Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 23rd January

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. We have been trying (a)/ to eradicate poverty (b)/ but our efforts have got (c)/ only limited success. (d)/ No error. (e)

Q2. The old system will be result (a)/ in heavy losses and (b)/ hence we strongly advocate (c)/ replacement with the new system. (d)/ No error. (e)

Q3. His dealing with other traders (a)/ had always suspected (b)/ though he was (c)/ spotlessly clean. (d)/ No error. (e)

Q4. All the parties (a)/ whose presidents were asked to resign (b)/ were involved in (c)/ anti- national activities. (d)/ No error. (e)

Q5. Why did people get (a)/ so much annoyed (b)/ even at little provocation (c)/ is a matter of investigation. (d)/ No error. (e)

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.
It is only with a great degree of efforts (6) and circumspection that the interim report of the Steering Committee of the Constitutional Assembly of Sri Lanka can be acquired (7). The panel, chaired by Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe, has done creditably by producing a forward-looking proposal within 18 months of its first sitting. However, there have been several such reports in the past that envisioned(8) far-reaching reforms in the country’s structure. None of them found broad acceptance among(9) Sri Lanka’s polity. It is thus difficult to see the interim report as the beginning of an irreversible custom (10) of constitutional reform. There is room for both rebuke (11) and fear. There is caliber (12) for optimism that Sri Lanka’s fractious polity could get its act together and assume (13) a durable constitution that would nurture (14) its unity and stability, distribute powers equitably across ethnic and geographical divisions, and ensure (15) economic prosperity for all.

Q6.
(a)judgment
(b) exertion
(c) caution
(d) trouble
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a) accosted
(b) welcomed
(c) secured
(d) cherished
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a) comprehend
(b) appreciate
(c) conceive
(d) perceive
(e) No improvement required

Q9.
(a) outside
(b) about
(c) into
(d) within
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a) experience
(b) manner
(c) process
(d) consecrate
(e) No improvement required

Q11.
(a) certainity
(b) surfeit
(c) objective
(d) hope
(e) No improvement required

Q12.
(a) measure
(b) range
(c) scope
(d) scale
(e) No improvement required

Q13.
(a) confirm
(b) adopt
(c) concede
(d) enumerate
(e) No improvement required

Q14.
(a) protect
(b) provide
(c) stoke
(d) assure
(e) No improvement required

Q15.
(a) support
(b) govern
(c) supervise
(d) maintain
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The use of ‘be’ is superfluous as the sentence is in active voice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘been’ before ‘suspected’ as the sentence must be in passive voice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘Why people get’ instead of ‘why did people get’ because with interrogative word, clause is used in the format of ‘Interrogative word + subject + verb’.
Ex. Why people hate him is a matter of investigation.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.caution’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Exertion means the application of a force, influence, or quality.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.welcomed’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Accosted means approach and address (someone) boldly or aggressively.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.within’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol.process’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Consecrate means devote (something) exclusively to a particular purpose.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol.hope’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol.scope’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol.adopt’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Enumerate means establish the number of.
Concede means admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol.protect’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 23rd January_50.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 23rd January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *