Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank of...

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023 -02nd May

Direction (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks and each of them is numbered. The numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are given. One of the words in each option best fits the blank appropriately. Select the appropriate word in each case and mark that as your answer.

Nobody can deny the reality of a sense of _________________ (1) in the celebration of New Year despite the knowledge that the only thing that would have really changed is the calendar. Everything else would remain an unbroken continuity. The idea of a New Year is, indeed, another example of what Jason Silva has called the co-creation of reality by the observer and the observed. We created the calendar; now the calendar is, in a _________________ (2) way, creating our subjective reality.

For the north-eastern states, the same can be said of the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, a legislation designed to meet, first, the challenge of Naga insurrection and, then, the _________________ (3) of more such secessionist movements in the region. AFSPA was obviously intended as a temporary measure, and a Supreme Court ruling mandated its review every six months wherever it was imposed. However, AFSPA has lasted 64 years, prompting commentators to say this can no longer be termed a ‘state of exception’ but more a revelation of an inherent character of the Indian State and how it sees those in the _________________ (4) of its core historical stream. Hence, the use of a war machine in dealing with civil strife in these spaces does not seem to trouble the nation’s _________________ (5).

Q1.
(a) Promulgation
(b) Renewal
(c) Ordinance
(d) Envisage
(e) Stringent

Q2.
(a) Substantive
(b) Conviction
(c) Entrenched
(d) Charred
(e) Unequivocal
Q3.
(a) Fidelity
(b) Tenuous
(c) Enshrine
(d) Obfuscation
(e) Proliferation

Q4.
(a) Conscription
(b) Disservice
(c)Periphery
(d) Dichotomy
(e) Contentious

Q5.
(a) Conscience
(b) Arbitration
(c) Ostensible
(d) Bolster
(e) Fraught

Direction (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks and each of them is numbered. The numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are given. One of the words in each option best fits the blank appropriately. Select the appropriate word in each case and mark that as your answer.

It has been a long time coming but the Tata Group finally regained control of Air India, seven decades after the government had _________________ (6) the carrier. The handover marks the Narendra Modi government’s first successful privatization effort, eight years into its stint in power. It is a _________________ (7) moment for Air India, the country’s aviation sector, and the government’s role in running businesses. For the airline, which J.R.D. Tata launched in 1932, the homecoming promises to be filled with emotion and challenges. The Tatas had attempted to buy a 40 per cent stake in the airline at the turn of the century in partnership with Singapore Airlines, but the Southeast Asian firm _________________  (8), killing those plans. This time, with the whole of Air India up for sale, the Tatas decided to go all out on their own. It worked, for a price tag of Rs 18,000 crore. Now, it must deal with a series of air pockets — from a pandemic that refuses to go away and will likely _________________ (9) the already debt-ridden Air India further, to an experienced, unionized workforce that is not accustomed to a corporate culture. India’s flag carrier relies on an aging fleet of planes and will need fresh ones to _________________ (10) its recovery.

Q6.
(a)Nationalized
(b) Embarked
(c) Modicum
(d) Cumbersome
(e) Ceasefire

Q7.
(a) Peripheral
(b) Unrelenting
(c) Pivotal
(d) Convening
(e) Indolent

Q8.
(a) Call back
(b) Abide by
(c) Bump into
(d) Staved off
(e)Pulled out

Q9.
(a) Bleed
(b) Excite
(c) Acquit
(d) Outlandish
(e) Restive

Q10.
(a) Comply
(b) Antagonism
(c) Insurrection
(d) Depict
(e) Turbocharge

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks and each of them is numbered. The numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are given. One of the words in each option best fits the blank appropriately. Select the appropriate word in each case and mark that as your answer.

Only Edvard Munch could have captured the scream of nature. But would he have perceived mothers screaming together as another kind of nature’s scream too? In Boston, mothers, led by a therapist, gathered to scream together, to have a _________________ (11). As the pandemic reaches a third year, women at home caring for children unable to go to school, cooking, cleaning, doing the laundry and trying also to work from home are at the end of their tether. But they cannot throw _________________ (12); only children can do that. The screaming was a relief, expressing their pent-up frustration and exhaustion, even rage. It was not very far from Munch’s scream of nature: it was a wordless protest against the cruelly _________________ (13) conditions of life. Studies show that the lockdown caused by the pandemic has re-established an unequal distribution of responsibilities at home. Even when men are coming forward to help, their contribution seldom makes a meaningful difference to the _________________ (14) round of women’s duties. It is women, studies show, that are dropping hours of work, not the men working from home. This does not only mean economic loss at present but is also likely to affect women’s careers in the future. Besides, employers would find it easier to _________________ (15) women employees whenever there are job cuts. Working mothers know all this only too well; it is hardly surprising that screaming together was so cathartic.

Q11.
(a) Superfluous
(b) Discourse
(c) Meltdown
(d) Imprimatur
(e) Obscure

Q12.
(a)Tantrums
(b) Stellar
(c) Evades
(d) Accords
(e) Distraught

Q13.
(a) Eminence
(b) Proscription
(c) Intrinsic
(d) Spectre
(e) Intransigent

Q14.
(a) Renegade
(b) Ecstatic
(c) Abstemious
(d) Ceaseless
(e) Fissiparous

Q15.
(a) Subservient
(b) Retrench
(c) Fortuitous
(d) Pretence
(e) Sardonic

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The context of the blank is ‘resuming something after an interruption’ or ‘the replacement or repair of something’. ‘Renewal’ will fit in the blank (1)
Promulgation: Promulgation is the formal proclamation or the declaration that a new statutory or administrative law is enacted after its final approval.
Ordinance: an order or rule made by a government or somebody in a position of authority
Envisage: to think of something as being possible in the future; to imagine
Stringent: (used about a law, rule, etc.) very strict
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The context of the blank is ‘in a separate and independent existence’ or ‘having a firm basis in reality and so important, meaningful, or considerable.’. ‘substantive’ will fit in the blank (2).
Conviction: a formal declaration by the verdict of a jury or the decision of a judge in a court of law that someone is guilty of a criminal offence.
Entrenched: (of an attitude, habit, or belief) firmly established and difficult or unlikely to change; ingrained.
Charred: burnt and blackened.
Unequivocal: leaving no doubt; unambiguous.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The context of the blank is rapid increase in the number or amount of something. ‘Proliferation’ will fit in the blank (3).
Fidelity: faithfulness to a person, cause, or belief, demonstrated by continuing loyalty and support.
Tenuous: very weak or slight.
Enshrine: place (a revered or precious object) in an appropriate receptacle.
Obfuscation: the action of making something obscure, unclear, or unintelligible.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The context of the blank is ‘the outer limits or edge of an area or object’. ’Periphery’ will fit in the blank (4).
Conscription: compulsory enlistment for state service, typically into the armed forces.
Disservice: a harmful action.
Dichotomy: a division or contrast between two things that are or are represented as being opposed or entirely different.
Contentious: causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The context of the blank is a person’s moral sense of right and wrong, viewed as acting as a guide to one’s behaviour. ‘Conscience’ will fit in the blank (5).
Arbitration: the use of an arbitrator to settle a dispute.
Ostensible: stated or appearing to be true, but not necessarily so.
Bolster: support and strengthen
Fraught: (of a situation or course of action) filled with or likely to result in (something undesirable).
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The context of the blank is ‘transfer (a major branch of industry or commerce) from private to state ownership or control. ‘Nationalized’ will fit in the blank (6).
Embarked: began (a course of action)
Modicum: a small quantity of a particular thing, especially something desirable or valuable
Cumbersome: large or heavy and therefore difficult to carry or use; unwieldy.
Ceasefire: a temporary suspension of fighting; a truce.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The context of the blank is ‘of crucial importance in relation to the development or success of something else’. ‘Pivotal’ will fit in the blank (7).
Peripheral: relating to or situated on the edge or periphery of something.
Unrelenting: not yielding in strength, severity, or determination.
Convening: come or bring together for a meeting or activity; assemble.
Indolent: wanting to avoid activity or exertion; lazy.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The context of the blank is ‘withdraw from an undertaking’. ‘Pulled out’ will fit in the blank (8).
Call back: recall sense
Abide by: To respect or obey a decision, a law or a rule
Stave off: avert or delay something bad or dangerous.
Bump into: To meet by chance or unexpectedly
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The context of the blank is ‘drain (someone) of money or resources’. ‘Bleed’ will fit in the blank.
Excite: cause (someone) to feel very enthusiastic and eager.
Acquit: free (someone) from a criminal charge by a verdict of not guilty.
Outlandish: looking or sounding bizarre or unfamiliar.
Restive: (of a person) unable to remain still, silent, or submissive, especially because of boredom or dissatisfaction.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The context of the blank is ‘make more powerful, fast, or exciting’. ‘Turbocharge’ will fit in the blank (10).
Comply: act in accordance with a wish or command.
Antagonism: active hostility or opposition.
Insurrection: a violent uprising against an authority or government.
Depict: represent by a drawing, painting, or other art form.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The context of the blank is ‘a disastrous collapse or breakdown’. ‘Meltdown’ will fit in the blank (11).
Superfluous: unnecessary, especially through being more than enough.
Discourse: written or spoken communication or debate.
Imprimatur: a person’s authoritative approval.
Obscure: not discovered or known about; uncertain.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The context of the blank is an uncontrolled outburst of anger and frustration, typically in a young child. ‘Tantrums’ will fit in the blank (12)
Stellar: relating to a star or stars.
Evades: escape or avoid (someone or something), especially by guile or trickery.
Accords: give or grant someone (power, status, or recognition).
Distraught: very worried and upset
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The context of the blank is unwilling or refusing to change one’s views or to agree about something. ‘Intransigent’ will fit in the blank (13).
Eminence: fame or acknowledged superiority within a particular sphere.
Proscription: the action of forbidding something; banning.
Intrinsic: belonging naturally; essential.
Spectre: something widely feared as a possible unpleasant or dangerous occurrence.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The context of the blank is constant and unending. ‘Ceaseless’ will fit in the blank (14)
Renegade: a person who deserts and betrays an organization, country, or set of principles.
Ecstatic: feeling or expressing overwhelming happiness or joyful excitement.
Abstemious: indulging only very moderately in something, especially food and drink.
Fissiparous: inclined to cause or undergo division into separate parts or groups.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The context of the blank is ‘make (an employee) redundant’.
Redundant: not or no longer needed or useful; superfluous.
‘Retrench’ will fit in the blank (15).
Subservient: prepared to obey others unquestioningly.
Fortuitous: happening by chance rather than intention.
Pretence: an attempt to make something that is not the case appear true.
Sardonic: grimly mocking or cynical.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023 -02nd May_30.1

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023 -02nd May_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of Bank of Baroda AO 2023?

The selection process of Bank of Baroda AO consists of Online exam and Interview