Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 18th November

Directions (1-15): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most similar in meaning and can be substituted in the given context.

Q1. Batten: As the economy grows worse, investors need to batten down the hatches and prepare for tough times ahead.
(a)bereave
(b)forfeit
(c)oust
(d)fix
(e)drain

Q2. Consecrate: The little company of seven determined to consecrate their union by vows.
(a)enter
(b)smear
(c)desecrate
(d)dedicate
(e)rehearse

Q3. Burly: Several burly guards bowed to Syrian and Rissa and trailed them into the street.
(a)scrawny
(b)sturdy
(c)frail
(d)twiggy
(e)lean

Q4. Inured: Does violence on television inure children to violence in real life?
(a)disdain
(b)familiarize
(c)laxity
(d)scorn
(e)slight

Q5. Chimera: She notes that in Greek mythology, that third was known as a chimera.
(a)delusion
(b)dope
(c)verity
(d)palpability
(e)gospel

Q6. Jingoism: When the war began many people were caught up in a wave of el
(a)aloofness
(b)stoicism
(c)apathy
(d)torpor
(e)nationalism

Q7. Covenant: The restrictive covenants of the building development prohibit the construction of buildings over 30 feet tall.
(a)writ
(b)refusal
(c)contract
(d)rebuff
(e)repulse

Q8. Hubris: His failure was brought on by his hubris.
(a)haughtiness
(b)homage
(c)compliance
(d)prizing
(e)liking

Q9. Doughty: But it’s been put back together with doughty resolution, notably up on the volcanic bump of the old town
(a)skittish
(b)prissy
(c)coy
(d)prim
(e)brave

Q10. Fulminate: I couldn’t even think up of a word bad enough to insult her with, I was fulminating with so much rage
(a)rail
(b)berate
(c)bluster
(d)fuming
(e)menace

Q11. Delves: The boy delved in his trouser pockets and his face fell.
(a)eschew
(b)examine
(c)scorn
(d)evade
(e) encourage

Q12. Embellished: White walls are embellished with black grass wallpaper and surface details are defined in marble, natural stone and tiles
(a)place
(b)cover
(c)mar
(d)decorate
(e)revealed

Q13. Juggernaut: With the reveal of its best-selling innovation, the software company has become a juggernaut in the tech industry
(a)refers
(b)nomadic
(c)grudge
(d)powerful
(e)grievance

Q14. Irascible: It is a very quick and highly irascible beast and even known to turn on its pursuer.
(a)gelid
(b)fore
(c)algid
(d)hawkish
(e)grouchy

Q15. Imbue: His war experiences imbued him with a strong sense of patriotism.
(a)cloaca
(b)instill
(c)culvert
(d)conduit
(e)aperture

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Batten-strengthen or fasten (something) with battens, a long flat strip of squared timber or metal used to hold something in place or as a fastening against a wall.
synonyms- Fix, tie, secure, bar, bolt, clamp, rail,
Antonym- let go, loosen, unfix

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Consecrate-make or declare (something, typically a church) sacred; dedicate formally to a religious purpose, ordain (someone) to a sacred office, typically that of bishop.
synonyms- sanctify, bless, make holy, make sacred, hallow, dedicate, devote, give (over), set aside, set apart, assign, allot, allocate,

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Burly-(of a person) large and strong; heavily built.
synonyms-strapping, well built, sturdy, sturdily built, powerfully built, broad-shouldered, brawny, strong, muscular,

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inured-accustom (someone) to something, especially something unpleasant.
synonyms- harden, toughen, season, temper, condition, accustom, habituate, familiarize, acclimatize, adjust

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chimera- a fire-breathing female monster with a lion’s head, a goat’s body, and a serpent’s tail, a thing which is hoped for but is illusory or impossible to achieve.
Synonyms- illusion, fantasy, delusion, dream, fancy

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jingoism-extreme patriotism, especially in the form of aggressive or warlike foreign policy.
synonyms- extreme patriotism, blind patriotism, chauvinism,

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Covenant-an agreement, a formal agreement, contract, or promise in writing, especially one undertaking to make regular payments to a charity
synonyms-undertake, give an undertaking, pledge, promise, agree, contract

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hubris-excessive pride or self-confidence.
synonyms-arrogance, conceit, conceitedness, haughtiness, pride, vanity
antonyms- modesty

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Doughty-brave and persistent.
synonyms-fearless, dauntless, determined, resolute, indomitable, intrepid
antonyms-timid

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fulminate-express vehement protest.
synonyms- protest, rail, rage, rant, thunder, storm, declaim, inveigh

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delves-reach inside a receptacle and search for something.
synonyms-investigate, conduct investigations into

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Embellished-to decorate (something) by adding special details and features, to make (something) more appealing or attractive, make (something) more attractive by the addition of decorative details or features.
synonyms- decorate, adorn, ornament, dress, dress up, furnish, elaborate, embroider, colour, expand on, exaggerate, dress up, touch up, gild

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Juggernaut- a huge, powerful, and overwhelming force, a large, heavy vehicle, especially an articulated lorry.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Irascible-having or showing a tendency to be easily angered.
synonyms- irritable, quick-tempered, short-tempered, bad-tempered, ill-tempered, hot-tempered

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Imbue-inspire or permeate with (a feeling or quality), to cause (someone or something) to be deeply affected by a feeling or to have a certain quality
synonyms- instill, ingrain, permeate, saturate, diffuse, suffuse, pervade

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 18th November_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 18th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 18th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 18th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *