23rd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   23rd December Current Affairs Quiz for...

23rd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

23rd December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 23rd December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • BWF Athletes Commission
  • IIT Roorkee
  • Wizikey Report
  • PM Jan Dhan Yojna accounts
  • Mormugao
  • Equitas Small Finance Bank
  • BrahMos Aerospace

23rd December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd  December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: BWF Athletes Commission, IIT Roorkee, Wizikey Report, PM Jan Dhan Yojna accounts, Mormugao, Equitas Small Finance Bank, BrahMos Aerospace.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several development projects of how much worth in Goa?
(a) Rs 150 crores
(b) Rs 230 crores
(c) Rs 446 crores
(d) Rs 500 crores
(e) Rs 650 crores

Q2. Which state’s Chief Minister has declared Lord Krishna Balram Jagannath Rath Yatra as an annual state festival?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Bihar

Q3. Gabriel Boric has become the youngest-ever President of which of the following country?
(a) Chile
(b) Equador
(c) Bolivia
(d) Austria
(e) Venezuela

Q4. Government of India has signed 442.26 Euro million loan with which bank for 40.35 km Surat Metro Rail project in Gujarat?
(a) World Bank
(b) European Central Bank
(c) KfW Bank
(d) Swiss National Bank
(e) European Investment Bank

Q5. Which bank has empanelled as the banking partner of the state government of Maharashtra?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(e) Equitas Small Finance Bank

Q6. Name the Indian Navy’s second indigenous stealth guided-missile destroyer of the Project 15 B (P15B) class that went for her maiden sea trials.
(a) Vikramaditya
(b) Imphal
(c) Surat
(d) Mormugao
(e) Visakhapatnam

Q7. India observes the National Mathematics Day every year on ______ since 2012.
(a) 21 December
(b) 22 December
(c) 23 December
(d) 24 December
(e) 25 December

Q8. Which state will launch the ‘Free Smartphone Yojna’ to dole out 1 lakh smartphones?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q9. Senior Indian diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat has appointed as India’s next Ambassador to______.
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Thailand
(d) Myanmar
(e) Russia

Q10. _________ has been appointed as the Chef de Mission of India’s contingent for the upcoming 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing.
(a) Raunak Singh
(b) Ravi Tripathi
(c) Harjinder Singh
(d) Vipin Sharma
(e) Sachin Kumar

Q11. Who among the following has recently been appointed as a member of Badminton World Federation Athletes’ Commission till 2025?
(a) Robin Polii
(b) Kim Wang
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) PV Sindhu
(e) Greysia Tabeling

Q12. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of the BrahMos Aerospace Limited?
(a) B P Sharma
(b) Atul Dinkar Rane
(c) Prasiddhi Menon
(d) Puja Ghimire
(e) Manisha Dhingra

Q13. Recently, which of the following has approved the acquisition of shareholding in Air India by Tata Sons?
(a) Competition Commission of India
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(d) Ministry of Civil Aviation
(e) Confederation of Indian Industry

Q14. Which state has topped in the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana list with highest number of bank accounts?
(a) Bihar
(b) Odisha
(c) Assam
(d) Tripura
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q15. Name the India’s largest corporate by revenues, profits and market value, topped the 2021 Wizikey News Score ranking.
(a) Tata Motors
(b) Infosys
(c) Bharti Airtel
(d) Reliance Industries Ltd
(e) Vodafone Idea

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several development projects worth over 650 crores rupees in Goa during the Goa Liberation Day celebrations at Shyamaprasad Mukherjee Stadium in Taleigao, Goa.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Punjab Charanjit Singh Channi declared Lord Krishna Balram Jagannath Rath Yatra as an annual state festival.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gabriel Boric, 35-year-old, won Chile presidential elections, to become the youngest-ever President elect of Chile.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Government of India and the Germany Development Bank- KfW (Kreditanstalt fur Wiederaufbau) signed Euro 442.26 million loan for 40.35 km Surat Metro Rail project in Gujarat.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank has empanelled as the banking partner of the state government of Maharashtra with an aim to offer its services to employees of the State Government.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Navy’s indigenous stealth guided-missile destroyer ‘Mormugao’ went for her maiden sea trials. This second indigenous stealth destroyer of the Project 15 B (P15B) class, is planning to be commissioned in mid-2022.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India observes the National Mathematics Day every year on 22 December since 2012. The day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Yogi Adityanath government in Uttar Pradesh is set to launch the ambitious ‘Free Smartphone Yojna’ on December 25, which is the birth anniversary of senior BJP leader and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior Indian diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat, who is well-versed in negotiating with Chinese diplomats, has appointed as India’s next Ambassador to China.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association of India (IOA) has appointed Ice Hockey Association of India’s general secretary, Harjinder Singh (former footballer), as the Chef de Mission of the country’s contingent for the upcoming 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former world champion PV Sindhu has been appointed as a member of the Badminton World Federation’s (BWF) Athletes’ Commission, along with five other people.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Atul Dinkar Rane has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of the BrahMos Aerospace Limited that manufactures the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved acquisition of a shareholding in Air India by Talace Private Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Sons.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The total number of beneficiaries under the Centre’s financial inclusion scheme, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), has crossed the 44 crore mark.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Industries Ltd, India’s largest corporate by revenues, profits and market value, topped the 2021 Wizikey News Score ranking as India’s most-visible corporate in the media.

23rd December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

23rd December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

23rd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

23rd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?