English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 10th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 10th January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) What is missing, however, is a serious reform agenda for health financing.
(B) The last big reform was expanding the coverage of the Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (RSBY) from Rs30,000 to Rs1 lakh, reinforcing insurance as the long-term strategy for health financing.
(C) Depending on the route, India could end up spending either 18% of its gross domestic product (GDP) on health like the US or just 4% like Singapore to achieve similar outcomes.
(D) The Centre and state governments are experimenting with several new and exciting ideas in healthcare reforms.
(E) However, the experience of several countries has revealed that this is a perilous path—taking India towards a bad equilibrium.

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (a) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (b) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (c) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

Q6.
(a) targets
(b) adventures
(c) attempts
(d) covet
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a) concord
(b) relate
(c) link
(d) annex
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a) merging
(b) conformity
(c) accord
(d) ingress
(e) No improvement required

Q9.
(a) reveal
(b) proclaim
(c) accord
(d) acquaint
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a) exuberant
(b) ample
(c) replete
(d) copious
(e) No improvement required

Q11.
(a) variation
(b) transition
(c) dissension
(d) differences
(e) No improvement required

Q12.
(a) deposited
(b) plunged
(c) fastened
(d) striked
(e) No improvement required

Q13.
(a) manipulated
(b) exploited
(c) supressed
(d) persecuted
(e) No improvement required

Q14.
(a) urge
(b) support
(c) incite
(d)instigate
(e) No improvement required

Q15.
(a) drafted
(b) inducted
(c) commissioned
(d) entered
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DABEC

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DABEC

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DABEC

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DABEC

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DABEC

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.attempts’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Covet means yearn to possess.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.link’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Concord means agreement or harmony between people or groups.
Annex means add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘reveal’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Proclaim means announce officially or publicly.
Accord means give or grant someone.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘replete is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Copious means abundant in supply or quantity.
Exuberant means full of energy, excitement, and cheerfulness.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘differences’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Dissension means disagreement that leads to discord.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘exploited’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Persecuted means hostility and ill-treatment.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘support’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Incite means encourage or stir up.
Instigate means bring about or initiate.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘entered’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 10th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 10th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?