IBPS SO IT Officer Professional Knowledge Quiz

| Updated On January 6th, 2020 at 04:47 pm

Aiming to crack IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment? Then don’t wait to start your preparation for IT Officer Professional Knowledge Exam. The syllabus of IBPS SO IT Officer Mains is vast as it includes all major subjects of professional knowledge like DBMS, Programming Languages, Hardware and Software, OOPS, Networking, Computer Security & more. To help you cover all of this in the limited time we have published the IBPS SO IT Officer Mains Study Plan. Take a test of professional knowledge with this quiz for IBPS SO 2019 IT Officer Mains Exam:

Q1. What is the name of network topology in which there are bidirectional links between each possible node?
(a) Star
(b) Mesh
(c) Ring
(d) Bus
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. How many classes are there in IPV4 addresses?
(a) 7
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) 3

Q3. Which of the following device assigns IP address to devices connected to a network that uses TCP/IP?
(a) DHCP Server
(b) NIC
(c) Gateway
(d) Hub
(e) Switch

Q4. Which of the following device takes data sent from one network device and forwards it to the destination node based on the MAC address?
(a) Hub
(b) Switch
(c) Gateway
(d) Modem
(e) Repeater

Q5. Which of the following functionalities must be implemented by a transport protocol over and above the network protocol?
(a) Recovery from packet losses
(b) Detection of duplicate packets
(c) Packet delivery in the correct order
(d) End to end connectivity
(e) Provide authentication of packets

Q6. Which protocol uses port 23?
(a) FTP
(b) SMTP
(c) Telnet
(d) HTTP
(e) DNS

Q7.What is the physical address of a network interface card?
(a) NIC
(b) MAC
(c) IP
(d) ARP
(e) SMTP

Q8.In a class B IP address, which two octets are reserved for the host?
(a) First and Second
(b) Second and Fourth
(c) Second and Third
(d)Third and Fourth
(e) None of these

Q9.What are the characteristics of TCP?
(a) Connection-oriented, error-checking, reliable
(b) Connectionless, no error-checking, unreliable
(c) Connection-oriented, error-checking, unreliable
(d) Connectionless, error-checking, reliable
(e) Connection-oriented, no error-checking, reliable

Q10.What would UDP be used for?
(a) File sharing
(b) Downloading
(c) E-mail
(d) VoIP
(e) None of these

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A DHCP Server is a network server that automatically provides and assigns IP addresses, default gateways and other network parameters to client devices. It relies on the standard protocol known as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol or DHCP to respond to broadcast queries by clients.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Switch is a unicasting device that sends data to a particular device according to its MAC address. Switch include memory to store the MAC address of the connected devices.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Packet delivery in the correct order. TCP and UDP are the transport layer protocols. Removes form packet losses, Detection of duplicate packets and end to end connectivity are the responsibilities of TCP but not UDP. Packet delivery in the correct order is must for both TCP and UDP.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A media access control address (MAC address) of a device is a unique identifier assigned to a network interface controller (NIC) for communications at the data link layer of a network segment. MAC addresses are used as a network address for most IEEE 802 network technologies, including Ethernet, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth.

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) is considered as a reliable protocol. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) is responsible for breaking up the message (Data from application layer) into TCP Segments and reassembling them at the receiving side. It is not sure that the data reaching at the receiving device is in the same order as the sending side, because of the problems in network or different paths packets flow to the destination. TCP is responsible for keeping the unordered segments in the right order. TCP assures a reliable delivery by resending anything that gets lost while traveling the network.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. UDP is connectionless, which means that data packets can be sent without warning, preparation, or negotiation. There’s no handshake or setup, just packets of data. UDP also lacks any kind of error control. Not only can packets be delivered in an incorrect order, but they can also get completely left out. UDP is meant for applications where you are more concerned with keeping the stream of information going than making sure you receive every single packet. This makes UDP ideal for real-time services such as Voice over IP.

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!