English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 11th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 11th January

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____ a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.
Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.
Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______”.

Q1.
(a) obtain
(b) regard
(c) infer
(d) consider
(e) conceive

Q2.
(a) consider
(b) accept
(c) resolve
(d) evaluate
(e) discern

Q3.
(a) rule
(b) strategy
(c) regulation
(d) project
(e) treatment

Q4.
(a) recurs
(b) assembles
(c) resembles
(d) threatens
(e) comes

Q5.
(a) tool
(b) process
(c) system
(d) object
(e) indent

Q6.
(a) inspection
(b) studies
(c) interpretation
(d) resolution
(e) judgment

Q7.
(a) dealings
(b) proficiency
(c) achievement
(d) performance
(e) creation

Q8.
(a) considering
(b) predicting
(c) regarding
(d) discovering
(e) treating

Q9.
(a) use
(b) attractiveness
(c) vindication
(d) indication
(e) appeal

Q10.
(a) frustrated
(b) hopeless
(c) upset
(d) ruthless
(e) disastrous

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Starting February 1, all inter-State movement of goods worth over Rs.50,000 will be tracked with the introduction of the e-way bill system under the GST regime.
(B) Therefore, a fully integrated tracking system for all taxable goods can be expected only then.
(C) This poses an interim headache for firms operating across States, as they will now face differing compliance requirements for inter-State trade and intra-State trade, depending on when individual States launch their own e-way bill systems.
(D) All consignments moving more than 10 km from their origin will require prior registration and generation of an e-way bill through the GST Network, which will be valid for varying durations depending on the distance travelled.
(E) While a few States have already imposed their own requirements for such bills since the GST roll-out in July, all States must implement the bill system for capturing intra-State trade by June 1.
(F) Already grappling with the Goods and Services Tax transition, businesses are now anxious about how the roll-out of e-way bills will pan out.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) D

Q14. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Infer is the correct word to be filled as the sentence indicates handwriting can be used to know a person’s character.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘consider’ best suits the purpose as the sentence talks about the point of view of people regarding recognizing the character of a person by his/ her handwriting.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘strategy’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank as the sentence talks about the use of handwriting in hiring process.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘comes’ is the correct word making the sentence meaningful as the sentence tells about the derivation of the word Graphology.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘tool’ best suits the purpose as here Graphology is used as recruitment process.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘studies’ is the correct word to be filled as this word has also been used in the next sentence.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘performance’ best suits the purpose as it is also used in the next sentence.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘predicting’ best suits the purpose.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘appeal’ is the right choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘hopeless’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank as it goes similar in meaning with ‘useless’.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 11th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 11th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?