12th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   12th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

12th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

12th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 12th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Chennai International Airport
  • 73rd chess Grandmaster
  • International Craft Award 2021
  • Golden Globe Awards 2022
  • Ratan N. Tata

12th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Chennai International Airport, 73rd chess Grandmaster, International Craft Award 2021, Golden Globe Awards 2022, Ratan N. Tata.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the Vice President of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?
(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) Urjit Patel
(c) Viral Acharya
(d) Bimal Jalan
(e) Vikram Singh

Q2. Name the winner of the women’s singles tennis title at the 2022 Adelaide International 1 tournament.
(a) Simona Halep
(b) Karolina Pliskova
(c) Ashleigh Barty
(d) Naomi Osaka
(e) Sania Mirza

Q3. Which film has won the Golden Globe 2022 Best film in the Motion pictures (drama) category?
(a) The Power of the Dog
(b) King Richard
(c) West Side Story
(d) Being the Ricardos
(e) Belfast

Q4. As per the latest data by Finance Ministry, what is the approx amount deposited in bank accounts opened under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) scheme as on December 2021?
(a) Rs 2.0 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.0 lakh crore
(c) Rs 2.5 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.5 lakh crore
(e) Rs 3.0 lakh crore

Q5. What was the profession of Marilyn Bergman who has passed away recently?
(a) Lyricist
(b) Banker
(c) Jounalist
(d) Politician
(e) Economist

Q6. Who is the author of Ratan Tata’s authorized biography titled ‘Ratan N. Tata: The Authorized Biography’?
(a) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(b) Thomas Matthew
(c) Yogendra Narain
(d) Pramod Wilson
(e) Roshni Singh

Q7. The Indian Railways has renamed Kevadiya railway station as ____________.
(a) Biswas Nagar railway station
(b) Patel Nagar railway station
(c) Ekta Nagar railway station
(d) Gandhi Nagar railway station
(e) Parivartan Nagar railway station

Q8. In 19th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority, Bhupender Yadav announced that ____________ Tiger reserves of India have received accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured Tiger Standards.
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13
(e) 14

Q9. Which Bank has announced a strategic collaboration with Google to fuel the Bank’s customer experience strategy?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Federal Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q10. ____________ Arts and Crafts Village Organization was awarded with the ‘International Craft Award for 2021’.
(a) Assam
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q11. Who among the following has become India’s 73rd chess Grandmaster?
(a) Arjun Kalyan
(b) Harshit Raja
(c) Sankalp Gupta
(d) Mitrabha Guha
(e) Bharath Subramaniyam

Q12. Which of the following state government declared four villages located near the Nepal border in the district as revenue villages?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q13. Which Indian Airport is one of the top 10 large international airports in the world that ensures ‘on-time’ departures?
(a) Chennai
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Surat

Q14. Which tennis player has won the 2022 Melbourne Summer Set 1 men’s single title?
(a) Maxime Cressy
(b) Andy Murray
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Rafael Nadal
(e) Rohan Bopanna

Q15. National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is observed on _________.
(a) January 15
(b) January 14
(c) January 13
(d) January 12
(e) January 11

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Urjit Patel has been appointed as Vice President of the multilateral funding institution Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) for a period of three years.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In women’s category, World number one Australian star Ashleigh Barty beat Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan to win her second Adelaide International title.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Power of the Dog film has won the Golden Globe 2022 Best film in the Motion pictures (drama) category.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the latest data of finance ministry, the deposits in bank accounts opened under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) scheme have crossed Rs 1.5 lakh crore mark.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Marilyn Bergman, the Oscar, Emmy and Grammy-winning American lyricists and songwriter has passed away.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Sons emeritus Chairman, veteran industrialist and philanthropist Ratan Tata’s authorized biography titled ‘Ratan N. Tata: The Authorized Biography’ is set to hit the stands in November 2022.The biography is penned by former senior bureaucrat and retired IAS officer Dr. Thomas Matthew.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Railways has approved the renaming of the Kevadiya railway station in Narmada district of Gujarat, as Ekta Nagar railway station.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bhupender Yadav chaired 19th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority; 14 Tiger Reserves got CA|TS Accreditation.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBL Bank and Google announced a strategic collaboration to fuel the Bank’s customer experience strategy.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala Arts and Crafts Village Organization (KACV) from Kovalam was awarded with the ‘International Craft Award for 2021’ for the best craft village in the world by the World Crafts Council International.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tamil Nadu’s Fourteen-year-old Bharath Subramaniyam became India’s 73rd chess Grandmaster. He secured the third and final Grandmaster norm at an event at Cattolica in Italy.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government declared four villages located near the Nepal border in the district as revenue villages.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Chennai International Airport is one of the top 10 large international airports in the world that ensures ‘on-time’ departures.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. World number six Rafael Nadal won the men’s singles tennis title at 2022 Melbourne Summer Set 1.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is observed on January 11, 2022, which is on Tuesday. The day aims at raising awareness of the plight of human trafficking victims, and promoting and protecting their rights.

12th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

12 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

12th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

12th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?