persons with disabilities and ensuring inclusiveness and equality
(d) Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want
(e) Transformation towards a sustainable and resilient society for all

Q12. Who among the following is expected to be the chief guest at 2021 Republic day?
(a) Boris Johnson
(b) Joe Biden
(c) Scott Morrison
(d) Yoshihide Suga
(e) Sergio Mattarella

Q13. ____________ became the fastest to reach 12,000 runs in One-day International cricket.
(a) Hardik Pandya
(b) Shikhar Dhawan
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Dinesh Karthik

Q14. Which of the following country has recently declared a “climate emergency” and promised to make its public sector carbon neutral by 2025?
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) South Africa
(d) Australia
(e) New Zealand

Q15. What is the name of the owner of MDH Masala, who recently passed away?
(a) Kamal Chattopadhyay
(b) Ramnath Goenka
(c) E. Sreedharan
(d) Dharampal Gulati
(e) Kanshi Ram

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the Global Terrorism Index (GTI) 2020, India has been ranked at 8th spot globally in the list of countries most affected by terrorism in 2019.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Persons with Disabilities is observed annually on December 3.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The high octane premium grade petrol will be marketed under the brand ‘XP-100’.It has been developed by Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) at its Mathura refinery in Uttar Pradesh.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lucknow is the first city to issue municipal bond after the launch of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. With a score of 9.592, Afghanistan has topped the index as the worst terror impacted nation among the 163 countries.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Deep Depression formed over the southeast and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal has intensified into a Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over southwest Bay of Bengal.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Karnataka, Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa laid the foundation stone for a 11.5 megawatt power plant based on municipal waste in Bidadi, a town in Bengaluru.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhary has been appointed as the 27th Director General of Border Roads Organisation (BRO). His appointment is effective from 1st December 2020.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have inked $50 million policy-based loan agreement on 2nd December 2020 to improve financial management procedures and operational efficiencies in West Bengal.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Global Terrorism Index is published annually by the Institute for Economics and Peace (IEP), headquartered in Sydney, Australia, to measure the impact of terrorism on the countries.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2020 theme: ‘Not all Disabilities are Visible’.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Kingdom Prime Minister, Boris Johnson is expected to be the chief guest at 2021 Republic day with Prime Minister Narendra Modi formally inviting him.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Virat Kohli became the fastest to reach 12,000 runs in One-day International cricket.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. New Zealand has declared a “climate emergency” and promised to make its public sector carbon neutral by 2025.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The owner of MDH Masala, Dharampal Gulati passed away. He was fondly called ‘dalaji’ and ‘Mahashayji’.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 4th December 2020

4th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!