English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 26th November

Directions (1-5): In each of the sentences given in these questions, there are two blanks indicating that something has been omitted. There are five alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The term ‘rare earths’ is in fact a ………… for, paradoxically, the rare-earth elements are in actuality ………., being present in low concentration in virtually all minerals.
(a) truism, essential
(b) misnomer, ubiquitous
(c) disclaimer, ephemeral
(d) metaphor, ephemeral
(e) symbol, flowing

Q2. According to the 12th-century cosmolgists, the natural philosopher must strive to ………… a state of detached objectivity in order to free his capacity for constructing useful hypothesis from the ………. of unquestioned assumptions and accepted opinions about nature.
(a) capture, contemplation
(b) achieve, tyranny
(c) imitate, discipline
(d) attain, confusion
(e) obtain, entanglement

Q3. The columnist was very gentle when he mentioned his friends, but was bitter and even ………. when he discussed people who ………. him.
(a) laconic, infuriated
(b) acerbic, irritated
(c) remorseful, encouraged
(d) militant, distressed
(e) rude, liked

Q4. She conducted the interrogation not only with dispatch but with …………., being a person who is ………… in manner yet subtle in discrimination.
(a) elan, enthusiastic
(b) equanimity, abrupt
(c) finesse, expeditious
(d) zeal, doctrinaire
(e) swiftness, slow

Q5. Most people are too ………… in their own lives to ………… much about the agonies of others.
(a) absorbed, care
(b) concerned, think
(c) indulged, eradicate
(d) involved, console
(e) entangling, worry

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested one of which fits the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Motivating employees with traditional authority and financial ………(6)………. has become increasingly ………..(7)……… as employees become economically secure and their dependency on any one particular organization ………(8)……… According to expectancy theorists, the motivation to ……….(9)……… increases when an employee feels that his ………..(10)……….. is an instrument for obtaining desired rewards. Nevertheless, in many organizations today, employees are ………..(11)……….. to organizational rewards just by being employed, Unions, governmental regulations, and the nature of the job itself in some cases ……….(12)……….. management from ………..(13)………. financial rewards to performance. People may be attracted to join and remain in organizations to receive organizational rewards, but …………(14)……….. motivated to join an organization is ………….(15)…………. the same as being motivated to exert effort in an organization.

Q6.
(a) curbs
(b) guidelines
(c) restrictions
(d) matters
(e) incentives

Q7.
(a) illegitimate
(b) difficult
(c) unrealistic
(d) simple
(e) expensive

Q8.
(a) increases
(b) lasts
(c) endangers
(d) decreases
(e) perishes

Q9.
(a) expect
(b) learn
(c) work
(d) earn
(e) depend

Q10.
(a) performance
(b) reliability
(c) strength
(d) training
(e) behaviour

Q11.
(a) entitled
(b) entrusted
(c) empowered
(d) subject
(e) exposed

Q12.
(a) leaves
(b) encourages
(c) prevents
(d) compels
(e) vitiates

Q13.
(a) attaching
(b) announcing
(c) establishing
(d) donating
(e) relating

Q14.
(a) getting
(b) finding
(c) posing
(d) being
(e) having

Q15.
(a) undoubtedly
(b) not
(c) absolutely
(d) just
(e) only

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 25th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 24th November
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. A ‘misnomer’ is a misapplied or inappropriate term. ‘Ubiquitous’ (adj.) means existing or being everywhere. A ‘disclaimer’ refers to the act of disclaiming or denying a claim and a ‘truism’ is a self-evident obvious truth. None of the options except (b) suits both the blanks of the statement.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Both (b) and (c) may seem appropriate choices at first glance, but it is to be noted that ‘tyranny’ and ‘discipline’ would not suit the context of unquestioned assumptions and accepted opinions about nature.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. ‘Acerbic’ (adj.) means ‘sharply or bitterly sever’. ‘Laconic’, option (a), meaning ‘terse’ or ‘concise’, will not suit the first blank. ‘Militant’, in option (d), is too strong a word to be used in the first blank. Though ‘rude’ of (e) will suit the first blank, ‘liked’ will not apply in the context of the meaning conveyed by the sentence.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. ‘Elan’ means ‘vivacity’ or ‘animation’. Though ‘finesse’ and ‘zeal’ in options (c) and (d) will suit the first blank of the statement, ‘expeditious’ (‘characterised by promptness’ or ‘quick’) and ‘doctrinaire’ (adj.) (dogmatic about one’s ideas) will not suit the second blank. So option (a) is the answer.

S5.Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (e)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (e)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (b)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English below: