Latest Banking jobs   »   sbi english   »   sbi english

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-02nd December

 Directions (1-8): Given below are a set of phrasal verbs and their meanings. Choose the option that best describes the meaning of the phrasal verb given in bold in the statements below.

Q1. Strangers come up to him in the street and say how much they enjoy his books.

(a)approach
(b)appealing
(c)invite
(d)propose
(e)drive

Q2. They tried to save their marriage by going to therapy but at the end, it fell apart anyway.

(a)escaped
(b)ruffled
(c)bothered
(d)returned
(e)disintegrated

Q3. I long to live so that I can get around what is no less than a new world to me.

(a)walk
(b)explore
(c)research
(d)design
(e)analyze

Q4. He has a lot of contacts because he gives out his business card to everyone he meets.

(a)surveys
(b)conceals
(c)distributes
(d)specifies
(e)reports

Q5. The three of us chipped in and bought the boat for Dad.

(a)disbursed
(b)intervened
(c)negotiated
(d)affirmed
(e)thwarted

Q6. I promised I wouldn’t let on her about new job.

(a) Explain
(b)Suppress
(c)Adjoin
(d)Humiliate
(e)Reveal

Q7. The issue really boils down to whether customers will be willing to pay more for the same product or not.

(a)Protects
(b)Develops
(c)Elaborates
(d)Summarizes
(e)Extracts

Q8. For 2019, My resolution is to find a better work/life balance. I love my job but I really felt burnt out by the end of the year.

(a) Tired
(b) Jumpy
(c) Influential
(d) Active
(e) Anxious

Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five idioms given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate idiom among the five options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful. If none of the given idioms could fit in the blank, mark your answer as “none of these”

Q9.
We have folks in our ________________who have pushed the limits of both the imagination and physical endurance.

(a) Beat around the bush
(b) Neck of the woods
(c) Call it a day
(d) Hit the sack
(e) None of these.

Q10.
Going completely ________________ on Star Wars is something that diehard fans probably wouldn’t be able to do.

 (a) Break a leg
(b) Get out of hand
(c) Easy does it
(d) Cold turkey
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrasal verb “come up” means to move towards someone, usually because you want to talk to them. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “approach”.
Propose means put forward (a plan or suggestion) for consideration by others.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The phrasal verb “fall apart” means to break because of being old or badly made. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “disintegrate”.
Ruffle means disorder or disarrange (someone’s hair), typically by running one’s hands through it.
Bother means take the trouble to do something.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrasal verb “get around” means to go or travel to different places. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “explore” which means travel through (an unfamiliar area) in order to learn about it.
Analyze means examine (something) methodically and in detail, typically in order to explain and interpret it.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrasal verb “give out” means to give something to several people. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “distribute”.
Conceal means prevent (something) from being known; keep secret.
Specify means identify clearly and definitely.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrasal verb “chip in something” means if people chip in, they each give some money to help pay for something. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “disburse” which means pay out (money from a fund).
Intervene means take part in something so as to prevent or alter a result or course of events.
Affirm means state emphatically or publicly.
Thwart means prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. “Let on” means reveal information.
Suppress means forcibly put an end to.
Humiliate means make (someone) feel ashamed and foolish by injuring their dignity and pride.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The phrase ‘boils down to’ means to reduce or simplify (something) to the most basic, essential, or fundamental element(s).Or to be summarized as.
Prote cts means prolong.
Elaborates means involving many carefully arranged parts or details; detailed and complicated in design and planning.
Extracts means remove or take out, especially by effort or force.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here “burnt out” by the end of the year means to become exhausted from overwork.
Tired means in need of sleep or rest; weary.
Jumpy means anxious and uneasy.
Influential means having great influence on someone or something.
Anxious means feeling or showing worry, nervousness, or unease about something with an uncertain outcome.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Neck of the woods means the area where a person lives.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. cold turkey means describing the actions of a person who abruptly gives up a habit or an addiction.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-02nd December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-02nd December |_40.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam