English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 21st June

Directions (1-10): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most appropriate substitute in the given context and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. Detonate: The warhead is set to detonate just above the target to maximise the damage.
(a)related
(b)dubious
(c)decorate
(d)fulminate
(e)dismantle

Q2.Hysterical: By the time the police arrived, the victim had become hysterical.
(a)collected
(b)placid
(c)express
(d)overwrought
(e)apathetic

Q3. Sententious: He tried to encourage his men with sententious rhetoric
(a) sentence
(b) sanctimonious
(c) complex
(d) redundant
(e) uncertain

Q4. Vigour: They set about their work with youthful vigour and enthusiasm.
(a)start
(b)strict
(c) robustness
(d)nature
(e) intelligence

Q5. Emphatic: They were emphatic about their political differences.
(a)ambiguous
(b)obscure
(c)uncertain
(d)vehement
(e) vague

Q6. Tyranny: Self-expression and individuality are the greatest weapons against tyranny
(a)natural
(b)despotism
(c)trial
(d)democracy
(e)trump

Q7. Suffusion: He suffered from suffusion of blood on the brain.
(a)corner
(b)ascent
(c)infusion
(d)relaxation
(e) rise

Q8. Precarious: He was unable to get down from his precarious position on the rocks.
(a)initial
(b)strong
(c)guarded
(d)risky
(e)new

Q9. Surly- the surly receptionist told us we’d have to wait outside in the rain
(a) common
(b) trend
(c) extent
(d) sulky
(e) plan
QCreator Bank English

Q10. Pique- A talented youngster who smashes his guitar in a fit of pique finds it magically reassembled just in time for a crucial concert.
(a) priority
(b) major
(c) resentment
(d) outdoor
(e) factor

Directions (11-15): In question given below there are three sentences. Each sentence has a pair of words/phrases that are highlighted. From the highlighted word(s)/phrase(s), select the most appropriate words(s)/phrase(s) to form correct sentences. Then below the group of sentences 5 options are given, with each option having sequence of choices either (a) or (b) and so on. Choose the option which is giving the correct sequence of the choices.

Q11. A. whole bloc[1]/block[2] of students got together to complain.
B. The chef placed the steak in the hot pan to sear[1]/seer[2] the outside.
C. the area team[1]/teems[2] with entrepreneurs hoping to hit upon the next big thing.
(a)121
(b)112
(c)111
(d)221
(e)212

Q12. A. I strolled a discrete[1]/ Discreet[2] distance from her side as we entered the gardens
B. The Principle[1]/principal[2] thing that is lacking is sentence accent and variety in the inflection of phrases.
C. The struggle that followed was, however, destined once more to be a duel[1]/Dual[2] between Russia and Turkey.
(a)212
(b)221
(c)121
(d)112
(e)111

Q13. A. Banging the cymbal[1]/ Symbol[2] loudly, the musician marched through the parade to his own beat.
B. I Prey[1]/pray[2] to the gods it does not force me to destroy the histories, so that someday, someone will have the strength I lack.
C. she was still maize[1]/mazed[2] with the drug she had taken
(a)221
(b)121
(c)122
(d)211
(e)112

Q14. A. The man who essay[1]/assayed[2] gold was more than a technician.
B. Thousands of troup[1]/troops[2] of enemy soldiers have been observed approaching the capital city.
C. Somehow I get the idea that you will find it harder to be idol[1]/idle[2] than working.
(a)222
(b)212
(c)112
(d)111
(e)211

Q15. A. He tried in vain[1]/vein[2] to get the whole world to be won over to liberal toleration within one or two generations.
B. “a car collided with a stationary[1]/Stationery[2] vehicle
C. research gives insight[1]/incite[2] into the theory of evolution.

(a)111
(b)112
(c)212
(d)222
(e)221

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Detonate-explode or cause to explode.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hysterical-feeling or showing extreme and uncontrolled emotion: marked by hysteria

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sententious- given to moralizing in a pompous or affected manner, terse, aphoristic, or moralistic in expression

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vigour -Physical strength and good health, effort, energy, and enthusiasm.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Emphatic -expressing something forcibly and clearly,(of a word or syllable) bearing the stress.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Tyranny- cruel and oppressive government or rule, a state under cruel and oppressive government, cruel, unreasonable, or arbitrary use of power or control.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suffusion: the act or process of suffusing or state of being suffused with something; specifically : the spreading of a fluid of the body into the surrounding tissues, a suffusion of blood.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Precarious- not securely held or in position; dangerously likely to fall or collapse. Synonyms- uncertain, insecure, unreliable, unpredictable, undependable, risky, hazardous,

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Surly means bad-tempered and unfriendly. Option D is related to the word given.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pique means a feeling of irritation or resentment resulting from a slight, especially to one’s pride, arouse (interest or curiosity),feel irritated or resentful.
C is the correct choice.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. a whole bloc of students got together to complain.
bloc – An alliance or a group (of political parties or countries)
Block- A large solid piece of hard material with flat surface on each side
Sear-Burn or scorch with sudden intense heat
Seer: A person of supposed supernatural insight who sees visions of the future
Teem: Be full of or swarming with
Team: A group of players forming one side in a competitive game or sport

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Discreet: Careful or prudent in speech or actions, especially in order to avoid giving offense or attracting attention
Discrete: Individually separate or distinct
Principle: A fundamental truth or proportion serving as the foundation for belief or action
Principal: First in order of importance, main
Dual: Consisting of two parts, elements or aspects
Duel: (Historical) A pre-arranged contest with deadly weapons between two persons to settle a point of honor

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Symbol: A thing that represents or stands for something else, especially a material object representing something abstract.
Cymbal: A musical instrument consisting of a slightly concave round brass plate that is either struck against one another or struck with a stick
Pray: Address a prayer to God
Prey: An animal hunted or killed by another animal for food
Maize: A cereal plant that yields corn
Maze : A confusing mass of information

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assay- determine the content or quality of (a metal or ore); attempt.
Essay- to put to a test; to make an often tentative or experimental effort to perform
Troop: A soldiers or members of the armed forces
Troup: A group of dancers, actors or other entertainers who move from place to place performing at different venues
Idol: An image or representation of a god used as an object of worship
Idle: Avoiding work, lazy

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vain: A person who has or shows an excessively high opinion of his/her appearance and abilities
Vein: Any of the tubes forming a part of the circulatory system by which blood is conveyed to all parts of the body towards the heart
Stationary: Not moving
Stationery: Paper or other material needed for wiring
Incite: To encourage or stir up (behavior that is violent and unlawful)
Insight: The ability or capacity to gain an accurate, deep and intuitive understanding of something

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?