Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-08th December

Directions (1-5): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in boldwhich is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used inthe sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriatelyin the context of the given sentence.

 Q1. Disrupting my class is beyond the pale, young lady—go to the principal’s office!

(a) Dissimilar
(b) Hidden
(c) Obvious
(d) Unacceptable
(e) Callous

Q2. The U.S. Senate continues to drag its feet on the next federal relief package and looks to slash the enhanced unemployment benefits.

(a) Confirm
(b) Postpone
(c) Merciful
(d) Cloak
(e) Opposed

Q3. I had pinned my hopes on this promotion, so I was crushed when I didn’t get it.

(a) Relied
(b) Beguiled
(c) Bluffed
(d) Rebuked
(e) Inglorious

Q4. Even as several MLAs and MPs have tested positive for Covid-19 over the past week, political leaders are walking the tightrope of carrying out public interaction amid the pandemic.

(a)Repel
(b) Acclaimed
(c) Cautious
(d) Generic
(e) Disintegrate

Q5.Always look into the laws of any place you visit, or you may end up unwittingly running foul of the local police.

(a) Being simple
(b) Facing a tragedy
(c) Having egoistic attitude
(d) Getting into trouble
(e) Approve something unacceptable

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (None of these) as your choice.

 Q6. While the district people (1) had no plans to extend the lockdown(2), authorities were mulling over steps to discourage(3) large gatherings of administration(4).

(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q7. State and national summaries (1) are important but are not as accuracy(2) as ensuring the critical(3) and timeliness of district-level tracking (4).

(a) 1-2
(b) 3-4
(c) 2-3
(d) 1-4
(e) None of these

Q8. Increased stemming(1) is not only necessary indeed (2) it will be the single (3) biggest contributor to testing(4) the tide of morbidity and mortality.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-4
(c) 2-3
(d) 1-4
(e) None of these

Q9. The course of the COVID-19 pandemic (1) remains far from avoiding(2), posing for the Central government the dilemma of salvaging (3) part of the school academic year, while predictable(4) a fresh wave of infections.

(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q10. While the addition (1) of more trains with high technology (2) coaches to meet passenger privatising(3) is a welcome feature, it is the way of expectations(4) these trains that is the problem.

(a) 1-2
(b) 3-4
(c) 2-3
(d) 1-4
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Beyond the pale: Completely unacceptable or inappropriate
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. drag one’s feet: drag, put off doing something, postpone action
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Pin one’s hopes on (someone or something): Rely on, depend on, count on.
To have expectations that are tied to the success, performance, etc., of a particular person or thing.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Walk a tightrope:  to be in a situation where one must be very cautious.
Take or be on a very precarious course
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Run foul of:
To be in severe disagreement, trouble, or difficulty with someone or something; to be at odds with someone or something, especially due to disobeying rules or laws.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. 1-4: “People, Administration”will replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2-3: “Accuracy, Critical” will replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. 1-4: ‘Stemming,Testing” will replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2-4: “Avoiding, Predictable” will replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. 3-4: “Privatising, Expectations” will replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-08th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-08th December |_40.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam