English Quiz LIC Assistant Mains: 21st December

English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains 21st December
LIC Assistant Prelims 2019 result is out and LIC Assistant Mains examination date will be announced soon. The Prelims exam was conducted on the 30th and 31st of October 2019. Those who have made it should boost their preparation and put some extra effort to clear mains. Those who couldn’t qualify the Prelims stage, should look for the loopholes and try to fill them with doubled hard work. The English Language is a subject that you can master with lots of practice. Here, Adda 247 is providing English Quiz for LIC Mains 2019 that will help you to boost your score in the examination.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete

Global credit rating agency Moody’s Investors Services ____(1)_____ India’s sovereign rating for the first time in 13 years early on Friday morning (India time), citing the country’s high growth ______(2)_____ in the years to come, thanks to economic and institutional reforms. “The decision to upgrade the ratings is ______(3)______ by Moody’s expectation that continued progress on economic and institutional reforms will, over time, enhance India’s high growth potential and its large and stable financing base for government debt, and will likely ______(4)________ to a gradual decline in the general government debt burden over the medium term,” the agency said in a statement, upgrading the Indian government’s rating as a local and foreign currency issuer from Baa3 with a positive outlook to Baa2 with a stable outlook. Borrowing obligations rated Baa2 are subject to _____(5)_____ credit risk. They are considered medium grade and as such may possess certain speculative characteristics. Baa3, by contrast, was the lowest investment grade rating.

Q1. (a) alleged
(b) accused
(c) hurl
(d) raised
(e) none of these

Q2. (a) potential
(b) session
(c) perpetrator
(d) acquittal
(e) none of these

Q3. (a) perplexing
(b) underpinned
(c) deceased
(d) contest
(e) none of these

Q4. (a) trap
(b) constituency
(c) concurrent
(d) contribute
(e) none of these

Q5. (a) illegal
(b) respective
(c) moderate
(d) partial
(e) none of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by five options. In each of the options, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold. Choose that pair as your answer.

Q6. FONDNESS
(a) callow: abhorrence
(b) predilection: aversion
(c) remarkable: miraculous
(d) predicament: afterthought
(e) none of these

Q7. SUPREME
(a) tangential: extraneous
(b) nugatory: abortive
(c) autarky: manumission
(d) cardinal: subordinate
(e) none of these

Q8. INGENUOUS
(a) artful: lodge
(b) unworldly: guileless
(c) paramount: noteworthy
(d) aboriginal: native
(e) none of these

Q9. PAROCHIAL
(a) unpretentious: natural
(b) cosmopolitan: liberal
(c) modest: humble
(d) introverted: ostentatious
(e) provincial: rustic

Q10. IMPERTINENT
(a) dangling: unelaborated
(b) insolent: discourteous
(c) unvarnished: candid
(d) audacious: forthright
(e) unposed: uninhibited

Directions (11-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into five parts out of which the first part has been marked bold. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged or the correct sequence doesn’t match any of the given sequence, mark (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q11. The relationship between a source,/ reduced to a transactional equation (A)/ who is willing to risk his or her (B) /the sake of truth, and a reporter cannot be (C)/ career, reputation and future for (D).

(a) ACDA
(b) BDCA
(c) ABDC
(d) CABD
(e) None of the above

Q12. After the 1998 nuclear tests,/government has not shot itself in the foot (A) /Senate Foreign Relations Committee, that the Indian(B) / the American media echoed the lines of (C)/ Jesse Helms, then Chairman of the (D)

(a) ACDB
(b) CDAB
(c) CDBA
(d) ACBD
(e) None of the above

Q13. Mr. Morarji Desai, Deputy Prime Minister,/ in public, he might have to think of retirement (A)/ in New Delhi on March 10 that if some of the partymen were allowed to go on maligning him (B)/ is reported to have told a meeting of the (C)/ Executive of the Congress Parliamentary Party (D)

