Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 5 December

Current Affairs 5 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 05th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: International Sand Art Festival, Konark Festival, Fit India, RBI Monetary Policy and Fortune India.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: International Sand Art Festival, Konark Festival, Fit India, RBI Monetary Policy and Fortune India.

Q1. Which company has topped the Fortune 500 list of Indian companies in 2020?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Reliance Industries Ltd
(c) ONGC
(d) IOCL
(e) Tata Motors

Q2. When is the Navy Day observed in India?
(a) 1 December
(b) 2 December
(c) 3 December
(d) 4 December
(e) 5 December

Q3. Name the player who has topped the latest ICC Men’s T20I Player Rankings of Batsmen after attaining the highest-ever rating points in the format.
(a) Dawid Malan
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Babar Azam
(d) Aaron Finch
(e) KL Rahul

Q4. American actor Rafer Johnson has passed away. Besides being a great actor, Johnson was a former legendary sportsperson, who won Olympic Gold in ________
(a) Shooting
(b) High Jump
(c) Archery
(d) Swimming
(e) Decathlon

Q5. Name the Indian female entrepreneur who has topped the ‘Kotak Wealth Hurun–Leading Wealthy Women’ ranking 2020.
(a) Radha Vembu
(b) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(c) Roshni Nadar Malhotra
(d) Nita Ambani
(e) Leena Gandhi Tewari

Q6. Nongpok Sekmai is adjudged as the India’s top most police station for 2020 by the Ministry of Home Affairs. The police station is situated which state?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
(e) Sikkim

Q7. The annual International Sand Art Festival is organised in which state of India?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. India has recently signed an MoU with which country for cooperation in the field of Intellectual Property (IP)?
(a) Russia
(b) United States
(c) Japan
(d) Australia
(e) France

Q9. Valery Giscard d’Estaing, was the former President of which country?
(a) Britain
(b) Finland
(c) France
(d) Norway
(e) Greece

Q10. The 2020 International Sand Art Festival is which edition of the event?
(a) 9th
(b) 4th
(c) 15th
(d) 20th
(e) 10th

Q11. What is the theme of Indian Navy Day 2020?
(a) Indian Navy – Silent, Strong and Swift
(b) Indian Navy, Mission-deployed and Combat-ready
(c) Indian Navy – Ensuring Secure Seas for a Resurgent Nation
(d) Indian Navy Combat Ready, Credible & Cohesive
(e) Indian Navy – Maritime Power for National Prosperity

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed as the Ambassador of Fit India movement?
(a) Kuldeep Handoo
(b) Gurdeep Indora
(c) Jyoti Panchal
(d) Gurnam Singh
(e) Sumit Kumar

Q13. Name the 15th Prime Minister of Pakistan, who has passed away recently.
(a) Muhammad Khan Junejo
(b) Nawaz Sharif
(c) Pervez Musharraf
(d) Zafarullah Khan Jamali
(e) Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain

Q14. International Day of Banks is observed globally on the _________.
(a) 5th December
(b) 4th December
(c) 3rd December
(d) 2nd December
(e) 1st December

Q15. Who is known as the Father of the Indian Navy?
(a) Kanhoji Angre
(b) Chhatarpati Shivaji Bhosle
(c) John Talbot Savignac Hall
(d) Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda
(e) Dhondo Keshav Karve

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oil-to-telecom conglomerate Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has topped the 2020 Fortune 500 list of Indian companies, released on 2nd December 2020.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, December 4 is observed as the National Navy Day every year, to celebrate the achievements and role of the naval force to the country.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Left-handed batsman Dawid Malan of England has attained the highest-ever rating points for batsmen in the MRF Tyres ICC Men’s T20I Player Rankings, released on 2nd December 2020.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. American decathlete and film actor, Rafer Johnson, who was 1960 Olympic gold medalist in the decathlon, has passed away. He was 86.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Roshni Nadar Malhotra, Chairperson of HCL Technologies topped the list of wealthiest women in India, according to the second edition of ‘Kotak Wealth Hurun–Leading Wealthy Women’ report.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nongpok Sekmai Police Station in Manipur topped the list of best police stations in India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 9th edition of the International Sand Art Festival and the 31st edition of the Konark Festival, has kicked-off in Odisha.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India and United States of America (USA) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of Intellectual Property Cooperation on 2nd December 2020. The Union Cabinet had approved the signing the MoU for the same on 19 February 2020.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valery Giscard d’Estaing, the former President of France has passed away at the age of 94, from the complications of coronavirus. Giscard had served as the third president of the Republic of France from 1974 to 1981.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 9th edition of the International Sand Art Festival has kicked-off in Odisha.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of Navy Day 2020 is “Indian Navy Combat Ready, Credible & Cohesive”.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Srinagar born Wushu coach and the first Dronacharya Awardee from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Kuldeep Handoo is appointed as the Ambassador of Fit India movement.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 15th Prime Minister of Pakistan, Zafarullah Khan Jamali passed away. He served as PM from November 2002 to June 2004 for a duration of 1 Year, 7 Months and 3 days.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Day of Banks is observed globally on the 4th of December. On 19 December 2019, the UN General Assembly adopted resolution 74/245, which designated 4 December as the International Day of Banks.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Maratha Emperor, Chhatrapati Shivaji Bhosle of the 17th century is considered as “Father of the Indian Navy”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 5th December 2020

5th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!