Static Awareness Quiz on Govt Schemes & Policies: 26th November 2020

Q1.Which statement is/are true regarding PMJDY?
(a)Accounts opened under PMJDY can be opened with Zero balance.
(b)The account holders under this scheme will be given a RuPay debit card which can be used across all ATMs for cash withdrawal.
(c)An individual can consider opening an account at any financial institution.
(d)Both (a)&(b)
(e)All (a),(b)&(c)

Q2.The PMJJBY is available to people in the age group of ?
(a)16 to 45 years
(b)21 to 60 years
(c)18 to 50 years
(d)19 to 55 years
(e)18 to 55 years

Q3.In PMSBY, expand the abbreviation ‘S’-
(a)Saving
(b)Suraksha
(c)Sales
(d)Seva
(e)Sehat

Q4.APY was launched on-
(a)10th March, 2016
(b)16th August, 2015
(c)18th October, 2016
(d)9th May, 2015
(e)4th September, 2016

Q5.Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana a loan of upto ___________ is given under sub-scheme ‘Shishu’.
(a)Rs. 10,000
(b)Rs. 20,000
(c)Rs. 30,000
(d)Rs. 40,000
(e)Rs. 50,000

Q6.The Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) has been launched by the Government to-
(a)Promote entrepreneurship amongst women, SC & ST category
(b)To facilitate bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least one Woman borrower per bank branch for setting up greenfield enterprises
(c)Protect elderly persons aged 60 years and above against a future fall in their interest income due to uncertain market conditions, as also to provide social security during old age.
(d)Both (a) & (b)
(e)Both (b) & (c)

Q7.Narendra Modi launched the PM-KISAN scheme on 24 February 2019 in-
(a)Kaithal, Haryana
(b)Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
(c)Jaipur, Rajasthan
(d)Bengaluru, Karnataka
(e)Patiala, Punjab

Q8.The Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) is a government scheme launched in _________ by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
(a)2012
(b)2014
(c)2016
(d)2018
(e)2020

Q9.Which is the regulatory body for APY?
(a)Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
(b)Ministry of Finance
(c)RBI
(d)Indian Bank Association
(e)None of the above

Q10.Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) was launched by-
(a)Santosh Gangwar
(b)Narendra Modi
(c)Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d)Rajnath Singh
(e)Nirmala Sitharaman

Q11.What are the pillars of PMJDY?
(a)Universal access to banking services
(b)Financial Literacy Programme
(c)Micro-Insurance
(d)Pension scheme for unorganised sector
(e)All of the above

Q12.What is the objective of PMMSY?
(a)To ensure access to various financial services like availability of basic savings bank account, access to need based credit, remittances facility, insurance and pension to weaker sections and low income groups.
(b)To “fund the unfunded” and enable a small borrower to borrow from all the Public Sector Banks.
(c)To provide connectivity by way of an all-weather road
(d)To supplement or increase agriculture, modernize processing and decrease agricultural-waste and to utilize the potential in the fishery sector
(e)All of the above

Q13.PMGSY was launched in which year?
(a)1996
(b)1998
(c)2000
(d)2001
(e)2002

Q14.What is the full form of Mudra in Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana ?
(a)Macro Units Development and Refinance Agent
(b)Macro Units Development and Refinance Agency
(c)Micro Units Development and Registration Agents
(d)Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency
(e)Major Units Development and Registration Agency

Q15.APY is open to all saving bank/post office saving bank account holders in the age group of-
(a)16 to 45 years
(b)21 to 60 years
(c)18 to 50 years
(d)19 to 55 years
(e)18 to 40 years

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.statements true regarding PMJDY are-
(a)Accounts opened under PMJDY can be opened with Zero balance.
(b)The account holders under this scheme will be given a RuPay debit card which can be used across all ATMs for cash withdrawal.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.The PMJJBY is available to people in the age group of 18 to 50 years having a bank account who give their consent to join / enable auto-debit.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.Full form of PMSBY-Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.APY was launched on 9th May, 2015 by the Prime Minister.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol.Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana a loan of upto Rs. 50,000 is given under sub-scheme ‘Shishu’.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) has been launched by the Government to protect elderly persons aged 60 years and above against a future fall in their interest income due to uncertain market conditions, as also to provide social security during old age

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.Narendra Modi launched the PM-KISAN scheme on 24 February 2019 in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh. Under this scheme, all small and marginal farmers will be provided with income support of Rs.6,000 per year in three installments which will be deposited directly to their bank accounts.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) is a government scheme launched in 2016 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.The regulatory body for APY is Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi under the Ministry of Labour and Employment in February 2019.

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol.The pillars of PMJDY are-
(a)Universal access to banking services
(b)Financial Literacy Programme
(c)Micro-Insurance
(d)Pension scheme for unorganised sector

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.The objective of the scheme is to supplement or increase agriculture, modernize processing and decrease agricultural-waste and to utilize the potential in the fishery sector.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.PMGSY was launched in 2000.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.Full Form of MUDRA is Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency.

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.APY is open to all saving bank/post office saving bank account holders in the age group of 18 to 40 years.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material