(a) DABC
(b) CDAB
(c) CDBA
(d) BCAD
(e) None of the above

Q14. Sir Rabindranath Tagore delivered a/ masterly address on “National Education” in the (A) / one and all of the large audience (B) /Gokhale Hall in Madras on March 11, 1919 at 5-30 in a (C)/ silvery tone which was distinctly heard by (D)

(a) DBAC
(b) DABC
(c) ADCB
(d) ACDB
(e) None of the above

Q15. Popular narratives about / solutions as if the military has some superior capability (A)/solutions to our contemporary security problems (B) / demand the adoption of militaristic or securitised (C)/ for conflict resolution that politics doesn’t (D)

(a) ACBD
(b) CABD
(c) BCAD
(d) BCDA
(e) None of the above

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable word to fill in the given blank is ‘raised’ to make the statement grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable word to fill in the given blank is ‘potential’ to make the statement grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the
most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable word to fill in the given blank is ‘underpinned’ to make the statement grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable word to fill in the given blank is ‘contribute’ to make the statement grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable word to fill in the given blank is ‘moderate’ to make the statement grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given set of words, the most appropriate answer for the given question if option (b). here, ‘predilection’ is synonymous with ‘fondness’ whereas ‘aversion’ is its antonym. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Aversion: a strong dislike or disinclination

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given set of words, the most appropriate answer is given in option (d).
Tangential: diverging from a previous course or line; erratic.
Extraneous: irrelevant or unrelated to the subject being dealt with.
Nugatory: of no value or importance.
Abortive: failing to produce the intended result.
Autarky: economic independence or self-sufficiency.
Manumission: release from slavery.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Ingenuous” means “innocent and unsuspecting”; “unworldly” means “having little awareness of the practicalities of life” and “guileless” means “devoid of guile; innocent and without deception.” Since, ‘unworldly’ and ‘guileless’ are synonymous with ‘Ingenuous’, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Parochial” means “having a limited or narrow outlook or scope”; “cosmopolitan” means “familiar with and at ease in many different countries and cultures” and “liberal” means “willing to respect or accept behaviour or opinions different from one’s own; open to new ideas”. Since, ‘cosmopolitan’ and ‘liberal’ are synonymous with ‘parochial’, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Impertinent” means “not showing proper respect; rude”; “insolent” means “showing a rude and arrogant lack of respect” and “discourteous” means “showing rudeness and a lack of consideration for other people”. Since, ‘insolent” and ‘discourteous’ are synonymous with ‘Impertinent’, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Dangling: hanging or swinging loosely.
unelaborated: not developed or presented in great or further detail.
unvarnished: not covered with varnish.
forthright: (of a person or their manner or speech) direct and outspoken.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of phrases to form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence will be BDCA.
The correct statement thus formed will be “The relationship between a source, who is willing to risk his or her career, reputation and future for the sake of truth, and a reporter cannot be reduced to a transactional equation.” Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of phrases to form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence will be CDBA.
The correct statement thus formed will be “After the 1998 nuclear tests, the American media echoed the lines of Jesse Helms, then Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, that the Indian government has not shot itself in the foot.” Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of phrases to form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence will be CDBA.
The correct statement thus formed will be “Mr. Morarji Desai, Deputy Prime Minister, is reported to have told a meeting of the Executive of the Congress Parliamentary Party in New Delhi on March 10 that if some of the partymen were allowed to go on maligning him in public, he might have to think of retirement.” Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of phrases to form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence will be ACDB.
The correct statement thus formed will be “ Sir Rabindranath Tagore delivered a masterly address on “National Education” in the Gokhale Hall in Madras on March 11, 1919 at 5-30 in a silvery tone which was distinctly heard by one and all of the large audience.”
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of phrases to form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence will be BCAD.
The correct statement thus formed will be “Popular narratives about solutions to our contemporary security problems demand the adoption of militaristic or securitised solutions as if the military has some superior capability for conflict resolution that politics doesn’t. ”
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

watch the video for LIC  Assistant Mains here:

You may also like to read:

Register to Get LIC Assistant Main 2019 Study Material

 

All the Best BA’ians for LIC Assistant Mains!!