English Language, Spelling Error Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language, Spelling Error Quiz For...

English Language, Spelling Error Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th June

Directions (1-15): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt or incorrectly used with respect to the context of the passage. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt or used mark (e). i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

Q1. Retail inflation as measured by the consumer price index have reached a five-month high of 2.86% in March 2019 due to the rise in food and fuel prices
(a) measured
(b) have
(c) reached
(d) rise
(e) All correct

Q2.  The first image of a black hole is a reassurance of science and reson.
(a) image
(b) reassurance
(c) and
(d) reson
(e) All correct

Q3.  While price gains still remain below the RBI’s stated inflation threshold of 4%, the trajectory is hardly bound to be reassure.
(a) remain
(b) threshold
(c) trajectory
(d) reassure
(e) All correct

Q4. The black hole itself cannot be seen, because light cannot escpe its intense gravitational attraction.
(a) itself
(b) because
(c) escpe
(d) intense
(e) All correct

Q5.  The so-called event horizon that enveloping the black hole is the point of no return and any object transgressing this boundary is lost.
(a) enveloping
(b) point
(c) return
(d) transgressing
(e) All correct

Q6.  Visual proof of the existence of black holes cames a century after they appeared in scientific literature.
(a) existence
(b) cames
(c) after
(d) appeared
(e) All correct

Q7.  A black hole marks the end of spacetime as commonly understood and nothing that enters it can escape from the tremendous gravitational attraction.
(a) marks
(b) commonly
(c) nothing
(d) tremendous
(e) All correct

Q8. Titan and Earth are the solar system’s two places with stand bodies of liquid on their surface.
(a) the
(b) places
(c) stand
(d) their
(e) All correct

Q9. Challenging a common perception, a new study suggests primitive ponds may have provided a suitable environment for creating the earth’s first life forms, more so than the oceans.
(a) Challenging
(b) perception
(c) primitive
(d) creating
(e) All correct

Q10. In 2017, a consortium of institutions around the world decided to pool the scaning abilities of eight telescopes — from Hawaii to the South Pole — and focus on getting a picture of a black hole.
(a) around
(b) scaning
(c) abilities
(d) getting
(e) All correct

Q11. Since the 1970s, astronomers have known that their are ‘super massive’ black holes (about a billion times heavier than the sun) in the Milky Way or galaxies close to it.
(a) Since
(b) astronomers
(c) their
(d) galaxies
(e) All correct

Q12.  While black holes themselves are invisible, the region around them — the luminous frenzy of charged particles from matter in their vicinty — is, in theory, ‘visible’.
(a) themselves
(b) invisible
(c) luminous
(d) vicinty
(e) All correct

Q13. The treatment of tuberculosis is becoming more difficult as most patients don’t adhere to the treatment regimen which include six to nine months of daily antibiotics.
(a) treatment
(b) difficult
(c) adhere
(d) include
(e) All correct

Q14.  A good massage will leave you with supple muscles afterwards.
(a) good
(b) massage
(c) supple
(d) muscles
(e) All correct

Q15. Scientists have discovered a unique oil eating bacteria in the Mariana Trench, the deepest part of the earth’s oceans, a find that may pave way for sustainable ways to clean up oils spills.
(a) discovered
(b) deepest
(c) find
(d) sustainable
(e) All correct

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Have’ is used inappropriately in the sentence. It should be ‘has’ in place of ‘have’, since the subject of the sentence i.e. ‘retail inflation’ is singular in nature.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Reason’ is the correct spelling here.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Reassure’ is used inappropriately in the sentence. It should be ‘reassuring’ in place of ‘reassure’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Escape’ is the correct spelling here.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Enveloping’ is used inappropriately in the sentence. It should be ‘envelops’ in place of ‘enveloping’. ‘Envelops’ will be used here as the sentence is in simple present tense.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Comes’ is the correct spelling here.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Stand’ is used inappropriately in the sentence. It should be ‘standing’ in place of ‘stand’. ‘Standing’ will be used as the sentence is in present continuous tense.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Scanning’ is the correct spelling here.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Their’ is used inappropriately in the sentence. It should be ‘there’ in place of ‘their’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Vicinity’ is the correct spelling here.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Include’ is used inappropriately in the sentence. It should be ‘includes’ in place of ‘include’. ‘Includes’ will be used as the subject in the sentence is singular in nature.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Find’ is used inappropriately in the sentence. It should be ‘finding’ in place of ‘find’.

English Language, Spelling Error Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language, Spelling Error Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?