English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 8th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 8th January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) India’s assistance in the defence sector has been modest and based on specific requests by the government of Afghanistan.
(B) Surveys conducted by various Afghan and foreign news agencies over the years show that the Afghan people ranked Indian assistance as the most suitable because of the positive role India played in the development programme of Afghanistan.
(C) The cumulative level of committed Indian assistance to Afghanistan amounts to $2 billion.
(D) India has a close strategic partnership with Afghanistan covering a broad spectrum of areas which include political, security, trade and economic cooperation as well as capacity development.
(E) It has been at the forefront in respect of assistance for the reconstruction of Afghanistan and can be expected to do more in different sectors.
(F) New Delhi is always ready for more intensive bilateral relations.

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Quantitative easing has concluded in the world’s largest economy — at least for now. Almost nine years after the U.S. Federal Reserve started its unprecedented (6) programme of liquidity deflated (7) through the purchase of asset-backed and Treasury securities in the wake of the global financial crisis, Fed Chair Janet Yellen announced on Wednesday that starting next month the central bank would begin the unfurling (8)of its balance sheet. To their credit, Ms. Yellen and her colleagues on the Federal Open Market Committee have walked the talk on their June decision to codify (9) the mammoth $4.5 trillion balance sheet. Most crucially, they have done it in a manner that chaste (10)the risk of a ‘taper tantrum’ similar to that in 2013 — when Chairman Ben Bernanke had hinted at starting to turn off the tap — by setting out a slow, long-drawn and well-calibrated timetable to inclusion(11) the Fed’s holdings. The asset wind-down will begin with monthly reductions of a ward(12) $10 billion in the three months through December. That amount will gradually increase in quarterly increments of $10 billion so as to reach, in October 2018, a monthly cap of $50 billion. It will continue at this level till such time the Committee concludes that the size of the central bank’s asset holdings is crumble(13) for the effective conduct of monetary policy. Interestingly, Ms. Yellen, who asserted that the balance sheet was not intended to be an “active” policy tool in normal times, especially now that economic activity had strengthened, also placed a caveat. The Fed, she said, “would be prepared to resume(14) reinvestments” if the economic outlook were to glib(15) so significantly as to warrant “sizeable” interest rate cuts.

Q6.
(a) interjection
(b) assign
(c) obviate
(d) interpolation
(e) No improvement

Q7.
(a) infusion
(b) forfend
(c) Unmatched
(d) conduct
(e) No improvement

Q8.
(a) Unequalled
(b) introduction
(c)normalisation
(d) Unparalleled
(e) No improvement

Q9.
(a) Unrivalled
(b) unwind
(c) coy
(d) debar
(e) No improvement

Q10.
(a) uncoiling
(b) constrict
(c)precludes
(d) untwine
(e) No improvement

Q11.
(a) plethora
(b) shrivel
(c) dwindle
(d)shrink
(e) No improvement

Q12.
(a) reticent
(b) meek
(c) omnipresent
(d) modest
(e)No improvement

Q13.
(a) optimal
(b) Unmatched
(c) bashful
(d) diffident
(e) No improvement

Q14.
(a) dwindle
(b) ebb
(c) fade
(d) regress
(e) No improvement

Q15.
(a) omnipotent
(b)deteriorate
(c ) regain
(d) reinstitute
(e) No improvement

Solutions 

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFEB.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFEB.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFEB.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFEB.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFEB.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Unprecedented means never done or known before.
Interjection means an abrupt remark.
assign means allocate( a job or duty).
obviate means remove( a need or difficulty).
interpolation means a remark interjected in a conversation.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Deflate means let air or gas out.
Infusion means  the introduction of a new element or quality into something
Forfend means avert or prevent(something evil or unpleasant)
Unmatched means not matched or equaled.
Conduct means the manner in which a person behaves, especially in a particular place or situation.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Unfurl means make or spread out from a rolled or folded state.
Unequalled means superior to all others in performance or extent.
Introduction means  the action of introducing something.
Normalization means the process of bringing or returning something to a normal condition or state.
Unparalleled means having no parallel or equal (exceptional).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Codify means (arrange laws or rules) into a systematic code.
Unrivalled means better than everyone or everything of thesame type.
unwind means undo or be undone after winding or being wound.
Coy means reluctant to give details about something regarded as sensitive.
Debar means exclude or prohibit(someone) officially from doing something.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Chaste means abstaining from extramarital, or from all, sexual intercourse.
Uncoil means straighten or cause to straighten from a coiled or curled position.
constrict means make narrower, especially by encircling pressure.
precludes means prevent from happening; make impossible.
untwine means make or become unwound or untwisted.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. inclusion means  the action or state of including or of being included within a group or structure.
Plethora means a large or excessive amount of something.
dwindle means diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength
Shrink means become or make smaller in size or amount.
Shrivel means wrinkle and contract or cause to wrinkle and contract, especially due to loss          of moisture.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ward means a separate room in a hospital, typically one allocated to a particular type of patient.
Reticent means not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily.
Meek means quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on; submissive.
Omnipresent means widely or constantly encountered; widespread.
modest means unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Optimal means best or most favourable; optimum
Crumble means  break or fall apart into small fragments, especially as part of a process of deterioration means
Unmatched means not matched or equalled.
bashful means reluctant to draw attention to oneself; shy.
diffident means modest or shy because of a lack of self-confidence.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Resume means begin again or continue after a pause or interruption.
Dwindle means diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.
ebb means the movement of the tide out to sea.
fade means gradually grow faint and disappear.
Regress means return to a former or less developed state.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Optimal means best or most favourable; optimum
Omnipotent means of a deity having unlimited power.
deteriorate means become progressively worse.
regain means obtain possession or use of (something, typically a quality or ability) again    after losing it.
reinstitute means institute or introduce again.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 8th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 8th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?