English Quiz IBPS Clerk Mains: 19th December

| Updated On December 21st, 2019 at 02:19 pm

English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Mains

IBPS had conducted the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam a few weeks ago and the result will be out shortly. Now the next step is to clear the mains exam Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

Directions (1-8): In the following passage, some phrases have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable phrase from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate phrases to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

International trade is expected to slow down both internationally and domestically according to a report by the Confederation of Indian Industry. The report titled ‘India’s Exports: Trends, Challenges and Future Strategy’, said ________________(1) to an increase in protectionism across the world, as the ongoing US-China trade war shows. “Also there has been a slowdown in growth in the EU region. Additionally, __________ (2), the appellate body of the WTO has only one remaining member. These actions together have resulted in a slowdown of international trade,” the report said.
The report said that ________________ (3) the domestic capacity at the present, and it was also negatively impacting plans for increasing the capabilities in domestic industries and augmenting capacity. Iron and steel, non-ferrous metals, chemicals and petrochemicals are among _____________ (4) issues.
The report also noted that there is no clarity on import of intermediates. “Industry is aware that a number of imports are used as intermediates and value addition is done in India. However, there is no clarity on how _________________ (5) because the domestic capacity is lacking, versus cost competitiveness.” In addition, India has lost its preferential market access in two of its largest export destinations — the US and EU.
India has ___________________ (6) it used to export to the EU through the EU’s GSP programme. This has impacted its textile exports. Also, as on June 2019, the US has _______________ (7) to India. While in terms of percentage of trade volume this will be small, in terms of total trade, it is potentially around $ 5 billion _____________________ (8) retaliatory tariffs are only on products worth a few million dollars, the report said. Among its recommendations, the CII suggested developing new schemes to help diversify export markets and products.

Q1.
(a) This slowdown tracing itself
(b) This slowdown traces itself
(c) This slowdown of traced itself
(d) This slowdown of trace itself
(e) None of these

Q2.
(a) Due too a lack of nominating
(b) Due on a lack of nomination
(c) Due for a lack of nominating
(d) Due to a lack of nominations
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test

Q3.
(a) Imports were negatively impacting
(b) Imports was negatively impacted
(c) Imported were negativity impacts
(d) Importing was negative impacted
(e) None of these

Q4.
(a) The major industry raised them
(b) The majors industrial raising these
(c) The major industries raising these
(d) The majority industries raises this
(e) None of these

Q5.
(a) Much of the imports has happening
(b) Much of the import is happening
(c) Much off the import is happens
(d) Many of the import are happened
(e) None of these

Q6.
(a) Graduated out too most products
(b) Graduating out off the most products
(c) Graduates out of the most products
(d) Graduated out for most products
(e) None of these

Q7.
(a) Withdrawn all GSP benefits
(b) Withdrew all GSP benefits
(c) Withdraws all GSP benefits
(d) Withdrawn every GSP benefits
(e) None of these

Q8.
(a) Worthing to the exported while India is
(b) Worth for the exporting while India’s
(c) Worth of exports while India’s
(d) Worth exports while India is
(e) None of these

DIRECTIONS (9-15): Five statements are given in jumbled fashion. Arrange the parts of the statement. Also, one of the parts may or may not contain grammatical error after the arrangement. Based on these five statements, answer the questions following the statements.

(I) all fears about the CAA are (A)/misplaced, then it is easy for the Prime Minister (B)/ if it is indeed the case that (C)/to dispel such misapprehensions (D)

(II) government can still claim that no (A)/ government which decides who is an Indian and who isn’t (B)/ once Muslims in India lose their citizenship, the (C)/ “Indian” have lost citizenship, for it is the (D)/

(III) to end sexual violence has completely failed (A) /century is taken as a guide, it (B)/ is clear that death penalty as a measured (C)/ if the experience of the past (D)/

(IV) killing should never be (A)/carried out based on (B)/the primal and emotive desirous (C)/ among human beings for revenge (D)

(V) on justice but for death (A)/ of law in response to valid questions (B)/ penalty holds no answers(C)/ there needs to be better enforcement (D)

(VI) affairs but also to given them (A)/to put the Youth into public (B)/ an opportunity for political study (C)/ the League proposes not only (D)/

(VII) caught him out at 99, will remain in memory (A)/ Chappell’s century, which turns into (B)/ a tremendous roar when Wadekar (C)/ the shouting intended to greet (D)/

Q9. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (I)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) ACBD; B
(b) CABD; no error
(c) BCDA; A
(d) CABD; C
(e) DBAC; D

Q10. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (III)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.
(a) ACDB; D
(b) CABD; B
(c) DBCA; C
(d) BDCA; A
(e) DBCA; NO ERROR

Q11. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (V)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) ACBD; C
(b) CDAB; D
(c) ADBC; A
(d) DBAC; A
(e) None of these

Q12. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (II)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) BACD; C
(b) CADB; D
(c) CBDA; A
(d) DABC; C
(e) ACBD; NO ERROR

Q13. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (IV)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) DABC; A
(b) ABCD; no error
(c) ABCD; B
(d) BACD; C
(e) ABCD; C

Q14. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (VII)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) ACDB; D
(b) CABD; C
(c) DBCA; B
(d) BDCA; A
(e) DBCA; NO ERROR

Q15. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (VI)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) ACBD; C
(b) CDAB; D
(c) ADBC; A
(d) DBAC; A
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘This slowdown traces itself’ is the appropriate phrase to fill the blank (1) and make the paragraph meaningfully complete. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘To a lack of nominations’ is the appropriate phrase to fill the blank (2) and make the paragraph meaningfully complete. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Imports were negatively impacting’ is the appropriate phrase to fill the blank (3) and make the paragraph meaningfully complete. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘The major industries raising these’ is the appropriate phrase to fill the blank (4) and make the paragraph meaningfully complete. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Much of the import is happening’ is the appropriate phrase to fill the blank (5) and make the paragraph meaningfully complete. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Graduated out for most products’ is the appropriate phrase to fill the blank (6) and make the paragraph meaningfully complete. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Withdrawn all GSP benefits’ is the appropriate phrase to fill the blank (7) and make the paragraph meaningfully complete. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Worth of exports while India’s” is the appropriate phrase to fill the blank (c) and make the paragraph meaningfully complete. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given parts of the statements, the correct rearrangement will be CABD. Also, there is no grammatical error in the statement. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given parts of the statement will be DBCA. Also, the error lies in part (C). ‘Measured’ will be replaced by ‘Measure’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given parts of the statement will be DBAC. Also, the error lies in part (A), where use of ‘for’ before ‘death’ is wrong. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. here, the correct sequence of the parts of sentence will be CADB to make the statement grammatically and contextually meaningful. Also, the error lies in part (D), where “have” will be replaced by ‘has’. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. Among the given parts of the sentence, there is no rearrangement required. But, one of the parts, that is part (C), contains a grammatical error where “desirous” will be replaced with “desire”. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given parts of the statement will be DBCA. Also, the error lies in part (B) where “turns” will be replaced by “turned” since the sentence is in past tense. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given parts of the statement will be DBAC. Also, the error lies in part (A), where “given” will be replaced with “give”. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.