Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank of...

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023-20th May

Directions (1-5): Each question below has one blank, which is indicating that something has been omitted. Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q1. Religious commitments go much ____________ than intellectual explanations.
(a)Converged
(b)Climatic
(c)Deeper
(d)Managerial
(e)Preclude

Q2. Modern science and technology_______________ human beings to control natural forces more effectively.
(a)Populates
(b)Empower
(c)Interprets
(d)Adjourns
(e)Reschedule

Q3. The customer also threatened to __________________ his business relationship with the employer.
(a)Aspect
(b)Ponder
(c)Terminate
(d)Appease
(e)Increase

Q4. For college students to do a part-time job will exert a _________________ influence on their personality and life.
(a)Disfiguring
(b)Yearning
(c)Blameless
(d)Profound
(e)Aloof

Q5. The reduction in white blood cell counts lowers the ________________ to disease.
(a)Reaction
(b)Acceptance
(c)Resistance
(d)Magnificence
(e)Reliability

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five statements (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) In this system, the bank’s computer is connected to a telephone link with modem.

(B) The function of telebanking services is based on the voice processing facility available with the bank computers.

(C) Some banks use a telephone answering machine, in which case the service is not really ‘telebanking’ per se, but simply a telephone-answering system.

(D) The caller, generally a customer of the bank, will be able to call the bank anytime and enquire balances or transaction history, and to transfer funds between accounts.

(E) The voice processing facility provided in the software identifies the caller by keyword and provides him services with suitable reply.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) D

(d) B

(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) E

(d) D

(e) A

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) B

(d) C

(e) A

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) B

(c) E

(d) A

(e) D

Q10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) A

(c) C

(d) E

(e) B

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the most appropriate choice to be filled in the sentence. According to the context of the sentence deeper is the only word that fits in the blank.
Converging means tending to meet at a point.
Managerial means relating to management or managers.
Preclude means prevent from happening; make impossible.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the most appropriate choice to be filled in the blank. According to the context of the sentence, the word that fits most suitably in the blank is empower. This is because modern science and technology has empowered which means boosted human beings to control natural forces more effectively.
Empower means make (someone) stronger and more confident, especially in controlling their life and claiming their rights.
Interprets means explain the meaning of (information or actions).
Adjourns means put off or postpone (a resolution or sentence)
Reschedule means change the time of (a planned event).

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the most suitable choice to be filled in the blank. According to the sentence and the usage, terminate is the most appropriate word to be used as the employer was threatened to end the business relationship he had with the customer. Rest all the words do not fit in the blank.
Terminate means bring to an end.
Aspect means the side of a building facing a particular direction.
Ponder means think about (something) carefully, especially before making a decision or reaching a conclusion.
But ponder will take the preposition ‘over’. So, it does not fit here.
Appease means assuage or satisfy (a demand or a feeling).

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Profound is the most appropriate option to be filled in the blank. This is so as being a college student doing a part time job too can only have a positive effect which is described by the word profound among all of the given options.
Profound means very great or intense.
Disfiguring means spoil the appearance of.
Yearning means a feeling of intense longing for something.
Aloof means not friendly or forthcoming; cool and distant.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Resistance is the most suitable option that fits in the blank among all of the given options. As lowering resistance to disease is the result of reduction in white blood cell count.
Resistance means the refusal to accept or comply with something.
Magnificence means glory, opulence.
Reliability means the quality of being trustworthy or of performing consistently well.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023-20th May_30.1

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023-20th May_40.1

FAQs

What is the total duration of Bank of Baroda AO for objective?

The duration of Bank of Baroda AO for objective is 140 minutes.