English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 30th November

Directions (1-7): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

It is ____(1)____ that Union power minister Piyush Goyal has offered the Centre’s good offices to sort out the ___(2)_____ of stressed stranded projects in the vexed power sector. As many as 54 projects adding up to over 25,000 MW are currently __(3)____ and not generating power. But the problem, in the main, is the sorry lack of ___(4)____ in distribution and attendant, routine and large-scale theft of power. It is ___(5)____ revenue loss in distribution and moribund finances of state power ____(6)___ that stultifies offtake and ____(7)_____.

Q1.
(a) please
(b) admitting
(c) secure
(d) welcome
(e) exceptional

Q2.
(a) annoyance
(b) distress
(c) struggle
(d) pressure
(e) problem

Q3.
(a) wrecke
(b) stranded
(c) strapped
(d) hidden
(e) detached

Q4.
(a) enhancement
(b) adjustment
(c) forecast
(d) reforms
(e) restore

Q5.
(a) rampant
(b) agitated
(c) vehement
(d) perilous
(e) abundance

Q6.
(a) convenience
(b) contribution
(c) efficiency
(d) utilities
(e) policy

Q7.
(a) submission
(b) approach
(c) demand
(d) necessity
(e) proposal

Direction (8-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q8. These sort of men (a)/ attain worldly success by hook or by crook, (b)/ so they deserve to (c)/ be looked down upon. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. She was startled (a)/ to see in (b)/ her drawing room (c)/ a most popular film producer. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. I saw (a)/ an anxious pale girl (b)/ who when asked let me know (c)/ that she was suffering from consumption. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. Delhi is far (a)/ better than any (b)/ other metropolis (c)/ of Pakistan. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Gold is the most precious (a)/ of all the metals (b)/ that are used in ornaments, (c)/ as far as we all know. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. He works hard (a)/ that he should please (b)/ his Manager to promote him (c)/ to the post of Sales Executive. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. I hardly ever (a)/ see him because (b)/ in my opinion he is not (c)/ a man to be admired. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. ‘Where else (a)/ did you go besides (b)/ the office?’ she (c)/ asked her husband. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 29th November
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 28th November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. “welcome” is the word fits into the sentence perfectly and thus adding meaning to it as the word to the sentence means very pleasing because it is much needed or desired. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The phrase “stressed stranded projects in the vexed power sector” in the sentence implies that it is the problem that the government has tried to sort-out. Hence the word “problem” fills the blank appropriately.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. “stranded” stands out to be the most suitable word that adds meaning to the sentence as the word means left without the means to move from somewhere. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “reforms” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as it means the action or process of reforming an institution or practice. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. “rampant” is the correct word as it means (especially of something unwelcome) flourishing or spreading unchecked. Other words alter the meaning of the sentence. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. “state power utilities” is the correct phrase in context of adding meaning to the sentence as the word “utility” means the state of being useful, profitable, or beneficial.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. “demand” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as the word means pressing requirements. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘sorts’ will be used in place of ‘sort’ because adjective ‘these’ has been used before ‘sort’, hence noun will be used in plural form.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘A pale anxious girl’ will be used in place of ‘An anxious pale girl’ because Adjective of human emotion/ personality is used after Adjective of colour ‘pale’, ‘dark’ etc.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘other’ will not be used because when a person, place or thing of a group is being compared to person, place or thing of another group in comparative degree, then ‘Any+ Singular Noun’ is used. Ex. Rajan of this orchestra is better than any artist of that orchestra.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. In place of ‘should’, ‘may’ will be used. If the clause used in a sentence telling purpose is in future tense or present tense then ‘may’ is used in dependent clause starting from ‘that’, ‘so that’ or ‘in order that’.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct. Remember ‘hardly ever’ is used which means ‘very seldom’.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The use of ‘else’ is superfluous in this sentence. ‘everywhere else’, ‘anywhere else’, ‘somewhere else’ etc. are used.