Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December

Directions (1-8): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark “None of these” as your answer.

Q1.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December |_30.1

(a) B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) C-D
(e) None of these

Q2.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December |_40.1

(a) B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) C-D-
(e) None of these

Q3.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December |_50.1

(a) B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) C-D
(e) None of these

Q4.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December |_60.1

(a) B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) C-D
(e) None of these

Q5.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December |_70.1

(a) B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) C-D
(e) None of these

Q6.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December |_80.1

(a) B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) C-D
(e) None of these

Q7.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December |_90.1

(a) B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) C-F
(e) None of these

Q8.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December |_100.1

(a) B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) C-F
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is divided into four parts. These parts may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful.

Q9. indicating that the virus may be airborne (A) /the Union Health Ministry is closely watching (B)/ situation in India, with the WHO now (C)/the dynamic evolution of the virus (D)

 (a) CBAD

(b)ADBC
(c) DCBA

(d) BDCA

(e) None of the above

Q10. companies to come and (A)/carpet for all global (B)/we are laying a red (C)/ establish their presence in India (D)

(a) CBAD

(b)ADBC
(c) DCBA

(d) BDCA

(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. A-F can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.

“During the hearing, the foreigners were produced before the court”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. C-E can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice. “Delhi Police will update the list of most-wanted criminals.”

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. B-F can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice. “Students do not have access to affordable and uninterrupted Internet connectivity.”

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. C-D can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice. “It is just not feasible to hold exams in the current situation.”

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. A-F can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice. Supreme Court gave judgment on criminalization in politics.”

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. C-E can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice. Using money power to buy MLAs and MPs sometimes makes a mockery of election outcomes.”

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. C-F can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice. “The regulation adds a new dimension to the pandemic-riddled academic year.”

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. A-F can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice. “COVID-19 has already wrecked every financial planning revolving around international students.”

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.  The correct sequence of the given sentence is BDCA. The sentence after rearrangement is, The Union Health Ministry is closely watching (B)/ the dynamic evolution of the virus (D)/ situation in India, with the WHO now (C)/indicating that the virus may be airborne (A)
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The correct sequence of the given sentence is CBAD. The sentence after rearrangement is, We are laying a red carpet for all global companies to come and establish their presence in India.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December |_110.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-14th December |_120.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam