English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st June

Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are four options. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If none of the given words is your answer, choose option (e) as your answer choice.

Q1. The buzz around ‘Mission Shakti’ should be an —————————- to review India’s defence strategy.
(a) chance
(b) awful
(c) abysmal
(d) opportunity
(e) None of the above

Q2. After ‘Mission Shakti’ — India’s anti-satellite test — there is a feeling that India needs this form of ——————- for its security.
(a) dissuaded
(b) deter
(c) deterrence
(d) guarded
(e) None of the above

Q3. To be visibly strong in order to deter any enemy from ————————– is a concern that goes back to pre-historic times for India.
(a) attacking
(b) harmed
(c) attacked
(d) fight
(e) None of the above

Q4. For more than 100 years now, scientists and writers of science fiction alike have ———————- the illusion that some day humankind will have a weapon so terrible that the fear of its impact will end war for all times.
(a) advancing
(b) fostered
(c) back
(d) redeeming
(e) None of the above

Q5. Globally, the annual expenditure on armaments is now ————————– to stand at about $1.7 trillion.
(a) vision
(b) omen
(c) estimate
(d) estimated
(e) None of the above

Q6. According to the Global Peace Index, in 2017, the economic impact of violence ———————— was estimated at about $14.76 trillion, which was 12.4% of global GDP.
(a) globally
(b) annual
(c) period
(d) revolve
(e) None of the above

Q7. Since 2012, there has been a 16% increase in the economic impact of violence largely due to the ———————— in Syria, Afghanistan and Iraq.
(a) attacked
(b) fought
(c) conflicting
(d) conflicts
(e) None of the above

Q8. Chowkidars exist mostly in Asian countries where poor men work as ————————– of the rich.
(a) protectors
(b) protect
(c) protecting
(d) cowards
(e) None of the above

Q9. India’s ASAT test has not ————————– any norm, but it is a reminder of the need for a global regulatory regime.
(a) rejects
(b) harming
(c) violates
(d) violated
(e) None of the above

Q10. China had quietly carried out its first successful hit-to-kill intercept in January 2007 till international reports about the ———————– increase in space debris forced Beijing to acknowledge the test.
(a) cause
(b) consequents
(c) consequent
(d) decreasing
(e) None of the above

Q11. An ASAT capability is ——————— a part of a Ballistic Missile Defence (BMD) programme.
(a) gradual
(b) normal
(c) normally
(d) general
(e) None of the above

Q12. While a BMD targets an incoming ballistic missile, an ASAT interceptor ——————– a hostile satellite.
(a) focused
(b) focus
(c) target
(d) targets
(e) None of the above

Q13. Faced with Pakistan’s growing missile capability in the 1990s, India ————————– on its BMD programme in 1999.
(a) embarking
(b) embarked
(c) taken
(d) task
(e) None of the above

Q14. Since the Sputnik was launched in 1957, more than 8,000 satellites/manmade ———————- objects have been launched, of which about 5,000 remain in orbit; more than half are non-functional.
(a) orbiting
(b) orbit
(c) revolved
(d) rotate
(e) None of the above

Q15. India has two ————————- satellites, one each for the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force.
(a) man
(b) dedicating
(c) dedicated
(d) defect
(e) None of the above

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 31st May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Opportunity’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Deterrence’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. It means the act of deterring, especially deterring a nuclear attack by the capacity or threat of retaliating.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Attacking’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Fostered’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. It means to promote the growth or development of; further; encourage.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Estimated’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. It means to make an estimate.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Globally’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Conflicts’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Protectors’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Violated’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Consequent’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. It means following as a logical conclusion.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Normally’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Targets’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Embarked’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. It means to venture or invest (something) in an enterprise.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Orbiting’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. It means the curved path, usually elliptical, described by a planet, satellite, spaceship, etc., around a celestial body, as the sun.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Dedicated’ is the correct word here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. It means wholly committed to something, as to an ideal, political cause, or personal goal.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?