Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 27th November

Directions (1-10): In the given passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the appropriate word in each case.

In the given passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the appropriate word in each case. Confidence in the global economy is (1) improving, as evidenced by the bullish behaviour of financial markets and by increasingly positive comments from companies and policy makers over the past few weeks. While economists have generally argued in (2) of a robust recovery, both in the world economy and in financial markets, it is when investors get (3) bullish that the pessimistic case deserves more (4). Many of them believe that the current improvement in global conditions is just a blip and that the world faces years, if not decades, of “secular stagnation.” How (5) should we take these foreboding statements? The good news is that there is not much (6) of secular stagnation in global statistics. For the world economy as a whole, “new normal” since 2008 has not, in fact, been very (7) from the pre-crisis period. The average growth of the global economy, from 1988 to 2007, was 3.6 per cent according to the IMF’s Economic Outlook database. Its latest forecast for this year is the same — 3.6 per cent — although the IMF Managing Director hinted at a modest (8) this week. At first sight, this continuity from the pre-crisis decades seems (9) to square with the slowdown in economic activity in all major economies since 2008. The IMF expects only 2.2 per cent growth this year in developed countries compared with an average of 2.8 per cent during the two decades before the crisis. In the emerging economies, meanwhile, growth is (I0) at 4.8 per cent this year, slightly below the 4.9 per cent of the pre-crisis decades.

Q1. (a) heavily (b) steadily (c) tremendously (d) highly (e) regularly

Q2. (a) approval (b) favour (c) account (d) side (e) grace

Q3. (a) together (b) wild (c) slight (d) uniformly (e) distributive

Q4. (a) weight (b) meaning (c) attraction (d) notice (e) attention

Q5. (a) easily (b) seriously (c) badly (d) simply (e) much

Q6. (a) evidence (b) example (c) sample (d) clue (e) information

Q7. (a) similar (b) distinctive (c) distinct (d) different (e) identical

Q8. (a) reduce (b) crash (c) subside (d) flop (e) decline

Q9. (a) hard (b) default (c) difficult (d) hit (e) roughly

Q10. (a) highlighted (b) depicted (c) projected (d) progressed (e) assumed

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases given a after the sentence should replace the word/phrase given in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, select ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q11. Rich mineral resources and the government present willing to build infrastructure will attract plenty of foreign investment.
(a) government willingly present
(b) government presence is willing
(c) government is present but willing
(d) present government’s willingness
(e) No correction required

Q12. One of the city’s advantages including a good education system, attractive quality of life and a good transport system which can cope with its rising population.
(a) One of the city’s advantages include
(b) Some of the city’s advantages include
(c) The city has advantages included
(d) Many of the city’s advantages are included
(e) No correction required

Q13. Regulators in America have plans to increase the amount of capital that its eight largest banks can hold and banks will have until 2018 to comply.
(a) increased the amount
(b) increase in the amounts
(c) which increases the amount
(d) by increasing amounts
(e) No correction required

Q14. If we revise the school curriculum, colleges will not only get more quality of students but companies will also get skilled employees.
(a) most quality students
(b) good quality of the student
(c) students of best qualities
(d) better quality students
(e) No correction required

Q15. By running small dairy farms and selling milk to factories, the women of the village takes care the needs of their families.
(a) woman of the village caring for
(b) woman of a village will care
(c) women of the village take care of
(d) village women taking care of
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘government present willing’ with ‘present government’s willingness’

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘One of the city’s advantages including’ with ‘Some of the city’s advantages include’

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘more quality of students’ with ‘better quality students’

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘the women of the village takes care’ with ‘women of the village take care of’

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 27th November_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 27th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 27th November_80.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 27th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *