English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 02nd January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 02nd January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. Its prevalence reflects very badly on a society that is not above to stop this evil.
B. Though elimination of child labour is an impossible task considering the current socio-economic scenario of these poor families, the Indian government is committed to the task of ensuring that no child remains illiterate, hungry and without medical care.
C. Therefore, unless the socio-economic status of the poor families is improved, India has to live with child labour.
D. The members of these households have to send their children to work, even if the future of these innocent children is ruined, as that is the only choice open for them to survive in this world.
E. Child labour is, no doubt, an evil that should be done away with at the earliest.
F. But in a society where many households may have to suffer the pangs of hunger if the children are withdrawn from work, beggars can’t be choosers.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) F
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) B
(e) C

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) F
(d) C
(e) D

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Without doubt, there is one thing …(6)… to all of us. We have played a game at some time in our lives. Most of us play to relax or have fun, but for many playing a game or a sport is a way to …(7)… poverty behind, In fact, in many African countries, playing professionally can …(8)… the lives of a person’s entire family.
For example, in the small town of Bekoji, in Ethiopia …(9)… than a hundred boys and girls can be seen running at dawn everyday. Each of these youth is …(10)… and serious and their coach is …(11)… that one of them will be a world champion. This seems like an idle …(12)… but it is virtually a gurantee in this small community …(13)… mainly farmers. Many of the fastest male and female distance runners in the world hail from this small town.
A small hand-painted sign which greets visitors outside bekoji …(14)… “Welcome to the village of Athletes”. Children here start running at an early age, …(15)… great distances to fetch water and firewood or to reach school. At the Olympics, runners from this small town are likely to win more medals than those from developed countries. It will give their families a way out of poverty.

Q6. (a) accepted (b) common (c) alike (d) similar (e) popular

Q7. (a) alleviate (b) forgot (c) prevent (d) reduce (e) leave

Q8. (a) changes (b) arrange (c) control (d) transform (e) shift

Q9. (a) further (b) more (c) greater (d) over (e) larger

Q10. (a) concentrated(b) rival (c) focused (d) playful (e) performed

Q11. (a) convince (b) optimist (c) intended (d) privilege (e) confident

Q12. (a) boast (b) suspicion (c) risk (d) worship (e) precaution

Q13. (a) existing (b) that (c) comprising (d) consisting (e) for

Q14. (a) warn (b) inform (c) notices (d) reads (e) wish

Q15. (a) covering (b) driving (c) measuring (d) following (e) competing

Solutions

For questions (1-5); The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is EAFDCB.
S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(e)

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘Similar’ takes preposition ‘in’. And alike is used as, ‘We all are alike in one thing’. So, common is correct.

S7.Ans. (e)
Sol. Since ‘behind’ is there, unquestioningly ‘leave’ is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (a) is wrong since, no ‘s’ or ‘es’ is suffixed to a verb when using with ‘can’. Hence ‘transform’ is correct.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Greater than’ is used with numbers and ‘larger than’ is used with areas, etc.

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. convince is in present tense so it is wrong. One may also get confused with option (b) but ‘confident’ goes well with the meaning of the passage.

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Comprise something’ or ‘consist of something’ mean the same.

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (a)

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 02nd January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 02nd January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?