Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December

Directions (1-2): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the sentences.
Q1. (I) It is critical to try to make sense of Beijing’s actions.
(II) India must use the ‘subtler tools’ of power available for this.

(i) While it is critical……..
(ii) Trying to make……..
(iii) Before India begins to……..

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q2.
(I) What prompted China’s aggressive behavior is unclear.
(II) It had the effect of shredding the painstakingly devised Border Agreement of 1993.

(i) Though what prompted………
(ii) As soon as China’s………..
(iii) Been through the………..

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Both(ii) and (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Directions (3-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B, and C and in the second column, the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark “None of these” as your answer.

Q3.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December |_30.1

(a) Both A-F and C-D
(b) Only A-E
(c) Both B-D and C-E
(d) Both A-E and B-D
(e) None of these

Q4.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December |_40.1

(a) C-F and B-E
(b) A-F
(c) B-E
(d) A-E
(e) None of these

Q5.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December |_50.1

(a) Both A-F and C-D
(b) Only A-E
(c) Both B-D and C-E
(d) Both A-E and B-D
(e) None of these

Q6.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December |_60.1

(a) C-F and B-E
(b) A-F
(c) B-E
(d) C-F
(e) None of these

Q7.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December |_70.1

(a) Both A-F and C-D
(b) Only A-E
(c) Only B-D
(d) Both A-E and B-F
(e) None of these

Q8.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December |_80.1

(a) Both A-F and C-D
(b) Only A-E
(c) Both B-D and C-E
(d) Both A-E and B-D
(e) None of these

Q9.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December |_90.1

(a) C-F and B-E
(b) A-F
(c) B-E
(d) A-E
(e) None of these

Q10.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December |_100.1

(a) Both A-F and C-D
(b) Only A-E
(c) Both B-D and C-F
(d) Both A-E and B-D
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) While it is critical to try to makes sense of Beijing’s actions, India must use the ‘subtler tools’ available for this.
(ii)Trying to make sense of Beijing’s actions is critical; India must use the ‘subtler tools’ of power available for this.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The starter (i) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(i) Though what prompted China’s aggressive behavior is unclear, it had the effect of shredding the painstakingly devised Border Agreement of 1993.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both A-E and B-D can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
A-E: Wedged between China and India, Nepal enforced a nationwide lockdown, halting scheduled flights, in March
B-D: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Association said overall vehicle registrations fell 42 per cent year-on-year in the month of June.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only A-F can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentence thus formed is:
A-F: The acqui-hire will help the company strengthen its e-commerce platforms as they continue to innovate across multiple technologies.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both B-D and C-E can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
B-D: Airlines will find it impossible to survive this crisis without a strong balance sheet
C-E: Indigo plans to hand over pink slips to 10 per cent of its 23,500-strong workforce amid a lack of demand

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both C-F and B-E can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
C-F: The imports, legal and contraband, come by air, across waters and through entry points on land.
B-E: The unbridled cascade of Chinese goods into India is neither new nor news.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both A-E and B-F can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
A-E: Exams of professional courses such as chartered accountancy have been postponed.
B-F: In India, the first couple of years in a job basically serve as finishing school.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both B-D and C-E can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
B-D: Chief minister Mamata Banerjee tried to allay fears over the Covid-19 outbreak in Bengalasserting there was no need to be afraid of the numbers.
C-E: With 35 deaths reported till Tuesday 9am, the toll in the pandemic rose to 1,182.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both C-F and B-E can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
C-F: The PMI for both manufacturing and services are in contraction and have been for the past few months.
B-E: Nomura has forecast 6.1 per cent contraction this fiscal if economic activity remains weak.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both A-E and B-D can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
A-E: The Burmans may partner with the Khaitans going forward and manage the business.
B-D: Mounting losses at McNally Bharat Engineering Company Ltd proved to be a huge drag on the entire WM group.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December |_110.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-24th December |_120.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam