English Quiz IBPS Clerk Mains: 25th December

English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 25th December

IBPS had conducted the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam a few weeks ago and the result will be out shortly. Now the next step is to clear the mains exam Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

Directions (1-8): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option which can fill in the blank to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has begun __________________________________ (1) short-tenure end of the debt market to make credit flow at the long end. The central bank’s sales of short-term treasury bonds and simultaneous purchases of 10-year gilts follow a series of repo rate cuts that played a role in __________________________________ (2) and long-term interest rates in India.
Efforts __________________________________ (3) in a more durable manner, however, will depend not just on RBI sucking out enough short-term liquidity, but also on the government __________________________________ (4) the longer-range credit made available. At this point, neither the central bank nor the government__________________________________ (5).
The unconventional monetary policy action adopted by RBI __________________________________ (6) attempts to pull the American economy out of its financial crisis a decade ago. That measure was seen as not being very effective in creating US jobs. Ben Bernanke, the then Fed chairman, admitted at the end of what became known as “Operation Twist”—a reference to the attempted __________________________________ (7)—that increasing the flow of credit alone could not restore business confidence. Now, RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das does not confront the “fiscal cliff” that Bernanke did. Yet, Indian bond-holders may need some clarity from the Centre __________________________________ (8) for the rest of the fiscal year, and also for 2020-21. If the government’s fiscal enlargement spurs private consumption and investment demand, credit markets will be less to worry about.

Q1.
(a) Spooning out liquidity at the
(b) Spoons out liquid at the
(c) Spanning the liquidity of the
(d) Spooned off the liquidity on the
(e) None of these

Q2.
(a) Wide the gapping in shortening
(b) Widens the gaps at shortened
(c) Widening the gap between short
(d) Widening the gapping in shortening
(e) None of these

Q3.
(a) Too flattens the yield curved
(b) To flatten the yield curve
(c) To flattened the yielding curves
(d) To flatten the yields curving
(e) None of these

Q4.
(a) Note soaked up most of
(b) Not soaking up most of
(c) Not soaks up most off
(d) Not soaked off most up
(e) None of these

Q5.
(a) Has signals it’s intentions to the market
(b) Has signalling its intended to the market
(c) Has signalled it’s intentions too the market
(d) Has signalled its intentions to the market
(e) None of these

Q6.
(a) Are a throwback to the US Federal Reserve
(b) For a throwback to the US Federal Reserve’s
(c) Is a throwback to the US Federal Reserve’s
(d) In a throwback to the US Federal Reserve
(e) None of these

Q7.
(a) Reshaping of the yield curve
(b) Reshaped of the yield curve
(c) Reshapes off the yield curves
(d) Reshaping of the yielding curved
(e) None of these

Q8.
(a) Over it’s borrowing programme
(b) On it’s borrowed programme
(c) Over it is a borrowed programme
(d) Over its borrowing programme
(e) None of these

Directions (9-15): In each of the given questions, a word has been highlighted in the statement. In the options given below, a pair of words has been given. Find the pair of the word where the first word is the synonym of the highlighted word whereas the second word is the antonym of the given word.

Q9. The practice of killing animals for food is utterly abhorrent to me.
(a) Hated, Loathsome
(b) Repugnant, Admirable
(c) Detested, Hateful
(d) Loved, Affectionate
(e) None of these

Q10. The result has been burgeoning variety and a breakneck expansion of the private sector.
(a) Fast, High Speed
(b) Lightning, Speedy
(c) Rapid, Instant
(d) Whirlwind, Slow
(e) None of these

Q11. She was disturbed by her boss, who insinuated in writing that the woman needed to set better boundaries.
(a) Suggest, Withdraw
(b) Hint, Intricate
(c) Whisper, Indicate
(d) Alienate, Extract
(e) None of these

Q12. South Carolina could be the 38th state to ratify the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA), entering a guarantee of equal rights for women into the U.S. Constitution.
(a) Confirm, Endorse
(b) Sanction, Accept
(c) Approve, Revoke
(d) Reject, Decline
(e) None of these

Q13. Actually, the way helical molecules pack together is not of great interest because their structures are too rigidly determined and unyielding.
(a) Certain, Elastic
(b) Rigid, Tight
(c) Resolute, Uncompromising
(d) Unbending, Flexible
(e) None of these

Q14. We hope the programme will dispel certain misconceptions about the disease.
(a) Cheer, Away
(b) Dismiss, Banish
(c) Eliminate, Engender
(d) Produce, Create
(e) None of these

Q15. Rather than reducing problems, these strident warnings about food safety add to the burden of human suffering.
(a) Rasping, Soft
(b) Harsh, Cruel
(c) Grating, Tough
(d) Soft, Delicate
(e) None of these

Solution:

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘Spooning out liquidity at the’, can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol.Widening the gap between short’ can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol.To flatten the yield curve’ can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol.Not soaking up most of’ can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘Has signalled its intentions to the market’ can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘Is a throwback to the US Federal Reserve’s’ can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘Reshaping of the yield curve’ can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘Over its borrowing programme’ can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Among the given set of options, Repugnant is synonym whereas Admirable is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

 S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Among the given set of options, Whirlwind is synonym whereas Slow is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. Among the given set of options, Suggest is synonym whereas Withdraw is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. Among the given set of options, Approve is synonym whereas Revoke is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)Sol.  Among the given set of options, Unbending is synonym whereas Flexible is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. Among the given set of options, Eliminate is synonym whereas Engender is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

 S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. Among the given set of options, Rasping is synonym whereas Soft is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Watch the video for IBPS Clerk Mains English here:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

 

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019!!