Latest Banking jobs   »   ESIC Mains Syllabus 2022   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 27th February

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a proverb/idiom is given followed by their meanings. Choose the correct meaning and mark that as your answer. If the given meanings are not correct, mark your answer as ‘None of the above’.

Q1. All Greek to me
(a) Inability to understand foreign language
(b) Meaningless and incomprehensible
(c) Everything seeming confusing
(d) Hard to learn
(e) None of the above

Q2. All in the same boat
(a) Equal opportunity to everyone
(b) Having same boat for everyone
(c) Beginning with same enthusiasm
(d) Same challenges faced by everyone
(e) None of the above

Q3. Bend over backwards
(a) Bending backwards
(b) Ready to sacrifice oneself
(c) Instant reaction
(d) Willing to do anything
(e) None of the above

Q4. Blood is thicker than water
(a) Close relationships
(b) Friends are family
(c) Family bond is above all
(d) Friendship is important than family
(e) None of the above

Q5. Cock and bull story
(a) Story about animals
(b) A real life event
(c) An unbelievable tale
(d) Doubting one’s intentions
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions, four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is, select ‘No interchange required’ as your option.

Q6. The outcomes (A) of political contests are increasingly being diverse (B) by perception rather than reality (C) and neither of them can be assuring for a decided (D), democratic India.
(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-B and B-D
(d) A-B and C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q7. The balance (A) of having carefully drafted autonomy (B) on fundamental rights is to strike a purpose (C) between interests such as uniformity and provisions (D) of choice.
(a) B-D & A-C
(b) A-B
(c) A-D
(d) B-C & A-D
(e) No interchange required

Q8. Russia’s broader merit (A) about the threat to its security (B) from any future NATO expansion (C) to include Ukraine have concerns (D).
(a) A-D & B-C
(b) A-C & B-D
(c) A-D
(d) A-B & C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q9. It is not regular (A) to join a gym to be motivation (B), though the companionship and healthy (C) it offers might keep you more essential (D).
(a) A-D & B-C
(b) A-B
(c) B-C
(d) A-B & C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q10. Endoscopic surgeries have thereby (A) importance in neurosurgery because they don’t require (B) big incisions and gained (C) accelerate the patient’s recovery (D).
(a) A-B & C-D
(b) A-C & C-D
(c) A-D & B-C
(d) A-C
(e) No interchange required

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the given sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) to form a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow.

(A)Over the years, most democracies, including India, have usually adopted a rather instrumental approach to resolve the problem — through doles.
(B)Governments, irrespective of political affiliations, promise freebies before every election.
(C) These include pledges to provide education, employment, healthcare and such other basic amenities for the people.
(D)The Indian experience is singular in this respect.
(E)Empowering citizens has been a persistent challenge for democratic politics.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q14. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Example: He tried to explain the rules of the game to me, but it was all Greek to me.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Example: I know this is difficult work, but we are all in the same boat here, so we’ll have to do this together

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Example: City officials bent over backwards to help downtown businesses.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Example:  When my best friend and my brother got in a fight, I had to help my brother. After all, blood is thicker than water.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Example: When I asked why she was late, she gave me some cock and bull story about her toaster exploding.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. B-D will interchange each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
The outcomes (A) of political contests are increasingly being decided (B) by perception rather than reality (C) and neither of them can be assuring for a diverse (D), democratic India.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. B-D and A-C will interchange each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
The purpose (A) of having carefully drafted provisions (B) on fundamental rights is to strike a balance (C) between interests such as uniformity and autonomy (D) of choice.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. A-D will interchange each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
Russia’s broader concerns (A) about the threat to its security (B) from any future NATO expansion (C) to include Ukraine have merit (D).
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. A-D and B-C will interchange each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
It is not essential (A) to join a gym to be healthy (B), though the companionship and motivation (C) it offers might keep you more regular (D).
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. A-C will interchange each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
Endoscopic surgeries have gained (A) importance in neurosurgery because they don’t require (B) big incisions and thereby (C) accelerate the patient’s recovery (D).
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is EADBC. The rearranged paragraph will be,
(E)Empowering citizens has been a persistent challenge for democratic politics.
(A)Over the years, most democracies, including India, have usually adopted a rather instrumental approach to resolve the problem — through doles.
(D)The Indian experience is singular in this respect.
(B)Governments, irrespective of political affiliations, promise freebies before every election.
(C) These include pledges to provide education, employment, healthcare and such other basic amenities for the people.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is EADBC. The rearranged paragraph will be,
(E)Empowering citizens has been a persistent challenge for democratic politics.
(A)Over the years, most democracies, including India, have usually adopted a rather instrumental approach to resolve the problem — through doles.
(D)The Indian experience is singular in this respect.
(B)Governments, irrespective of political affiliations, promise freebies before every election.
(C) These include pledges to provide education, employment, healthcare and such other basic amenities for the people.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is EADBC. The rearranged paragraph will be,
(E)Empowering citizens has been a persistent challenge for democratic politics.
(A)Over the years, most democracies, including India, have usually adopted a rather instrumental approach to resolve the problem — through doles.
(D)The Indian experience is singular in this respect.
(B)Governments, irrespective of political affiliations, promise freebies before every election.
(C) These include pledges to provide education, employment, healthcare and such other basic amenities for the people.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is EADBC. The rearranged paragraph will be,
(E)Empowering citizens has been a persistent challenge for democratic politics.
(A)Over the years, most democracies, including India, have usually adopted a rather instrumental approach to resolve the problem — through doles.
(D)The Indian experience is singular in this respect.
(B)Governments, irrespective of political affiliations, promise freebies before every election.
(C) These include pledges to provide education, employment, healthcare and such other basic amenities for the people.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is EADBC. The rearranged paragraph will be,
(E)Empowering citizens has been a persistent challenge for democratic politics.
(A)Over the years, most democracies, including India, have usually adopted a rather instrumental approach to resolve the problem — through doles.
(D)The Indian experience is singular in this respect.
(B)Governments, irrespective of political affiliations, promise freebies before every election.
(C) These include pledges to provide education, employment, healthcare and such other basic amenities for the people.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 27th February_50.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 27th February_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 27th February_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 27th February_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *