English Quizzes, Error detection for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 11th July

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. Out of the given 5 parts, one is grammatically correct and the rest are not. It is then followed by 5 options which gives one of the option as a correct one. Choose the option which is grammatically correct. If all the parts are grammatically correct then answer according to the options given below.

Q1. They are complicited in this(A)/ violent by their deliberate negligence,(B)/ to saying the least, if not(C)/ active support, by not come(D)/ to the rescue of Muslims in a timely manner(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. We kept spoken to all the(A)/ responsible officers, they kept(B)/ reassure us that there was nothing(C)/ to worrying about and that(D)/ they would taken care(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q3. They should have been preparing(A)/ to such a calamity(B)/. It looks like callous(C)/ disregarding for the safety of(D)/ the student minority in that country(E).
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C

Q4. A company may be opening(A)/ a significant number of new stores(B)/ almost every year, which in turn(C)/ could cause its total revenue(D)/ to increase year after year(E).
(a) D
(b) B
(c) All are correct
(d) A
(e) C

Q5. This shows the government’s arrogant(A)/ and unilateral move to bulldozer(B)/ all the financing business(C)/ without discuss them on(D)/ the floor of the House(E).
(a) E
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) B

Q6. Though they might not be debarred(A)/ from conducting arbitration in India arised out(B)/ of international commercial arbitration, they will be(C)/ governed by the code of conducting applicable(D)/ of the legal profession in India(E).
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) C

Q7. The Secretary have every(A)/ intention of staying(B)/ because the critical(C)/ progress making(D)/ of national security(E).
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D

Q8. The two poisonings, just over a(A)/ decade apart, has raised serious(B)/ questions domestically on Britain’s ability(C)/ to protecting those seeking(D)/ politically asylum on its shores(E).
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Q9. On Tuesday, airport operations returning(A)/ to normally, while the wreckage of the(B)/ crashed aircraft laid near(C)/ the runway, guarding(D)/ by security personnel(E).
(a) D
(b) E
(c) B
(d) A
(e) C

Q10. A separate security source of(A)/ Gaza said the convoy is(B)/ also fire on(C)/ by unknown gunmen at the(D)/ time of the exploding(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. A cathartic moment of the story(A)/ is when she came(B)/ face-to-face of(C)/ her father after(D)/ several of years(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
(e) D

Q12. The message that Mathivanan would like(A)/ to convey to the audience through(B)/ this film is that impulsive(C)/ actions can lead to(D)/ unpleasant consequences(E).
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) All are correct

Q13. I can specifically made fun(A)/ at them because unlike(B)/ certain other industries(C)/, people of Chennai(D)/ had a sense of humour(E).
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q14. Minor irregularities on the road are soaking(A)/ up quite admirable by(B)/ the suspension, though the(C)/ diesel clatter do come into(D)/ the cabin of times(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q15. Here, we come(A)/ across an huge cattle-fair(B)/, there bullocks(C)/ and buffaloes are(D)/ being auctioned(E).
(a) E
(b) B
(c) D
(d) A
(e) C

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. (E)They are complicit in this violence by their deliberate negligence, to say the least, if not active support, by not coming to the rescue of Muslims in a timely manner.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. (B)We kept speaking to all the responsible officers, they kept reassuring us that there was nothing to worry about and that they would take care.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. (C)They should have been prepared for such a calamity. It looks like callous disregard for the safety of the student minority in this country.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. (All are correct)A company may be opening a significant number of new stores almost every year, which in turn could cause its total revenue to increase year after year.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. (E)This shows the government’s arrogance and unilateral move to bulldoze all the financial business without discussing them on the floor of the House.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (A)Though they might not be debarred from conducting arbitration in India arising out of international commercial arbitration, they would be governed by the code of conduct applicable to the legal profession in India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. (B)The Secretary had every intention of staying because of the critical progress made in national security.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. (A)The two poisonings, just over a decade apart, have raised serious questions domestically about Britain’s ability to protect those seeking political asylum on its shores.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (E)On Tuesday, airport operations returned to normal, while the wreckage of the crashed aircraft lay near the runway, guarded by security personnel.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. (D)A separate security source in Gaza said the convoy was also fired on by unknown gunmen at the time of the explosion.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. (D)A cathartic moment in the story is when she comes face-to-face with her father after several years.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. (All are correct)The message that Mathivanan would like to convey to the audience through this film is that impulsive actions can lead to unpleasant consequences.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. (C)I can specifically make fun of them because unlike certain other industries, people in Chennai have a sense of humour.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. (C)Minor irregularities on the road are soaked up quite admirably by the suspension, though the diesel clatter does come into the cabin at times.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. (E)Here, we came across a huge cattle-fair, where bullocks and buffaloes were being auctioned.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?