Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 6 December

Current Affairs 6 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 06th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Majerhat Bridge, Axis Bank, PASSEX, Global Teacher Prize, TIME’s “Kid Of The Year”.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Majerhat Bridge, Axis Bank, PASSEX, Global Teacher Prize, TIME’s “Kid Of The Year”.

Q1. What is the projected real GDP growth of India for FY21 as per RBI, after the latest MPC meet?
(a) -9%
(b) -7.5%
(c) -8.1%
(d) -7.9%
(e) -9.9%

Q2. Name the winner of the first edition of ‘Kid of the Year’ award by the TIME’s magazine.
(a) Banita Sandhu
(b) Sawan Rupowali
(c) Shilpa Ranade
(d) Joyti Rawal
(e) Gitanjali Rao

Q3. When is the World Soil Day observed?
(a) December 4
(b) December 3
(c) December 2
(d) December 5
(e) December 6

Q4. Who is the winner of the 2020 Global Teacher Prize?
(a) Ranjitsinh Disale
(b) Vineeta Garg
(c) Shuvajit Payne
(d) Rohan Gupta
(e) Swaroop Rawal

Q5. Which day is observed as the International Volunteer Day (IVD)?
(a) First Saturday of December
(b) 4 December
(c) 5 December
(d) First Wednesday of December
(e) 6 December

Q6. The Indian Navy (IN) recently organised Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with which country in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region (IOR)?
(a) France
(b) Japan
(c) Indonesia
(d) Russia
(e) Sri Lanka

Q7. What is the theme of the World Soil Day 2020?
(a) Keep soil alive, Protect soil biodiversity
(b) Stop Soil Erosion, Save our Future
(c) Be the Solution to Soil Pollution
(d) Caring for the Planet starts from the Ground
(e) Soils, a solid ground for life

Q8. Dineshwar Sharma has passed away. He was serving as the Administrator of which UT?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Puducherry
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Ladakh
(e) Lakshadweep

Q9. Which of the following bank recently a partnership with Rupifi and Visa to launch “Rupifi Business Credit Card” for MSMEs(Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises).
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) IDFC Bank
(d) YES Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q10. Who among the following is the author of the book “40 Years with Abdul Kalam- Untold Stories”?
(a) G. Madhavan Nair
(b) K. Kasturirangan
(c) Shailesh Nayak
(d) A.Sivathanu Pillai
(e) M. G. K. Menon

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The MPC has predicted the real GDP growth for FY21 at (-)7.5%.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian-American young scientist and inventor, Gitanjali Rao, has been named as the first-ever ‘Kid of the Year’ by the iconic TIME magazine.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Soil Day is celebrated every year on December 5 to raise awareness of the importance of soil quality for human well-being, food security and ecosystems

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ranjitsinh Disale, a government teacher from Zilla Parishad Primary School, in Paritewadi village, Solapur district of Maharashtra, has won the 2020 Global Teacher Prize.He is the first Indian to win this award, which carries a prize money of $1 million (Rs 7.4 crore).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Volunteer Day (IVD), also called International Volunteer Day for Economic and Social Development is observed on 5 December every year.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy (IN) and the Russian Federation Navy (RuFN) are undertaking Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region (IOR) from 4 to 5 December 2020.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2020 theme –‘Keep soil alive, Protect soil biodiversity’!

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lakshadweep Administrator Dineshwar Sharma, who was the former interlocutor for Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) in 2017, has passed away.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank Ltd in partnership with Rupifi and Visa launched ‘Axis Bank Rupifi Business Credit Card’ for MSMEs(Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu has released the book titled “40 Years with Abdul Kalam- Untold Stories”, a book on the life of the former President of India Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. The book was authored by Dr A.Sivathanu Pillai.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 6th December 2020

Last 6 Months Current Affairs (August to January) for SBI, IBPS & RRB PO (Class-9) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!