English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI PO,...

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th April

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) We find price of goods bought, tuition fee for education, medical fee for physician, premium for insurance cover, interest for loan, rent for house and so on.
(B) In the simplest words, price is the amount of money charged for a product or service.
(C) Prices exist in different forms for products of different nature.
(D) From the consumer’s view point, price is what he agrees to pay for a product, and from the seller’s viewpoint, price should be such that it not only recovers that cost but also generates some expected income with repeat order.
(E) All business entities set a price of their products.
(F) In a broader sense, price is the sum value of all the values that consumers exchange for the benefits of having or using the product or service.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) B

Q5. Which of the following would be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. The artist who was giving (A)/ detailed description of (B)/ the sculptures was (C)/ speaking fluently French. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q7. Martin would attempt (A)/ to open the umbrella (B)/ when her spectacles slipped off (C)/ and fell down. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. We insisted, but neither (A)/ Jona nor her assistant (B)/ are ready to (C)/ work on Sunday. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. There is just not enough (A)/ time in my unit to sit round (B)/ talking about how we feel (C)/about each other. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q10. On a number of occasions, (A)/ we had noticed that (B)/ those two employees (C)/ were often in state of confused. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Directions (11- 15): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. The poor quality of water in Ramanagaram district was __________________ after samples from all 1,180 villages in the ____________________ was tested recently.
(a) supplied; city
(b) rejected; locality
(c) tested; state
(d) sampled; laboratory
(e) reinforced; district

Q12. __________________ after Darwin put forth his theory of evolution, his cousin Sir Francis Galton began to _________________________ the implications.
(a) Soon; bring down
(b) Only; take up
(c) Not; write down
(d) Shortly; draw out
(e) Nearly; think about

Q13. Albert Murray, who died in 2013 at the age of 97, was a/an ____________________ novelist, a kind of modern-day oral philosopher and the ______________________ of a sprawling, idiosyncratic, and consistently astonishing body of literary criticism.
(a) renowned; creater
(b) accomplished; writer
(c) critical; critic
(d) acknowledged; author
(e) established; editor

Q14. Barack Obama who ____________________ the Nobel peace prize, is now the President at war longer than any of his ____________________.
(a) got; presidents
(b) has; precedents
(c) received; predecessors
(d) bears; ancestors
(e) adorned; counterparts

Q15. The talking man was the ____________________ of the British artist Ed Atkins, who purchased the avatar for five hundred dollars from a website called Turbosquid and brought it to life using the software program faceshift, which ________________________ the movements of facial expressions.
(a) invention; copies
(b) creation; maps
(c) discovery; traps
(d) idea; intimate
(e) concept; replicate

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.
S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Replace ‘fluently French’ with ‘French fluently’
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Substitute ‘was attempting’ for ‘would attempt’.
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Substitute ‘is’ for ‘are’.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Substitute ‘one another’ for ‘each other’.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Substitute ‘in a state of confusion’ for ‘in state of confused’.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Reinforced; district
Reinforced: Strengthen or support (an object or substance), especially with additional material.
For the second blank, Only ‘District’ goes with the meaning of the sentence

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Shortly; Draw out’ is the correct option.
Shortly: in a short time; soon
‘Draw out ’ means to elicit (information)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘accomplished; writer’ is the correct option.
Accomplished: skillful, master, expert

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘received; predecessors’ is the correct option
Received: Award is received only
Predecessors: a person who held a job or office before the current holder

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Creation; maps’ is the correct option
Creation: A creation of artist
Maps: From the last sentence we can infer that ‘map’ is the right word to fill the blank

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?