English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 22nd December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam...

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 22nd December

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. If the tourists (a) / would have come here, (b) / I had certainly have (c) / taken them around. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. The teacher remarked (a) / very angrily yesterday (b) / that the boys have (c) / all done it very badly. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Although it is summer (a) / now, the weather at the (b) / hill station was (c) / quite pleasant.(d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The lawyer asked me (a) / where I had (b) / kept my clothes (c) / before taking a dip in the river. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. The plays of Shakespear(a) / are not only studied (b) / in European countries (c) / but also in the oriental countries. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

India may have won the final of the women’s Asia Cup hockey tournament conflicting (6) China in a penalty shootout, but it was a fully progressive (7) victory. Throughout their campaign in Japan, team members played out of their skin to recording (8)the win, which has secured them a spot in next year’s World Cup emphatically on merit, not as wild-card entrants. The realization (9) came against formidable hurdles (10), and in the absence of any expectations. Indian women were never the favourites, going into the tournament ranked 12th in the world and fourth in Asia — behind World No. 8 China, Korea and Japan. Incidentally, India broken(11)defending champion Japan in the semi-finals. This happened despite a degree of pre-tournament disarray. The team lost its second coach in the space of a year, and Harendra Singh came to the assignment just a month previous(12)the Asia Cup, that too with no previous experience of having worked with a women’s hockey team. The team had other issues to feud (13) with as well; the fitness and skill levels had slipped. The lack of reality (14), sadly, was clear from the fact that there was no live telecast, not even (15) online streaming.

Q6.
(a)obstructing
(b) regarding
(c)against
(d) about
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a)venerable
(b)impending
(c) aspiring
(d) deserving
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a)annal
(b) lineup
(c) register
(d) collect
(e) No improvement required

Q9.
(a)recognition
(b) acquisition
(c) triumph
(d) completion
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a)confinement
(b) trust
(c) rampart
(d) control
(e) No correction required

Q11.
(a)finished
(b) exhausted
(c) discouraged
(d) defeated
(e) No correction required

Q12.
(a) back
(b) before
(c) after
(d) exceeding
(e) No improvement required

Q13.
(a)clench
(b) grapple
(c) wrangle
(d) argue
(e) No improvement required

Q14.
(a) expectations
(b) determination
(c) stability
(d) fact
(e) No improvement required

Q15.
(a) undeviating
(b) corresponding
(c) firm
(d) scheduled
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’ as the reporting verb is in past tense.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘was’ as the sentence is in present tense.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘not only’ will be used after ‘studied’.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘against is the correct word as the sentence talks about the final match of the tournament between India and China, which was won by India.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘deserving’ is the correct word to be replaced as the paragraph is glorifying the victory of India hence deserving is the most suitable word.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘register’ is the most appropriate word making the sentence meaningful. In the sentence, a phrase has been used ‘out of their skin’ which means perform exceptionally well, which is used for Indian team players, who played very well and won the tournament.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘triumph’ best suits the purpose which means a great victory or achievement. Here in the above sentences, the victory of India has been discussed hence triumph is making the sentence meaningful.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘defeated’ is making the sentence meaningful as the sentence is telling about semifinals whereas India won the tournament hence it is clear that India defeated Japan in semifinals to reach the finals.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘before’ is the most appropriate word as above sentence indicates about the disarray (disorder) which makes us clear that the coach left the team before the Asia Cup.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘grapple’ best suits the purpose as it means struggle.
Feud means a prolonged and bitter quarrel or dispute.
Wrangle means a dispute or argument, typically one that is long and complicated.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘expectations’ is the correct word as it is also used in above sentences of the paragraph.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 22nd December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 22nd December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?