Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank of...   »   English Language Quiz For Bank of...

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda SO 2023-19th June

Directions (1-4): In each of the following questions five options are given, of which one word is most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question.  Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Q1. REPERCUSSION

(a)  Reliant
(b) Consequence
(c) Impertinence
(d) Prompting
(e) Callous

Q2. MASQUERADE

(a) Contentious
(b) Pretense
(c) Belligerent
(d) Arrogant
(e) Reminiscent

Q3. WITHER 

(a) Ingenious
(b) Gnawed
(c) Persistent
(d) Thrive
(e) Reverie

Q4. REPROBATE

(a) Repudiate
(b) Strident
(c) Virtuous
(d) Flagrant
(e) Stoic

Directions (5-9): In the following questions, four words are given, choose the most suitable alternative reflecting the combination of the words which are either synonyms or antonyms of each other. If no such pair is formed, mark option (e) i.e., “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q5. (i) conclusion
(ii) paradox
(iii) discrepancy
(iv) pragmatic

(a) only (i) – (iv)
(b) only (i) – (iii)
(c) only (ii) – (iii)
(d) only (i) – (ii)
(e) none of these

Q6. (i) declaration
(ii) modicum
(iii) laxity
(iv) surveillance

(a) only (iii) – (iv)
(b) only (i) – (iii)
(c) only (ii) – (iii)
(d) only (i) – (ii)
(e) none of these

Q7. (i) historical
(ii) tussle
(iii) cumbrous
(iv) combat

(a) only (iii) – (iv)
(b) only (i) – (iii)
(c) only (ii) – (iv)
(d) only (i) – (ii)
(e) none of these

Q8. (i) prudent
(ii) crucial
(iii) fluid
(iv) reckless

(a) only (ii) – (iii)
(b) only (i) – (iii)
(c) only (ii) – (iv)
(d) only (i) – (iv)
(e) none of these

Q9.  (i) itinerant
(ii) nomads
(iii) eradication
(iv) penchant

(a) only (i) – (ii)
(b) only (ii) – (iii)
(c) only (ii) – (iv)
(d) only (i) – (iv)
(e) none of these
Directions (10): In the following question, five words are given, choose the most suitable alternative reflecting the combination of word(s) similar in meaning with each other.

Q10. (I) Guise
(II) Staple
(III) Wean
(IV) Affliction
(V) Torment

(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) III and IV
(d) IV and V
(e) I, III and IV

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice.
Repercussion means an unintended consequence of an event or action, especially an unwelcome one hence consequence is the word which is most similar in meaning to this.
Callous means showing or having an insensitive and cruel disregard for others.
Prompting means the action of saying something to persuade, encourage, or remind someone to do or say something.
Impertinence means lack of respect; rudeness.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Masquerade means a false show or pretense. Hence masquerade and pretense are similar in meaning.
Pretense means   an attempt to make something that is not the case appear true.
Belligerent means a nation or person engaged in war or conflict, as recognized by international law.
Reminiscent means suggesting something by resemblance.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wither means (to cause) to become weak and dry and decay hence thrive which means (of a child, animal, or plant) grow or develop well or vigorously is the word most opposite in meaning to the given word.
Reverie means dreamy
Gnawed means bite at or nibble something persistently.
Persistent means continuing firmly or obstinately in an opinion or course of action in spite of difficulty or opposition.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reprobate and virtuous are opposite in meaning hence option (c) is the correct choice for the given question.
Reprobate means an unprincipled person.
Virtuous means having or showing high moral standards.
Stoic means indifferent to pleasure or pain
Strident means harsh
Repudiate means to disown.
Flagrant means glaringly wrong

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable words that are synonym of each other are ‘paradox’ and ‘discrepancy’. ‘paradox’ means a seemingly absurd or contradictory statement or proposition which when investigated may prove to be well founded or true while ‘discrepancy’ means an illogical or surprising lack of compatibility or similarity between two or more facts.  All the other words are irrelevant to each other. Hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.
Pragmatic means dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable words that are opposite of each other are ‘surveillance’ and ‘laxity’. ‘surveillance’ means close observation, especially of a suspected spy or criminal while ‘laxity’ means lack of strictness or care. All the other words are not related to each other. Hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.
Declaration means a formal or explicit statement or announcement.
Modicum means a small quantity of a particular thing, especially something desirable or valuable.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable words that are synonym of each other are ‘tussle’ and ‘combat’. ‘tussle’ means a vigorous struggle or scuffle, typically in order to obtain or achieve something; while, ‘combat’ means fighting between armed forces. Since, they both are synonyms of each other, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.
Historical means of or concerning history or past events
Cumbrous means slow or complicated and therefore inefficient.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most suitable words that are opposite of each other are ‘prudent’ and ‘reckless’. ‘prudent’ means acting with or showing care and thought for the future, while; ‘reckless’ means heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rash or impetuous. Hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.
Crucial means decisive or critical, especially in the success or failure of something.
Fluid means smoothly elegant or graceful.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The most suitable words that are synonym of each other are ‘itinerant’ and ‘nomads’. ‘itinerant’ means travelling from place to place while; ‘nomads’ means a person who does not stay long in the same place; a wanderer. All the other words are irrelevant to each other. Hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.
Eradication means the complete destruction of something.
penchant means a strong or habitual liking for something or tendency to do something.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, Affliction and Torment are similar in meaning to each other. Affliction means the state of being in pain, which is similar in meaning to ‘torment’.
Wean means be strongly influenced by (something).
Staple means a main or important element of something.
Guise means an external form, appearance, or manner of presentation, typically concealing the true nature of something.

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda SO 2023-19th June |_30.1

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda SO 2023-19th June |_40.1

FAQs

What is the total duration of Bank of Baroda AO for objective?

The duration of Bank of Baroda AO for objective is 140 minutes.