English Quiz IBPS Clerk Mains: 28th December

English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 28th December

IBPS had conducted the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam a few weeks ago and the result will be out shortly. Now the next step is to clear the mains exam Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

Directions (1-5): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided with two words each. Choose the option from which both words can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.
The Centre appears to have _________________ (1) mellowed its position on rolling out a National Register of Citizens (NRC), going by the statements of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Home Minister Amit Shah this week. But the Prime Minister’s _____________ (2) that the widespread concerns about the NRC are merely fear-mongering by his political opponents is disingenuous and lame. The Prime Minister said no discussion on NRC had taken place in the government, which may be a clever statement but is _________________ (3) not reassuring. The plans for a countrywide NRC were announced repeatedly by senior functionaries of the government including Mr. Shah, even in Parliament. The concern that such an exercise, in combination with the recently ____________ (4) Citizenship (Amendment) Act, or CAA, could lead to disenfranchisement and harassment of the poor and undocumented segments of the population was not born out of anyone’s imagination. Such a link has been stated by the ruling ________________ (5). The political thought behind the CAA-NRC fusion is the distinction that Mr. Modi makes between “infiltrators” and “refugees”, as if they could be separated on the basis of their religion.

Q1.
(a) Absolutely, Obvious
(b) Marginally, Slightly
(c) Indeed, True
(d) Surely, Assured
(e) None of these

Q2.
(a) Differential, Variable
(b) Flexible, Elastic
(c) Debated, Argued
(d) Contention, Argument
(e) None of these

Q3.
(a) Undoubted, Undisputable
(b) Certainly, Definitely
(c) Definite, Confident
(d) Convincing, Substantial
(e) None of these

Q4.
(a) Pass, Handed
(b) Approval, Consensual
(c) Sanctioned, Enacted
(d) Permissible, Approved
(e) None of these

Q5.
(a) Dispensation, System
(b) Release, Allowance
(c) Stipend, Discharge
(d) Classification, Sorting
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, five words are given out of which four are identical in a certain way. Choose the word which is odd-one and mark as your answer.

Q6. Rebuke
(a) Admonish
(b) Censure
(c) Compliment
(d) Reproach
(e) Scold

Q7. Regress
(a) Revert
(b) Improve
(c) Relapse
(d) Backslide
(e) Lapse

Q8. Consequential
(a) Consequent
(b) Ensuing
(c) Following
(d) Resultant
(e) Unrelated

Q9. Equivocation
(a) Directness
(b) Vagueness
(c) Ambiguity
(d) Qualification
(e) Prevarication

Q10. Purge
(a) Debase
(b) Defile
(c) Eject
(d) Corrupt
(e) Debauch

Direction (11-15): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. If all the given starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements, choose option (e).

Q11.
(I) The cost of higher education in India is spiralling higher.
(II) It is disturbing that banks should be witnessing a slowdown in their student loan portfolios.
(i) Given the fact that the cost……………
(ii) Despite the cost of……….
(iii) In the event that banks…………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q12.
(I) The children’s education remains the top priority for aspirational Indian households.
(II) It is inconceivable that shrinking education loan disbursements represent a demand-side problem.
(i) Representing a demand-side…………..
(ii) Given that the children’s……………..
(iii) As a matter of fact that children’s….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q13.
(I) There are numerous regulatory interventions and growing evidence of the relevance of asset reconstruction companies.
(II) There is much ground to cover in India’s distressed assets space.
(i) Even if there are numerous………..
(ii) Although there are numerous………..
(iii) Despite numerous regulatory………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q14.
(I) Asset reconstruction companies (ARCs), were formed under the SARFAESI Act to help banks manage and recover bad loans.
(II) ARCs have sprung back into focus after the RBI’s recent directive and the Supreme Court ruling in the Essar Steel case.
(i) Formed under the SARFAESI………..
(ii) RBI recent directive……….
(iii) Ruling in the Essar Steel case……..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q15.
(I) The RBI’s recent notification disallows ARCs from buying bad loans bilaterally from banks or financial institutions.
(II) The RBI’s recent notification is imperative to ensure that there is ‘true sale’ of assets.
(i) Disallowing ARCs from………..
(ii) Necessarily imperative to ensure……………..
(iii) Disallowing ARC’s from buying…………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.Marginally, Slightly’; both words can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Contention, Argument; both words can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Certainly, Definitely’; both words can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Sanctioned, Enacted’; both words can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Dispensation, System’; both words can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Compliment (Antonym) is the odd-one. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Improve (Antonym) is the odd-one. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Unrelated (Antonym) is the odd-one. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Directness (Antonym) is the odd-one. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Eject (Synonym) is the odd-one. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only (i) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given
, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(i): Given the fact that the cost of higher education in India is spiralling higher, it It is disturbing that banks should be witnessing a slowdown in their student loan portfolios.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii): Given that the children’s education remains the top priority for aspirational Indian households, it is inconceivable that shrinking education loan disbursements represent a demand-side problem.
(iii): As a matter of fact that the children’s education remains the top priority for aspirational Indian households, it is inconceivable that shrinking education loan disbursements represent a demand-side problem.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): Even if there are numerous regulatory interventions and growing evidence of the relevance of asset reconstruction companies, there is much ground to cover in India’s distressed assets space.
(ii): Although there are numerous regulatory interventions and growing evidence of the relevance of asset reconstruction companies, there is much ground to cover in India’s distressed assets space.
(iii): Despite numerous regulatory interventions and growing evidence of the relevance of asset reconstruction companies, there is much ground to cover in India’s distressed assets space.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only starter (i) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed :
(i): Formed under the SARFAESI Act to help banks manage and recover bad loans, ARCs have sprung back into focus after the RBI’s recent directive and the Supreme Court ruling in the Essar Steel case.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): Disallowing ARCs from buying bad loans bilaterally from banks or financial institutions, the RBI’s recent notification is imperative to ensure that there is ‘true sale’ of assets.
(ii): Necessarily imperative to ensure that there is ‘true sale’ of assets, the RBI’s recent notification disallows ARCs from buying bad loans bilaterally from banks or financial institutions.
(iii): Disallowing ARCs from buying bad loans bilaterally from banks or financial institutions, the RBI’s recent notification is imperative to ensure that there is ‘true sale’ of assets.

Watch the video here for IBPS Clerk Mains:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

 

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019!!