Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 8 December

Current Affairs 8 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 08th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Preferential Trade Agreement, LenS-The Lending Solution, RTGS, ADB, ISRO rocket.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Preferential Trade Agreement, LenS-The Lending Solution, RTGS, ADB, ISRO rocket.

Q1. Corey Anderson has recently announced his retirement from international cricket. He was an all-rounder representing which country?
(a) Australia
(b) West Indies
(c) New Zealand
(d) England
(e) South Africa

Q2. The RTGS system of the transaction will be made available round the clock, with effect from which day?
(a) 10 December 2020
(b) 31 December 2020
(c) 25 December 2020
(d) 14 December 2020
(e) 15 December 2020

Q3. Name the Indian who has been named in “The Straits Times Asians of the Year” for 2020.
(a) Pesi Shroff
(b) Adar Poonawalla
(c) Cyrus Mistry
(d) Uday Kotak
(e) Ratan Tata

Q4. Which country has recently become the only second country after the US to unfurl its flag on the moon?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) France
(e) India

Q5. The Real-Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) system is governed by which act?
(a) RTGS System Regulations, 2011
(b) RTGS System Regulations, 2013
(c) RTGS System Regulations, 2015
(d) RTGS System Regulations, 2009
(e) RTGS System Regulations, 2010

Q6. Name the space-tech startup which has signed an agreement with ISRO to launch its first remote-sensing satellite on board Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) rocket.
(a) Dhruva
(b) Skyroot
(c) Bellatrix
(d) La Scienza
(e) Pixxel

Q7. When is the Armed Force Flag Day celebrated in India?
(a) 7 December
(b) 6 December
(c) 5 December
(d) 4 December
(e) 8 December

Q8. Bangladesh has recently signed its first Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) with which country since its independence in 1971?
(a) India
(b) Bhutan
(c) Japan
(d) Germany
(e) USA

Q9. Ravi Patwardhan who has died recently was a famous actor from which film industry?
(a) Odia
(b) Bengali
(c) Gujarati
(d) Marathi
(e) Punjabi

Q10. How much amount has been approved by ADB for Bengaluru Smart Energy Efficient Power Distribution Project to modernize and upgrade the power distribution system in the city?
(a) $190 million
(b) $150 million
(c) $130 million
(d) $100 million
(e) $125 million

Q11. International Civil Aviation Day is observed on which day every year?
(a) 5 December
(b) 7 December
(c) 6 December
(d) 4 December
(e) 8 December

Q12. Manu Mukherjee, who has passed away recently was a a veteran ___________.
(a) Painter
(b) Poet
(c) Journalist
(d) Actor
(e) Singer

Q13. Narinder Singh Kapany who coined which of the following terms in 1956 passed away at the age of 94?
(a) Neutron
(b) Optical spectrum
(c) RAM
(d) Fibre optics
(e) Hard disk

Q14. Which bank has recently launched the loan management solution called ‘LenS-The Lending Solution’?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) Jana Bank

Q15. What is the theme of International Civil Aviation Day from now until 2023?
(a) Working Together to Ensure No Country is Left Behind
(b) Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development
(c) 75 Years of Connecting the World
(d) Evolving to Meet the Challenges of 21st Century Air Transport
(e) Aviation: Your Reliable Connection to the World

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. New Zealand all-rounder Corey Anderson, has announced his retirement from international cricket.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced that the Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) system will be made available round the clock on all days of the year with effect from 00:30 hours on December 14, 2020. Presently RTGS system is available for customers between 7:00 AM and 6:00 PM.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adar Poonawalla, the Chief Executive of the Pune-based Serum Institute of India (SII), has been named among six “The Straits Times Asians of the Year” for 2020, by Singapore’s leading daily, The Straits Times, for their work in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. China has become the second country in the world to unfurl its national flag on the moon surface. Earlier this feat was achieved only by the USA, when it planted its flag on the Moon during the Apollo mission in 1969.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. RTGS shall continue to be governed by the RTGS System Regulations, 2013.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Bengaluru-based space-technology start-up Pixxel, has signed a pact with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to launch its first remote-sensing satellite on Isro’s workhorse Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) rocket in early 2021.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, theArmed Forces Flag Day (also known as the Flag Day of India) is observed annually on December 7 since 1949 as an honour to the soldiers, sailors and airmen of India who fought on the borders to keep the country safe.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bangladesh has signed its first Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) with Bhutan, which will allow duty free access to a range of goods between the two countries and hence boost bilateral trade between them.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ravi Patwardhan, a popular face in Marathi entertainment industry, has passed away after suffering from a massive heart attack.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Manila-based Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a loan of $190 million (approx Rs 1,400 crore) to modernize and upgrade the power distribution system in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Civil Aviation Day is celebrated every year on December 7 to recognize the importance of aviation to the social and economic development of the world.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran Bengali actor Manu Mukherjee has passed away after a cardiac arrest.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narinder Singh Kapany, also known as the father of fibre optics, passed away at the age of 94.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. PNB has launched a tech-based loan management solution ‘LenS-The Lending Solution’, to speed up and maintain accuracy in online loan processing and sanctioning of credit proposals. It is envisaged to be implemented in a phased manner for all kinds of loans.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Civil Aviation Organization has decided that from now until 2023, the theme will be: “Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 8th December 2020

8th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!