English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2021- 5th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2021- 5th January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Cards are issued to approved clients for purchase of goods or services from authorized merchant establishments on the credit guarantee of the issuer of credit card.
(B) Credit card is one of the delivery channels of the banking services.
(C) It is a novel way of providing value-added services to bank customers.
(D) Due to the advancement of technology and easy accessibility to credit, the credit cards are gaining popularity nowadays.
(E) This is generally useful in emergencies.
(F) They can purchase goods and services at a large number of merchant outlets up to the inbuilt ceiling credit limit amount without using cash or cheque.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
(e) B

Directions (6-10): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. The price of (a)/ all petroleum products (b)/ is controlled (c)/ by the Government. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. There is a (a)/ tax benefit for (b)/ the income of (c)/ senior citizens. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. In my opinion (a)/ Vikas has (b)/ failed to follow (c)/ none of the instructions. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. At least of (a)/ three per cent of (b)/ those who applied (c)/ will be selected. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. He was a (a)/ well known economist (b)/ who usual wrote (c)/ for international journals. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The (11) increase in the number of vehicles on Indian roads has also led to an increase in road accidents. India accounts for 10 per cent of the global road crash fatalities. Statistics show that (12) more than a million people die due to road accidents every year; if we do not do anything about it by 2020 this figure will double. Vehicular safety standards are a (13) area.

Hence, the United Nations has (14) 2011-20 as the “Decade of Action for Road Safety” with the aim to reduce fatalities by 50 per cent. The UN has (15) five pillars to achieve this target, i.e. Road Safety Management, Safer Roads and Mobility, Safer Road Users, Post Crash Response and Safer Vehicles.

Q11.
(a) fantastic
(b) tremendous
(c) awesome
(d) excellent
(e) terrible

Q12.
(a) globally
(b) always
(c) entirely
(d) finally
(e) lastly

Q13.
(a) complication
(b) dispute
(c) resourceful
(d) question
(e) difficulty

Q14.
(a) announced
(b) disclosed
(c) released
(d) circulated
(e) told

Q15.
(a) classified
(b) indentified
(c) enclosed
(d) selected
(e) separated

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2021- 4th January
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2021- 3rd January
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will  be BCDAFE

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will  be BCDAFE

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will  be BCDAFE

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will  be BCDAFE

S5.  Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will  be BCDAFE

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘for’ with ‘on’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Double negatives makes an error. So, use ‘any’ in place of ‘None’

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘of’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘usual’ with ‘usually’. Usually is an adverb and only adverb can qualify a verb (wrote). E.g., I usually go to watch a movie Sunday. As for usual, it is an adjective. E.g., She made all the usual excuses.

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (e)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (b)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2021- 5th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?