Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 8 January

Current Affairs 7th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 7th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: British high commission, New Development Bank, Google Cloud, Andhra Pradesh High Court, Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 7th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: British high commission, New Development Bank, Google Cloud, Andhra Pradesh High Court, Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank.

Q1. As per the World Bank, what is the projected GDP rate of India for the financial year 2020-21?
(a) -8.5%
(b) -9.6%
(c) -7.1%
(d) -10.6%
(e) -11.0%

Q2. Name the first urban co-operative bank of India to receive a licence from RBI to transition to Small Finance Bank (SFB).
(a) Municipal Cooperative Bank
(b) Vijay Cooperative Bank
(c) Shivalik Mercantile Cooperative Bank
(d) New India Cooperative Bank
(e) Bara Banki Cooperative Bank

Q3. The RBI has introduced the Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) for all RTGS and NEFT payment transactions made by entities for the value of Rs ________ and above.
(a) Rs 50 crore
(b) Rs 25 crore
(c) Rs 75 crore
(d) Rs 100 crore
(e) Rs 120 crore

Q4. Which financial institution has signed a loan agreement worth USD 646 million with India two road projects in Andhra Pradesh?
(a) World Bank
(b) New Development Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) IMF
(e) Euro Development Bank

Q5. Which country is developing the world’s first wood-based space satellite, to combat the growing problem of space debris?
(a) France
(b) United States
(c) China
(d) India
(e) Japan

Q6. The Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) is a ______digit number.
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20
(e) 25

Q7. The Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) defence system was tested by India recently. It has been developed by DRDO in collaboration with which country?
(a) Syria
(b) Israel
(c) Germany
(d) United States
(e) Iran

Q8. What is the estimated GDP growth projection of the global economy by the World Bank for 2021?
(a) 4%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 7%
(e) 3%

Q9. How many teams participate in Khelo India Ice Hockey Tournament at Chiktan, Kàrgil?
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 14
(e) 15

Q10. The world’s oldest living first-class cricketer _________ has passed away at the age of 100.
(a) Don Smith
(b) Alan Burgess
(c) Ronald Draper
(d) Ken Archer
(e) Neil Harvey

Q11. Name the author of the book “India’s 71-Year Test: The Journey to Triumph in Australia”.
(a) Mohan Verma
(b) Vishal K. Raju
(c) R. Kaushik
(d) Rakesh Tripathi
(e) Dharmendra Veer Singh

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chief Justice (CJ) of Andhra Pradesh High Court?
(a) Vinay Kumar
(b) Arup Kumar Goswami
(c) Rajat Agrawal
(d) Rahul Kaushik
(e) Mhd. Iqbal Khan

Q13. Google Cloud has announced the elevation of _________ as its new leader for the Asia Pacific.
(a) Thomas Kurian
(b) Rick Harshman
(c) Urs Hölzle
(d) Robert Enslin
(e) Karan Bajwa

Q14. Name the first female match official in a men’s Test match when she takes up the fourth umpire’s role.
(a) G. S. Lakshmi
(b) Eloise Sheridan
(c) Claire Polosak
(d) Lauren Agenbag
(e) Humaira Farah

Q15. President-elect Joe Biden will nominate federal appeals judge __________ to be the next U.S. attorney general.
(a) Michael B Mukasey
(b) William Pelham
(c) Merrick Garland
(d) Ashcroft John David
(e) Janet Reno

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Bank has projected the Indian economy to contract by 9.6 percent in the fiscal year 2020-21, in its Global Economic Prospects report. World Bank estimates Growth to recover to 5.4 percent in 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh-based Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank (SMCB) has become the first urban co-operative bank (UCB) in India to receive licence from RBI to operate as a Small Finance Bank (SFB).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. TheReserve Bank of India has introduced Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) for all payment transactions of value Rs 50 crore and above undertaken by entities (non-individuals) via Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) and National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The New Development Bank (NDB) has signed loan agreements worth USD 646 million with the Government of India for two road projects in Andhra Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. A team of scientists from Japan is developing the world’s first wood-based space satellite.This unique initiative aims to combat the growing problem of space debris or junk. The first satellite is scheduled to be launched in 2023.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) is a 20-digit number used to uniquely identify parties to financial transactions worldwide.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Israel successfully tested a Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) defence system. MRSAM is an air and missile defence system that can destroy enemy aircraft from a distance of 50 to 70 km.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The global economy is estimated to expand by 4 percent in 2021 by World Bank. According to the report, global growth is projected to moderate to 3.8 percent in 2022.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are 13 teams from different villages of Chiktan participating in the tournament, which include 11 men’s teams and 2 women’s teams.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The world’s oldest living first-class cricketer Alan Burgess has passed away at the age of 100.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled ‘India’s 71-Year Test: The Journey to Triumph in Australia’ and one which reflects on India’s previous 12 tours Down Under, was launched. The book, a Bradman Museum initiative, is authored by senior cricket scribe R. Kaushik, and it chronicles a rivalry that has given a fillip to Test cricket.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arup Kumar Goswami was sworn in as the Chief Justice (CJ) of Andhra Pradesh High Court by Governor Biswab Bushan Harichandan in the presence of Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Google Cloud has announced the elevation of Karan Bajwa as its new leader for the Asia Pacific.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Australia’s Claire Polosak is set to become the first female match official in a men’s Test match when she takes up the fourth umpire’s role in the third Test between India and Australia.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. President-elect Joe Biden will nominate federal appeals judge Merrick Garland to be the next U.S. attorney general.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 7th January 2021

You may also like to read:

8th January Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD