English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 13th December

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He has taken care to a)/ compliance with the norms b)/ so he expects the proposal c)/ to be approved without delay. d)/ No error e)

Q2. Our equipment gets damage a)/ very often in summer b)/ because there are c)/ frequent power cuts. d)/ No error e)

Q3. We have received many a)/ of the letters from customers b)/ asking us to extend c)/ the deadline to repay their loans. d)/ No error e)

Q4. Since I had lived there a)/ for many years the villagers b)/ were very comfortable talked c)/ to me about their problems. d)/ No error e)

Q5. The government has a)/ launched many creative schemes b)/ to make banking services c)/ available to everyone. d)/ No error e)

Directions (6-10): The following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. The move to allow dumping of mercury ________ an outcry from residents of the area who ________ that high levels of mercury will affect their health and destroy ecologically sensitive forest area.
(a) resulted, insist
(b) provoked, fear
(c) incited, determined
(d) activated, accept
(e) angered, believe

Q7. ________ has been taken against some wholesale drug dealers for dealing in surgical items without a valid licence and maintaining a stock of _________ drugs.
(a) Note, overwhelming
(b) Step, impressive
(c) Execute, outdated
(d) Action, expired
(e) Lawsuit, invalid

Q8. Even as the ________ elsewhere in the world are struggling to come out of recession, Indian consumers are splurging on consumer goods and to ________ this growth, companies are investing heavily in various sectors.
(a) economies, meet
(b) countries, inhibit
(c) governments, measure
(d) nations, inflict
(e) companies, counter

Q9. Centre should _________ ministries whose functions ________ with the state ministries to save money, deliver efficiency and avoid duplication of work.
(a) finish, differ
(b) establish, contradict
(c) constitute, matches
(d) abolish, overlap
(e) block, vary

Q10. Many people ________ genetically modified food but the reality is that all the food that we eat has been genetically modified naturally by thousands of years of ________.
(a) praise, manipulation
(b) grow, mismanagement
(c) criticize, farming
(d) avoid, experience
(e) condemn, abuse

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A). Over the years, I have had the opportunities to observe and understand the thought processes behind the ads that have been flooding both the print and the TV media.
B). Although there is a huge shift in the quality of ads that we come across on a daily basis– thanks essentially to improvement in technology–I somehow can’t help but feel that the quality of communication of the message has become diluted.
C). Proportionally, the number of ads that lack in quality, have gone up exponentially as well!!
D). There is an increasing attempt by most companies to be seen as cool and funky.
E). Another reason could be the burgeoning number of companies, which means an exponential increase in the number of ads that are being made.

Q11. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) A
(e) B

Q12. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) B
(e) D

Q14. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 11th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 10th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute ‘comply’ for ‘compliance’.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘damaged’ for ‘damage’
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delete ‘of the’
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute ‘talking’ for ‘talked’
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Provoke means to stimulate or give rise to (a reaction or emotion, typically a strong or unwelcome one) in someone.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Expired means (of a document, authorization, or agreement) come to the end of the period of validity.
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abolish means formally put an end to (a system, practice, or institution).
Overlap means extend over so as to cover partly.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Criticize means indicate the faults of (someone or something) in a disapproving way.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDEC
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDEC

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDEC

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDEC

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDEC