Latest Banking jobs   »   09th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

09th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

09th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 07th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • Startup India Innovation Week
  • #BahaneChhodoTaxBachao’ campaign
  • 3rd National Water Awards for 2020
  • Election Commission

09th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Startup India Innovation Week, #BahaneChhodoTaxBachao’ campaign, 3rd National Water Awards for 2020, Election Commission.

Q1. Which General Insurance Company has launched a campaign titled ‘#BahaneChhodoTaxBachao’?
(a) Oriental Insurance Company
(b) SBI General Insurance Company
(c) Religare Insurance Company
(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(e) BajajAllianz General Insurance

Q2. Who has authored the new book titled “Gandhi’s Assassin: The Making of Nathuram Godse and His Idea of India”?
(a) Rahul Rawail
(b) V L Indira Dutt
(c) Harish Meenakshi
(d) Anuradha Sarma Pujari
(e) Dhirendra Jha

Q3. Name the founder of Shillong Chamber Choir (SCC) and renowned Indian concert pianist who passed away recently.
(a) R L Jalappa
(b) KS Sethumadhavan
(c) Neil Nongkynrih
(d) Nanda Kishore Prusty
(e) Mahendra Prasad

Q4. Recently, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has approved a kit for detecting Omicron variant of Covid-19. What is the name of the Kit?
(a) OmiSure
(b) OmiFast
(c) OmiJeet
(d) OmiCure
(e) OmiPure

Q5. Who has inaugurated the first open rock museum on the CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute campus (NGRI) in Hyderabad?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Dr. Jitender Singh

Q6. Which state has won best State award in 3rd National Water Awards for 2020?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e) Jharkhand

Q7. The 24th National Conference on e-Government (NCeG) has been organized in which city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Lucknow
(d) Bangalore
(e) Indore

Q8. Ind-Ra lowers India’s GDP growth forecast by 10 basis points to ______ in FY22.
(a) 9.3%
(b) 9.4%
(c) 9.5%
(d) 9.6%
(e) 9.7%

Q9. Who has been appointed as new secretary-general of Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)?
(a) Ashraf T. Lutfi
(b) Abdul Rahman al-Bazzaz
(c) Fuad Rouhani
(d) Haitham Al Ghais
(e) Mohammad Saleh Joukhdar

Q10. The ceiling on parliamentary poll expenditure has been raised from 70 lakh to _________ in bigger states?
(a) 1 Crore rupees
(b) 90 lakh rupees
(c) 95 lakh rupees
(d) 85 lakh rupees
(e) 75 lakh rupees

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Bank of India General Insurance Company Ltd launched a campaign titled ‘#BahaneChhodoTaxBachao’ to increase awareness around the need to buy health insurance to save tax.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dhirendra K. Jha, a Delhi based journalist, has authored a new book titled “Gandhi’s Assassin: The Making of Nathuram Godse and His Idea of India”.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Founder of Shillong Chamber Choir (SCC) and renowned Indian concert pianist Neil Nongkynrih passed away.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has approved a testing kit for detecting the Omicron variant of the SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus. The covid kit developed by Tata is called ‘OmiSure’ and will be an enhancement for the detection of the Omicron variant.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated India’s first Open Rock Museum in Hyderabad, Telangana.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh has been adjudged as the Best State in water conservation efforts in the National Water Awards 2020. It is followed by Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu respectively.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated the 24th National Conference on e-Governance in Hyderabad, Telangana.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The rating agency India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has downgraded the GDP of India for the current fiscal FY 2021-2022. Ind-Ra expects the GDP to clock a growth rate of 9.3% y-o-y in FY22. Earlier this estimate was 9.4%.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) has appointed Kuwaiti oil executive Haitham Al Ghais as its new secretary-general, as demand for oil continues to improve amid a mild recovery from the coronavirus pandemic.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ceiling on parliamentary poll expenditure has been raised from 70 lakh to 95 lakh rupees in bigger states.

09th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

9 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

09th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

09th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

09th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

09th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *