English Quiz IBPS Clerk Mains: 24th December

English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 24th December

IBPS had conducted the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam a few weeks ago and the result will be out shortly. Now the next step is to clear the mains exam Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

Directions (1-7): Read the following passage, four words in each paragraph are highlighted .The word which is contextually incorrect has to be marked from the options given below.

On 16 December, (1) the day it closed its acquisition of Essar Steel India Ltd, ArcelorMittal SA, the world’s hassle steel company and the new owner of the steel mill, held a closing party at The Oberoi in Mumbai. The prevalent mood was one of relief. A collective sigh was almost palpable.(2) It had taken two years to get to that evening, involving courtroom battled in Ahmedabad and higher benches in New Delhi, and then the Supreme Court. Over those two years, there had been nearly 30 meetings of the Committee of Creditors (CoC), while its core committee—which recommended key decisions to the larger group—had met over a hundred times.(3) Aditya Mittal, the chairman of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Ltd, has spent over two decades working with his father and steel magnet L.N. Mittal, training in the elder Mittal’s strategy of buying quality but distressed steel mills across the world and reorganizing them into productive businesses. This acquisition of Essar Steel—hailed as a triumphant homecoming of the Mittals after several false starts—was driven almost entirely by Aditya Mittal. (4) He had set up a large cross-functional team out of ArcelorMittal Belgium, while also spending considerable time in India, liaising with lenders, and addendum every ruling on the case at the Supreme Court.(5) In a country where the idea of bankruptcy is still avoidable and the legal process to wind down a business while paying back lenders is still riddled with all manner of uncertainty and doubt, perhaps that level of devotion is necessary. (6) A member of Essar Steel’s CoC redeemed his conversation with the Mittal scion that evening at The Oberoi. “Aditya told me that when he first saw the Essar Steel asset, he straightaway fell in love with it. He said his love was just a tad lower than his love for his wife.”(7) But love doesn’t come cheap, or even easy. ArcelorMittal, along with joint venture partner Nippon Steel Corp. of Japan, had paid ₹42,000 crore to win over those who had lent money to the erstwhile owners of the steel plant. Another ₹7,469 crore was shelled out just to qualify for the bid.They had also committed to a capital infusion of ₹8,000 crore into the plant after taking over as the new owners.

Q1.
(a) Acquisition
(b) Hassle
(c) Owners
(d) Closing
(e) All are correct

Q2.
(a) Taken
(b) Evening
(c) Battled
(d) Benches
(e) All are correct

Q3.
(a) Chairman
(b) Working
(c) Magnet
(d) Distressed
(e) All are correct

Q4.
(a) Large
(b) Considerable
(c) Liaising
(d) Addendum
(e) All are correct

Q5.
(a) Avoidable
(b) Nascent
(c) Wind
(d) Riddled
(e) All are correct

Q6.
(a) Redeemed
(b) Scion
(c) Asset
(d) Love
(e) All are correct

Q7.
(a) Cheap
(b) Venture
(c) Lent
(d) Erstwhile
(e) All are correct

Direction (8-15): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. If all the given starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements, choose option (e).

Q8.
(I) The finance ministry is concerned about indirect tax collections falling well short of ambitious targets set out in the July Budget.
(II) The finance ministry is said to have called a joint meeting of all the senior tax officials to exhort them to meet their revenue targets for this fiscal year.
(i) Concerned about the indirect……
(ii) Keeping in mind the indirect………
(iii) Calling a joint meeting………..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q9.
(I) The auction could jeopardize India’s digital transformation journey.
(II) The auction will put pressure on telecom operators to either increase tariffs or halt investments in rolling out new infrastructure.
(i) Jeopardizing India’s digital……………..
(ii) Putting pressure on…………..
(iii) Given that the auction…………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q10.
(I) The government needed the industry to invest heavily economy which is in the midst of a deep slowdown.
(II) The government felt persuaded to reduce corporate tax rate to levels that are competitive around the world.
(i) Provided that the government needed……..
(ii) In order to reduce…………….
(iii) Since the government needed………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q11.
(I) Republican House Leader Mitch McConnell is a wily tactician.
(II) Mitch McConnell is looking for a quick-fire one-week Senate trial with no witnesses called that minimises damage to Trump and the GOP.
(i) Though Mitch McConnell is…………
(ii) Being a wily……………
(iii) Because Republican House…………..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) Both (i) and (ii)

Q12.
(I) The proposed Bill has sought to provide a clean slate to buyers of stressed assets.
(II) The Bill shields the buyers from prosecution for offences by previous promoters.
(i) Providing a clean slate……………
(ii) In order to shield the…………..
(iii) While the proposed bill………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q13.
(I) the amendment seeks to release the corporate debtor from the liability of the offence.
(II) The amendment continues to hold the concerned persons responsible for the offences and they can be prosecuted.
(i) While the amendment seeks………………..
(ii) Continuing to hold the…………….
(iii) Along with seeking to………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q14.
(I) The delegates managed to kick the can down the road to the next ministerial at Glasgow, to be held a year later.
(II) The delegates would surely know that public pressure would bear down on them harder than ever when they convene again.
(i) Although the delegates managed……….
(ii) Even if the delegates managed……………………..
(iii) Though the delegates managed ……………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q15.
(I) The nasty effects of global warming are increasingly being felt and realised from Arctic melt to thunderstorms and hurricanes.
(II) The recent UN and IPCC reports have also set alarm bells ringing.
(i) Due to the fact that nasty………….
(ii) While the nasty effects…………………..
(iii) Now that the nasty effects…………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Hassle is contextually incorrect here. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Battled is contextually incorrect here. Option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Magnet is contextually incorrect here. Option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Addendum is contextually incorrect here. Option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Avoidable is contextually incorrect here. Option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Redeemed is contextually incorrect here. Option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words are contextually correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, Both (i), (ii) starters can be used to form a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) : Concerned about indirect tax collections falling well short of ambitious targets set out in the July Budget, the finance ministry is said to have called a joint meeting of all the senior tax officials to exhort them to meet their revenue targets for this fiscal year.
(ii): Keeping in mind the indirect tax collections falling well short of ambitious targets set out in the July Budget, the finance ministry is said to have called a joint meeting of all the senior tax officials to exhort them to meet their revenue targets for this fiscal year.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): Jeopardizing India’s digital transformation journey, the auction will put pressure on telecom operators to either increase tariffs or halt investments in rolling out new infrastructure.
(ii) Putting pressure on telecom operators to either increase tariffs or halt investments in rolling out new infrastructure, the auction could jeopardise India’s digital transformation journey.
(iii): Given that the auction could jeopardise India’s digital transformation journey, it will put pressure on telecom operators to either increase tariffs or halt
investments in rolling out new infrastructure.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) : Provided that the government needed the industry to invest heavily economy which is in the midst of a deep slowdown, it felt persuaded to reduce corporate tax rate to levels that are competitive around the world.
(ii): In order to reduce corporate tax rate to levels that are competitive around the world, the government needed the industry to invest heavily economy which is in the midst of a deep slowdown.
(iii): since the government needed the industry to invest heavily economy which is in the midst of a deep slowdown, it felt persuaded to reduce corporate tax rate to levels that are competitive around the world.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii): Being a wily tactician, Republican House Leader Mitch McConnell is looking for a quick-fire one-week Senate trial with no witnesses called that minimises damage to Trump and the GOP.
(iii): Because Republican House Leader Mitch McConnell is a wily tactician, she is looking for a quick-fire one-week Senate trial with no witnesses called that minimises damage to Trump and the GOP.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): Providing a clean slate to buyers of stressed assets, the Bill shields the buyers from prosecution for offences by previous promoters.
(ii): In order to shield the buyers from prosecution for offences by previous promoters, the bill has sought to provide a clean slate to buyers of stressed assets.
(iii): While the proposed bill has sought a clean slate to buyers of stressed assets, it shields the buyers from prosecution for offences by previous promoters.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): While the amendment seeks to release the corporate debtor from the liability of the offence, it continues to hold the concerned persons responsible for the offences and they can be prosecuted.
(ii): Continuing to hold the concerned persons responsible for the offences and they can be prosecuted, the amendment seeks to release the corporate debtor from the liability of the offence.
(iii): Along with seeking to release the corporate debtor from the liability of the offence, the amendment continues to hold the concerned persons responsible for the offences and they can be prosecuted.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): Although the delegates managed to kick the can down the road to the next ministerial at Glasgow, to be held a year later, they would surely know that public pressure would bear down on them harder than ever when they convene again.
(ii): Even if the delegates managed to kick the can down the road to the next ministerial at Glasgow, to be held a year later, they would surely know that public pressure would bear down on them harder than ever when they convene again.
(iii): Though the delegates managed to kick the can down the road to the next ministerial at Glasgow, to be held a year later, they would surely know that public pressure would bear down on them harder than ever when they convene again.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii): While the nasty effects of global warming are increasingly being felt and realised from Arctic melt to thunderstorms and hurricanes, the recent UN and IPCC reports have also set alarm bells ringing.
(iii): Now that the nasty effects of global warming are increasingly being felt and realised from Arctic melt to thunderstorms and hurricanes, the recent UN and IPCC reports have also set alarm bells ringing.

Watch the video for IBPS Clerk Mains English here:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

 

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019!!