English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th April

Directions (1-5): In the given passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

With the (1) of Indian economy (2) various initiatives, banking sector occupies, a pivotal role in the process of achieving higher economic growth and also in (3) the social well being at large. The public sector banks in India have the twin tasks ahead of meeting the social branding (4) and at the same time generating adequate profits to meet the costs associated with growth. At present, banks have more than 76.1 per cent of their total branch network in rural and semi-urban (5).
Q1. (a) Nationalization (b) expansion (c) liberalization (d) Computerization (e) Accommodation
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q2. (a) from (b) over (c) between (d) through (e) thorough
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q3. (a) increasing (b) enhancing (c) Encouraging (d) improving (e) Innovation
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q4. (a) limitations (b) obligations (c) derivatives (d) facilities (e) Liabilities
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q5. (a) households (b) residences (c) areas (d) locals (e) suburbs
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Directions (6-10): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6.The heads of religious institutions and imminent (a)/ people have come together to ensure (b)/ communal (c)/ harmony (d)/ All correct (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q7.Gandhiji was unsparing (a)/ in his condemnation (b)/ of people for their inhuman (c)/ treatment to untouchables. (d)/ All correct (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q8. Most of (a)/ the five-years (b)/ plans of India (c)/ have been successful. (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q9. Had this notification (a) / been amended earlier, (b) / we could have stopped (c) / the transfer of funds. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q10. There are many insurance (a) / disputes nowadays because of (b) / most people do not fully (c) / understand the terms and conditions of their policies (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Directions (11-15): Which of the OPTIONS (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the part of the sentence given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q11. When the police officer asked you your salary, you provided wrong information, haven’t you?
(a) have you not
(b) aren’t you
(c) didn’t you
(d) don’t you
(e) No correction required

Q12. As soon as I will reach Bangalore, I will repay the loan.
(a) shall reach
(b) should reach
(c)would reach
(d) reach
(e) No correction required

Q13. The nation-wide survey has brought up an interesting finding which is published.
(a) had brought up
(b) has brought out
(c)has been brought up
(d) will bring up
(e) No correction required

Q14. Any policy of social welfare will be likely to face resistance from vested interests.
(a) would be like facing
(b) will be likely facing
(c) is likely to face
(d) is likely to be facing with
(e) No correction required

Q15. Our foreign exchange reserves have increased substantial.
(a) have been increased substantially
(b) have increased substantially
(c) have substantially increasing
(d) have been substantial in increase
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Eminent should be used in place of imminent.
Eminent means noted for position, rank or achievement.
Imminent means soon to happen or take place.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. It seems that the word unsparing is a wrong use here. But, unsparing means severe or merciless and it is appropriate in the context of the sentence. As there is no error in the given sentence, so the answer is (e).

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘five-years’ to ‘five-year’ as hyphenated noun can never be used in plural form.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘disputes now a days because of’ by ‘disputes now a days because’. It is superfluous to use preposition ‘of’ as subordinate clause follows.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the rules of tag; the tag will be negative if statement is positive. Also, tense will be according to statement.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. To show a condition that is of future, we use simple present in one clause and simple future in the other. So ‘will reach’ is to be written as ‘reach’ only.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To bring out’ is a phrase that means ‘to reveal something’. So, ‘has brought out’ is the correct choice.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. What is evident in present should be written in simple present tense. So, ‘is likely’ is the correct usage.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. An adverb should be used to qualify the verb ‘increased’. So, ‘substantially’ is correct to be used.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD