English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 11th December

Directions (1–5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) The merchant and his donkey were walking along together. They had not walked far when they reached a river on the way.
(B) There was nothing the merchant could do except return home, where he loaded his donkey with more bags of salt. As they reached the slippery riverbank again, the donkey fell into the river, this time deliberately. Thus the salt was wasted again.
(C) One beautiful spring morning, a merchant loaded his donkey with bags of salt to go to the market, in order to sell the salt.
(D) The merchant laughed at the donkey and said, “You foolish donkey, your trick has been discovered. You should know that you cannot fool anyone too many times.”
(E) By now the merchant knew the donkey’s trick. He wanted to teach the animal a lesson. As he returned home the second time with the donkey, the merchant loaded bags of sponges on its back.
(F) The duo set out on their trip to the market a third time. On reaching the river, the donkey very cleverly fell into the water again. But now, instead of the load becoming lighter, it became heavier.
(G) Unfortunately, the donkey slipped and fell into the river. As it scrambled up the bank of the river, it noticed that the bags of salt loaded on his back had become lighter.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) G

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) G
(d) F
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) G
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) F
(d) C
(e) G

Q5. Which of the following should be the SEVENTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. He got to the top (a)/ and was very disappointed (b)/ when he found that (c)/ someone else has reached it first. (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. The paper displays (a)/ the author’s grasp of the subject (b)/ which not only stems from his experience (c)/ but also from his original thinking. (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. No source of energy (a)/ is so cheap (b)/ as the solar energy (c)/ in the present age of energy crises.(d)/ No Error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Carrying such a large (a)/ amount of money (b)/ with you (c)/ is dangerous in Mumbai.(d)/ No Error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. India’s independence (a)/ had been a result (b)/ of the sacrifices of (c)/ many patriots. (d)/ No Error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as whole.

Q11. She was a/an ____________ liar who had mastered the art of making untrue statements in a manner that sounded ____________.
(a) Congenial, creditable
(b) Incorrigible, plausible
(c) Convincing, illogical
(d) Blatant, incongruous
(e) sordid, moronic

Q12. Physicians may soon have ………. to help paralysed people move their limbs by bypassing the ………. nerves that once controlled their muscles.
(a) instruments, detrimental
(b) ways, damaged
(c) reason, involuntary
(d) impediments, complex
(e) apparatus, disturbed

Q13. The internet is a medium where the users have nearly ……… choices and ………. constraints about where to go and what to do.
(a) unbalanced, non-existent
(b) embarrassing, no
(c) unlimited, minimal
(d) choking, shocking
(c) maximum, few

Q14. Environmental studies ………… an essential part of school education and they should be ………. to young children as well.
(a) cover, inculcated
(b) comprise, given
(c) constitute, imparted
(d) include, provided
(e) makes, bestowed

Q15. The different moods of the subjects had a direct ………. not only on what was observed but, even more ………, on the meaning of what was perceived.
(a) effect, strongly
(b) impact, than
(c) power, what
(d) understanding, accurately
(e) affect, hugely

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 10th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 9th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAGBEFD

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAGBEFD

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAGBEFD

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAGBEFD

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAGBEFD

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘has’ as the reporting speech ‘he found’ is in the past.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘not only’ should be used before ‘from’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘other’ after ‘no’.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use of ‘with you’ is superfluous here.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘has been’ instead of ‘had been’.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Incorrigible, plausible’ is the correct choice for the given question.
Incorrigible means (of a person or their behavior) not able to be changed or reformed.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘ways, damaged’, fits the tow blanks perfectly.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘unlimited, minimal’ fits the two blanks most perfectly.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. To ‘constitute’ is to ‘make up’; to comprise is to ‘contain’ or ‘include’. Moreover ‘inculcated’ in option (a) should be followed by ‘into’ and not ‘to’.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Even more than’ or ‘even more what’ do not work as short phrases.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material