Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 5 January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 5 January

Current Affairs 5th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 5th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Asia Protected Areas Partnership, RBI-Digital Payments Index, GRSE, Bharat Electronics Limited.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 5th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Asia Protected Areas Partnership, RBI-Digital Payments Index, GRSE, Bharat Electronics Limited.

Q1. RBI has launched Digital Payments Index (DPI) to capture the extent of digitization of digital/electronic payments in India. The index comprises of how many parameters?
(a) 10
(b) 7
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 8

Q2. The Indian Navy has signed a contract with which company for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation Dazzlers (Laser Dazzlers)?
(a) Bharat Dynamics
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) BHEL
(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(e) DRDO

Q3. Buta Singh, who has passed away recently was a veteran leader of which party?
(a) AAP
(b) BJP
(c) INC
(d) CPI(M)
(e) TMC

Q4. What is the base period set for the Digital Payments Index (DPI) by RBI?
(a) March 2017
(b) March 2019
(c) March 2018
(d) March 2021
(e) March 2020

Q5. Who among the following became India’s 67th Grandmaster?
(a) G Akash
(b) P Iniyan
(c) Ivana Maria Furtado
(d) Leon Mendonca
(e) Raunak Sadhwani

Q6. Colonel Narendra ‘Bull’ Kumar passed away recently. He was instrumental in which of the following Operation of Indian Army?
(a) Operation Polo
(b) Operation Trident
(c) Operation Vijay
(d) Operation Pawan
(e) Operation Meghdoot

Q7. World Braille Day is observed globally on ________ since 2019.
(a) 1st January
(b) 2nd January
(c) 3rd January
(d) 4th January
(e) 5th January

Q8. India has been chosen as the co-chair of the IUCN-supported Asia Protected Areas Partnership (APAP) up to?
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q9. What is the rank of Mukesh Ambani in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index 2021?
(a) 15th
(b) 12th
(c) 8th
(d) 05th
(e) 10th

Q10. Who among the following has released the inaugural issue of the National Police K-9 Journal in New Delhi?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Ramnath Kovind
(d) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal

Q11. _______ government has set-up a Tamil academy to promote the language and culture of the southern state of Tamil Nadu.
(a) Ranchi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) Delhi

Q12. Which of the following movie will open 51st International Film Festival of India in Goa?
(a) Mehrunisa
(b) Another Round
(c) Wife of a Spy
(d) Ford v Ferrari
(e) Pain and Glory

Q13. LCU L-58 is the final ship in the series of _______ LCUs being manufactured by GRSE for the Indian Navy.
(a) 4
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 5
(e) 9

Q14. Name the Oxford-AstraZeneca vaccine, which was recently approved by Drugs Controller General of India.
(a) Novavax
(b) Covishield
(c) Janssen
(d) Moderna
(e) Pfizer

Q15. Name the Bharat Biotech vaccine, which was recently approved by Drugs Controller General of India.
(a) Pfizer
(b) Moderna
(c) Janssen
(d) Novavax
(e) Covaxin

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has launched a Digital Payments Index (DPI) to capture the extent of digitization of digital/electronic payments across the country. This RBI-Digital Payments Index (DPI) has 5 broad parameters.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Navy has signed a contract with the Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), to procure Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation Dazlers (Laser Dazzlers). Initially, agreement has been signed for 20 Laser Dazlers.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Union Minister and senior Rajasthan Congress leader Buta Singh has passed away.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The base period for RBI-DPI is March 2018. This means that the DPI score for March 2018 is set at 100. RBI has calculated the DPI for March 2019 and March 2020 at 153.47 and 207.84 respectively, indicating appreciable growth.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goa’s 14-year-old Leon Mendonca became India’s 67th Grandmaster.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Colonel Narendra ‘Bull’ Kumar, who helped secure Siachen for India, passed away at 87. In 1978, Colonel Kumar led an expedition to the Siachen — the first such trek to the glacier — and planted the tricolour there. He later mapped the area in 1981-82. He was responsible for the success of Operation Meghdoot in 1984, a high-altitude operation to pre-empt Pakistan from occupying the Saltoro Ridge and the Siachen Glacier.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Braille Day is observed globally on 4th January since 2019. The day is celebrated to raise awareness of the importance of Braille as a means of communication in the full realization of the human rights for blind and partially sighted people.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been chosen as the co-chair of the IUCN-supported Asia Protected Areas Partnership (APAP) for a period of three years till November 2023.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s richest man Mukesh Ambani, the chairman and Managing Director of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) dropped down to 12th spot in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index 2021 (as on 2nd January 2021).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Home Minister Amit Shah has released the inaugural issue of the National Police K-9 Journal in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Delhi government Department of Art, Culture, and Language has set-up a Tamil academy to promote the language and culture of the southern state of Tamil Nadu.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will open on 16th January, with the Indian premiere of the movie ‘Another Round’ by Thomas Vinterberg.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. LCU L-58 is the final ship in the series of 8 LCUs being manufactured by GRSE for the Indian Navy.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has formally announced the final approval for Oxford-AstraZeneca “Covishield” vaccine against the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) for emergency use.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has formally announced the final approval for Bharat Biotech “Covaxin” vaccine against the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) for emergency use.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 5th January 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 5 January_50.1

5th January Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 5 January_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?