English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 3th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions five options are given, of which one word is most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Q1. Multifarious
(a)braggart
(b)entice
(c)strive
(d)varied
(e)adorn

Q2. Incongruous
(a)introvert
(b) unsuited
(c)Bard
(d)Voluble
(e)edible

Q3. Cumbersome
(a)Effigy
(b)Ironic
(c)Myriad
(d)manageable
(e)correlate

Q4. Edify
(a)braggart
(b)instruct
(c)entice
(d)adorn
(e)agile

Q5. Perpetuity
(a)fragile
(b)audacious
(c)transience
(d)appease
(e)shunned

Directions (6-10): In each question below five words which are numbered (a), (b), (c) , (d) and (e) have been printed in bold, of which one word may be wrongly spelled or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. The number of that word is the answer.

Q6.RAW is a platform that brings together (A)/ intrenational women of (B)/ courage who stand for (C)/ human rights and justice in war and (D)/ conflict zones around the world. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. A thorough probe should also be (A)/ conducted to find out(B)/ why government hospitals (C)/ were being denied (D)/ organs for transplantetion. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. The Ministry of External Affairs now has a States(A)/ devision, which keeps in touch with (B)/ the States to assist them in building bridges with the countries (C)/ in which they have a special interest on account of proximity(D)/ or the presence of diaspora from that State. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Think tanks should be established(A)/ in States to facilitatte(B)/ policy options and to provide (C)/ inputs to the States (D)/ and the Centre. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Small businesses are strugling, (A)/ even shutting down, (B)/ after a major overhaul to(C)/ both the country’s currency (D)/ and sales tax system. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions five options are given, of which one word is most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Q11. sleight
(a) placard
(b) honesty
(c) slight
(d) Venereal
(e) humanitarian

Q12. occult
(a) vigorous
(b) taut
(c) magic
(d) vital
(e) grasp

Q13. yearning
(a) apathy
(b) commencement
(c) certain
(d) anomaly
(e) yawn

Q14. crux
(a) serene
(b) core
(c) stale
(d) whiskers
(e) vanish

Q15. arduous
(a) dual
(b) rung
(c) prerequisite
(d) easy
(e) vanish

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 31st May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st June
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. multifarious-varied; motley; greatly diversified

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. incongruous means not in harmony or keeping with the surroundings or other aspects of something. Option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. cumbersome-large or heavy and therefore difficult to carry or use; unwieldy.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. edify- instruct or improve (someone) morally or intellectually.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perpetuity means endless time. Antonym is transience.
Transience- the state or fact of lasting only for a short time; transitoriness.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. international

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. transplantation.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. division

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. facilitate

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. struggling

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. sleight-the use of dexterity or cunning, especially so as to deceive. Option B is the correct choice.
Honesty is the antonym of sleight.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. occult -mystical, supernatural, or magical powers, practices, or phenomena. Magic is the correct option.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. yearning -a feeling of intense longing for something.
Apathy is the antonym.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. crux-the decisive or most important point at issue. ‘core’ is most near to the word crux.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. arduous-involving or requiring strenuous effort; difficult and tiring. Option D is the antonym of Arduous.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?